Vice President's Secretariat
VP describes legacy of colonial laws as highly burdensome for countries of Global South
“Time has come when Global South nations should follow India’s example and reviewold colonial laws that perpetuate prejudice against local populations” – Vice President
VP praises the Prime Minister for bringing the term ‘Global South’ to the central stage and positioning it in forum like G20
Rise of global south would constitute the greatest stabilizing force for the world and it’ll generate the growth trajectory of the world - VP
Deprivation of access to justice system & denial of legal aid, present existential challenge to the vulnerable sections – VP
Access to legal aid and justice system is quintessential to nurturing and blossoming of fundamental human values and fostering equitable societies - VP
VP addresses the first regional conference on "Ensuring Access to Quality Legal Aid for the Vulnerable: Challenges and Opportunities in the Global South
27 NOV 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri JagdeepDhankhar today highlighted that the legacy of colonial laws has been highly burdensome to the vulnerable sections in the countries of Global South. Describing these laws as very harsh, oppressive and exploitative for the local population, VP asserted that time has come when Global South nations should follow India’s example and consider reviewing old colonial laws that perpetuate prejudice against local populations.
Shri Dhankhar made these remarks while addressing the first regional conference on "Ensuring Access to Quality Legal Aid for the Vulnerable: Challenges and Opportunities in the Global South”. The conference has been organized by The National Legal Services Authority of India together with- the International Legal Foundation, the UNDP and the UNICEF.
In his address, VP observed, “As the Global South embarks on its journey towards a brighter future, it is imperative to shed the shackles of its colonial past and strive together to reverse the historical wrongs that have perpetuated injustice and inequality. This is a common threat.”
Noting that India is in the process of reviewing outdated legislations, Shri Dhankhar emphasized that it will bring about sea-change in our outlook and totally contain, curb and decimate those exploitative provisions. “The countries of the global south will do well to closely study the action that India has taken in these areas and apply them to their countries after suitably customizing,” he suggested.
Mentioning that just a few years ago, no one was even aware of the term 'Global South', Shri Dhankhar credited the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for bringing it to the central stage and positioning it in a forum like G20 primarily dominated by developed countries. The success achieved by the inclusion of the African Union in G20 alongside the European Union is remarkable and very equitable, he added.
Asserting that India’s ethos of VasudhaivaKutumbakam are now translated into a ground reality, VP stressed that “Rise of global south would constitute the greatest stabilizing force for the world and it’ll generate the growth trajectory of the world.”
Referring to the shared history of colonial oppression and sufferings, the Vice President underlined that we have a deep emotive connect as a nation with the nations of theGlobal South culturally and otherwise. “The negative aspects of colonial rule bind us together. We have suffered through the ages and we have to mitigate the suffering by learning from one another,” he added.
Noting that deprivation of access to justice system & denial of legal aid, present existential challenge to the vulnerable sections, VP stressed the need to neutralize these challenges by affirmative policies and initiatives to secure justice for all. “Let's strive for a world where justice is a fundamental right, accessible to all, regardless of background, circumstances, or location,” asserted.
Praising the Chief Justice of India for a series of affirmative, innovative people-centric steps to ensure access to justice for vulnerable sections, VP called for reimagining legal aid, harnessing technology, empowering communities, and bridging the gap between legal services and those in need. “Undoubtedly access to legal aid and the justice system is quintessential to nurturing and blossoming of fundamental human values and fostering equitable societies,” he underlined.
Praising NALSA as a beacon of inclusive and affordable legal aid for India's marginalized communities, the Vice President said that NALSA model of justice delivery is worth emulation by the nations of Global South.
Dr. Justice, D. Y. Chandrachud , the Chief Justice of India and patronage Chief, NALSA, Mr. Justice Sanjay KishanKaul, Judge, Supreme Court of India and Executive Chairman, NALSA, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State for Law and Justice (IC), Mr. Justice Sanjeev Khanna, Judge, Supreme Court of India and Chairman, Supreme Court Legal Services Committee, Shri Amitabh Kant, India G20 Sherpa, Shri R. Venkataramani, the Attorney General of India, Shri Tushar Mehta, Solicitor General of India, Shri AdishAggarwala, President of the Supreme Court Bar of Association, Shri S.K.G. Rathi, Secretary Department of Justice, delegates from various countries and other dignitaries attended the event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
உலகளாவிய தெற்கு நாடுகளுக்குக் காலனித்துவ சட்டங்களின் பாரம்பரியம் மிகவும் சுமையாக இருப்பதாகக் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
27 NOV 2023 2:09PM by PIB Chennai
காலனித்துவ சட்டங்களின் பாரம்பரியம் உலகளாவிய தெற்கு நாடுகளில் பாதிக்கப்படும் பிரிவினருக்கு மிகவும் சுமையாக உள்ளது என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. ஜகதீப் தன்கர் இன்று எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தச் சட்டங்கள் உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு மிகவும் கடுமையானவை, அடக்குமுறையானவை மற்றும் சுரண்டுபவை என்று தெரிவித்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் உலகளாவிய தெற்கு நாடுகள் இந்தியாவின் முன்மாதிரியைப் பின்பற்றி, உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு எதிரான பாரபட்சத்தை நிலைநிறுத்தும் பழைய காலனித்துவ சட்டங்களை மறுஆய்வு செய்வது குறித்து பரிசீலிக்க வேண்டிய நேரம் வந்துவிட்டது என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, 'உலகளாவிய தெற்கு' என்ற வார்த்தையைப் பற்றி யாரும் அறிந்திருக்கவில்லை. இதை மையக் கட்டத்திற்குக் கொண்டு வருவதற்கும், முக்கியமாக வளர்ந்த நாடுகள் ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்தும் ஒரு மன்றத்தில் அதை நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கும் இந்தியப் பிரதமருக்கு நிறைய துணிச்சல் தேவைப்பட்டது. ஆனால் ஜி 20-ல் ஆப்பிரிக்க ஒன்றியத்தை சேர்ப்பதன் மூலம் அவருக்கு வெற்றி கிடைத்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"பாதிக்கப்படுவோருக்குத் தரமான சட்ட உதவி கிடைப்பதை உறுதிசெய்தல்: உலகளாவிய தெற்கின் சவால்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகள்" என்ற முதல் பிராந்திய மாநாட்டில் திரு தன்கர் உரையாற்றினார். இந்த மாநாட்டை இந்திய தேசிய சட்ட சேவைகள் ஆணையம், சர்வதேச சட்ட அறக்கட்டளை, யுஎன்டிபி யுனிசெப் ஆகியவை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன.
நீதி அமைப்புக்கான அணுகல் இல்லாமை, சட்ட உதவி மறுக்கப்படுவது ஆகியவை பாதிக்கப்படும் மற்றும் பலவீனமான பிரிவினருக்கு இருத்தலியல் சவால்களை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன. இந்தச் சவால்களை நாம் உறுதியான கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் தடுக்க வேண்டும்.அவர்களுக்கு நீதியைப் பெற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"உலகளாவிய தெற்கு ஒரு பிரகாசமான எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி தனது பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கும்போது, கடந்த காலத்தின் காலனித்துவ தளைகளை அகற்றி, அநீதி மற்றும் சமத்துவமின்மையை நிலைநிறுத்திய வரலாற்றுத் தவறுகளை மாற்றியமைக்க ஒன்றிணைந்து பாடுபடுவது கட்டாயமாகும்" என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
காலாவதியான சட்டங்களை மறுஆய்வு செய்யும் பணியில் இந்தியா ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு தன்கர், இது நமது கண்ணோட்டத்தில் பெரும் மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வரும் என்றும், அந்தச் சுரண்டல் விதிகளை முற்றிலுமாகக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும், அழிக்கும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். "உலகளாவிய தெற்கில் உள்ள நாடுகள் இந்தப் பகுதிகளில் இந்தியா எடுத்துள்ள நடவடிக்கையை உன்னிப்பாக ஆராய்ந்து, பொருத்தமான தனிப்பயனாக்கலுக்குப் பிறகு அவற்றைத் தங்கள் நாடுகளுக்குப் பயன்படுத்துவது நல்லது" என்று அவர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
வசுதைவ குடும்பகம் என்ற இந்தியாவின் நெறிமுறைகள் இப்போது ஒரு கள யதார்த்தமாக மாறியுள்ளன என்று கூறிய திரு தன்கர், "உலகளாவிய தெற்கின் எழுச்சி உலகிற்கு மிகப்பெரிய நிலைக்கும் சக்தியாக இருக்கும். அது உலகின் வளர்ச்சி பாதையை உருவாக்கும்" என்றார்.
"அடிப்படை மனித விழுமியங்களை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், சமத்துவமான சமூகங்களை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் சட்ட உதவி மற்றும் நீதி அமைப்புக்கான அணுகல் இன்றியமையாதது" என்பதை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவின் விளிம்புநிலை சமூகங்களுக்கான அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் குறைந்த செலவிலான சட்ட உதவியின் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாக நல்சாவைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், நீதி வழங்கலின் நல்சா மாதிரி, உலகளாவிய தெற்கு நாடுகளால் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளத்தக்கது என்றார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உச்ச நீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதியும், நல்சா அமைப்பின் துணைத் தலைவருமான திரு டி.ஒய்.சந்திரசூட், உச்ச நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதியும், நல்சா அமைப்பின் செயல் தலைவருமான நீதிபதி சஞ்சய் கிஷன் கவுல், மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் அர்ஜு ன் ராம் மெக்வால், உச்ச நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதியும், உச்ச நீதிமன்ற சட்டப்பணிகள் குழுவின் தலைவருமான திரு சஞ்சீவ் கன்னா, இந்திய ஜி 20 ஷெர்பா திரு அமிதாப் காந்த், மத்திய அரசின் தலைமை வழக்கறிஞர் திரு ஆர் வெங்கட்ரமணி, இந்திய சொலிசிட்டர் ஜெனரல் திரு துஷார் மேத்தா, உச்ச நீதிமன்ற பார் ஆஃப் அசோசியேஷன் தலைவர் திரு ஆதிஷ் அகர்வாலா, நீதித் துறை செயலாளர் திரு எஸ்.கே.ஜி ரதி மற்றும் பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.