Ministry of Defence
PRIME MINISTER FLIES IN THE INDIGENOUSLY DESIGNED, DEVELOPED AND MANUFACTURED TWIN SEATER FIGHTER AIRCRAFT LCA TEJAS
PM described his experience as memorable and expressed pride in the capabilities of Indian scientists & engineers
This is the first time an Indian Prime Minister has flown a fighter aircraft sortie
A moment of pride for Indian Air Force
A boost to Aatmanirbharta and recognition of growing Indian Defence manufacturing prowess
25 NOV 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic milestone, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi flew a sortie in the indigenously designed, developed and manufactured Tejas Twin Seat Light Combat Fighter aircraft at Bengaluru today. The Sortie was carried out from the Aircraft Systems Testing Establishment, Bengaluru. During the 30-minute sortie, capabilities of fighter aircraft Tejas were demonstrated to the PM. This is the first time an Indian Prime Minister has flown a fighter aircraft sortie. PM described his experience of flying the sortie as memorable.
PM Modi, who has given a strong impetus to Aatmanirbharta in defence manufacturing applauded the scientists, engineers and flight test crew associated with the designing, development and production of the state of art fighter aircraft. He expressed pride in the capabilities of Indian engineers and scientists.
The LCA trainer is a light weight, all weather, multirole aircraft which can undertake all roles of a single seat Tejas fighter and can also be used as a fighter trainer. This is the first time ever that an indigenous twin seat fighter has been designed, developed and manufactured in India. With an amalgamation of contemporary concepts and technologies such as quadruplex fly-by-wire flight control, carefree manoeuvring, advanced glass cockpit, integrated digital avionics systems and advanced composite materials for the airframe, it is a state-of-the-art aircraft. The fighter aircraft has enhanced the defence capabilities and preparedness of the nation.
IAF test crew have been involved with the Tejas project right from conceptual stage till prototype testing. The first version of the aircraft was inducted into the IAF in 2016. Currently, two squadrons of IAF, 45 Squadron and 18 Squadron, are fully operational with LCA Tejas. An order worth Rs 36,468 Crore for delivery of 83 LCA Mk 1A aircraft has been placed with HAL and delivery is scheduled to begin by February 2024. HAL has current capacity to build 8 LCA aircraft per year. This is being increased to 16 aircraft’s every year by 2025 and further to 24 aircraft every year in the next 3 years.
More than Rs 9000 Crore have been sanctioned for the development of LCA Mk 2, an updated and more lethal version of LCA Tejas. To further promote indigenisation, including of the aircraft engine, Transfer of Technology for manufacturing of the GE engine in India has been negotiated with GE during Prime Minister’s visit to the US in June 2023. In the coming years, Tejas would be the largest fleet of fighter aircraft to be operated by the Indian Air Force. Today’s sortie by the Prime Minister will encourage the aeronautics ecosystem and give a big boost to Aatmanirbharta in defence sector.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतात संरचना, विकास आणि निर्मिती झालेले भारताचे दोन आसनी लढाऊ विमान, एलसीए तेजस’मधून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केले उड्डाण
25 NOV 2023 10:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 नोव्‍हेंबर 2023
एक ऐतिहासिक घटनेचा भाग होत, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज बेंगळुरू येथे स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या, भारतात विकसित आणि निर्मित ‘तेजस’ या दोन आसनी लढाऊ विमानातून उड्डाण केले. बेंगळुरू येथील लढाऊ विमान व्यवस्था चाचणी प्रणाली पासून ही फेरी सुरू झाली. 30 मिनिटांच्या या फेरीदरम्यान ‘तेजस’ या लढाऊ विमानाची क्षमता पंतप्रधानांना दाखवण्यात आली. भारतीय पंतप्रधानांनी लढाऊ विमानातून उड्डाण करण्याची ही पहिलीच वेळ आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांचा लढाऊ विमान प्रवासाचा अनुभव संस्मरणीय असल्याचे वर्णन केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, यांनी संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील ‘आत्मनिर्भरतेवर’ अत्यंत भर दिला आहे. भारतातील अत्याधुनिक लढाऊ विमानांची रचना, विकास आणि उत्पादनाशी संबंधित शास्त्रज्ञ, अभियंते आणि उड्डाण चाचणी कर्मचार्‍यांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. भारतीय अभियंते आणि शास्त्रज्ञांच्या क्षमतेविषयी त्यांनी अभिमानही व्यक्त केला.
एलसीए ट्रेनर, हे कमी वजनाचे, सर्व ऋतुत चालणारे, बहुकार्य करणारे लढाऊ विमान असून, एक आसनी तेजसची सर्व कामे हे विमान करु शकते, तसेच लढाऊ प्रशिक्षण विमान म्हणूनही वापरले जाऊ शकते. पहिल्यांदाच, या दोन आसनी लढाऊ विमानाची संरचना, विकास आणि निर्मिती भारतात करण्यात आली. या लढाऊ विमानाने, भारताच्या संरक्षणविषयक क्षमता आणि सज्जता वाढवली आहे.
या तेजस विमानाच्या संकल्पनेपासून ते त्याच्या चाचणीपर्यंत, भारतीय हवाई दलाचा चमू या निर्मिती प्रक्रियेत सहभागी होते. या लढाऊ विमानाची पहिली आवृत्ती, 2016 साली, भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या तुकडीत समाविष्ट करण्यात आली. सध्या, हवाई दलाचे दोन स्क्वॉड्रन, 45 स्क्वॉड्रन आणि 18 स्क्वॉड्रन, एलसीए तेजस सोबत पूर्णपणे कार्यरत आहेत. 83 एलसीए Mk 1A विमानांच्या वितरणासाठी 36,468 कोटी रुपयांची मागणी एचएएल कडे देण्यात आली आहे आणि वितरण फेब्रुवारी 2024 पर्यंत सुरू होणार आहे. एचएएल’ची सध्या दरवर्षी 8 एलसीए विमाने तयार करण्याची क्षमता आहे. ही क्षमता 2025 सालापर्यंत दरवर्षी 16 विमाने आणि पुढील 3 वर्षांत दरवर्षी 24 विमानांपर्यंत वाढवली जात आहे.
येत्या काही वर्षांत, भारतीय हवाई दलात ‘तेजस’ या लढाऊ विमानांचा सर्वात मोठा ताफा असेल. पंतप्रधानांच्या आजच्या फेरीमुळे एरोनॉटिक्स इकोसिस्टमला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भरतेला मोठी चालना मिळेल.