Ministry of Defence
PRIME MINISTER FLIES IN THE INDIGENOUSLY DESIGNED, DEVELOPED AND MANUFACTURED TWIN SEATER FIGHTER AIRCRAFT LCA TEJAS
PM described his experience as memorable and expressed pride in the capabilities of Indian scientists & engineers
This is the first time an Indian Prime Minister has flown a fighter aircraft sortie
A moment of pride for Indian Air Force
A boost to Aatmanirbharta and recognition of growing Indian Defence manufacturing prowess
25 NOV 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic milestone, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi flew a sortie in the indigenously designed, developed and manufactured Tejas Twin Seat Light Combat Fighter aircraft at Bengaluru today. The Sortie was carried out from the Aircraft Systems Testing Establishment, Bengaluru. During the 30-minute sortie, capabilities of fighter aircraft Tejas were demonstrated to the PM. This is the first time an Indian Prime Minister has flown a fighter aircraft sortie. PM described his experience of flying the sortie as memorable.
PM Modi, who has given a strong impetus to Aatmanirbharta in defence manufacturing applauded the scientists, engineers and flight test crew associated with the designing, development and production of the state of art fighter aircraft. He expressed pride in the capabilities of Indian engineers and scientists.
The LCA trainer is a light weight, all weather, multirole aircraft which can undertake all roles of a single seat Tejas fighter and can also be used as a fighter trainer. This is the first time ever that an indigenous twin seat fighter has been designed, developed and manufactured in India. With an amalgamation of contemporary concepts and technologies such as quadruplex fly-by-wire flight control, carefree manoeuvring, advanced glass cockpit, integrated digital avionics systems and advanced composite materials for the airframe, it is a state-of-the-art aircraft. The fighter aircraft has enhanced the defence capabilities and preparedness of the nation.
IAF test crew have been involved with the Tejas project right from conceptual stage till prototype testing. The first version of the aircraft was inducted into the IAF in 2016. Currently, two squadrons of IAF, 45 Squadron and 18 Squadron, are fully operational with LCA Tejas. An order worth Rs 36,468 Crore for delivery of 83 LCA Mk 1A aircraft has been placed with HAL and delivery is scheduled to begin by February 2024. HAL has current capacity to build 8 LCA aircraft per year. This is being increased to 16 aircraft’s every year by 2025 and further to 24 aircraft every year in the next 3 years.
More than Rs 9000 Crore have been sanctioned for the development of LCA Mk 2, an updated and more lethal version of LCA Tejas. To further promote indigenisation, including of the aircraft engine, Transfer of Technology for manufacturing of the GE engine in India has been negotiated with GE during Prime Minister’s visit to the US in June 2023. In the coming years, Tejas would be the largest fleet of fighter aircraft to be operated by the Indian Air Force. Today’s sortie by the Prime Minister will encourage the aeronautics ecosystem and give a big boost to Aatmanirbharta in defence sector.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر اعظم نے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن، تیار، اور فروغ دیے گئے دو سیٹر جنگی جہاز ایل سی اے تیجس میں پرواز کی
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے تجربے کو یادگار قرار دیا اور ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں اور انجینئروں کی صلاحیتوں پر فخر کا اظہار کیا
یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب کسی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم نے جنگی طیارہ اڑایا ہے
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ
آتم نربھرتا کا فروغ اور ہندوستانی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کا اعتراف
25 NOV 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی سنگ میل میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بنگلورو میں دیسی ساختہ تیجس دو سیٹر لائٹ کمبیٹ فائٹر طیارے میں اڑان بھری۔ 30 منٹ کی اڑان کے دوران، جنگی طیارے تیجس کی صلاحیتوں کا وزیر اعظم کو مظاہرہ کرایا گیا۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب کسی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم نے لڑاکا طیارہ اڑایا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اڑان بھرنے کے اپنے تجربے کو یادگار قرار دیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے جدید ترین لڑاکا طیارے کی ڈیزائننگ، ترقی اور تیاری سے وابستہ سائنسدانوں، انجینئروں اور فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کے عملے کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی انجینئروں اور سائنسدانوں کی صلاحیتوں پر فخر کا اظہار کیا۔
ایل سی اے ٹرینر ایک ہلکے وزن کا، تمام موسم موافق، ملٹی رول ہوائی جہاز ہے جو ایک سیٹ والے تیجس فائٹر کے تمام کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے اور اسے فائٹر ٹرینر کے طور پر بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب ایک دیسی ساختہ دو سیٹ فائٹر ہندوستان میں ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ عصری تصورات اور ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے کہ جدید گلاس کاک پٹ، مربوط ڈیجیٹل سسٹم اور ایئر فریم کے لیے جدید جامع مواد کے امتزاج کے ساتھ، یہ ایک جدید ترین طیارہ ہے۔ لڑاکا طیاروں نے ملک کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں اور تیاریوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
آئی اے ایف ٹیسٹ کا عملہ تیجس پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ تصوراتی مرحلے سے لے کر پروٹو ٹائپ ٹیسٹنگ تک ملوث رہا ہے۔ طیارے کے پہلے ورژن کو 2016 میں آئی اے ایف میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ فی الحال، آئی اے ایف کے دو اسکواڈرن، 45 اسکواڈرن اور 18 اسکواڈرن، ایل سی اے تیجس کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ایچ اے ایل کے ساتھ 83 ایل سی اے ایم کے 1اے طیاروں کی ترسیل کے لیے 36,468 کروڑ روپے کا آرڈر دیا گیا ہے اور فروری 2024 تک ترسیل شروع ہونے والی ہے۔ ایچ اے ایل کی موجودہ صلاحیت ہر سال 8 ایل سی اے طیارے بنانے کی ہے۔ اسے 2025 تک ہر سال 16 طیاروں اور اگلے 3 سالوں میں ہر سال 24 طیاروں تک بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔