Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Media Brief (Updated till - 25/11/2023 1500 hrs)
Rescue Operations at Silkyara Tunnel Collapse Site on War Footing Mode
25 NOV 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing their unwavering commitment to saving lives, the government is actively engaged in ongoing rescue operations at the Silkyara Tunnel in Uttarkashi, where 41 workers remain trapped. The 2 km section of the tunnel, with completed concrete work ensuring the safety of the workers, is the focus of the rescue efforts.
Various government agencies are working tirelessly on each assigned specific tasks to ensure the safe evacuation of the workers. National and International experts are present at site to advice on the rescue operation. The government maintains constant communication to boost the morale of those trapped.
Key Updates on Rescue Operations:
1. NHIDCL Lifeline Efforts:
• Freshly cooked food and fresh fruits are being inserted inside the tunnel at regular intervals using the 2nd life line (150 mm dia.) service.
• Sufficient fruits like orange, Apple, Banana etc., along with medicines and salts has also been supplied in this lifeline in regular interval. Additional Dry Food are also being supplied for future stock.
• Modified communication system with wire connectivity developed by SDRF is being used for communication regularly. People inside have reported that they are safe.
2. Horizontal Boring by NHIDCL
• Auger drilling started at 0045 Hrs on 22.11.2023 was halted due to metallic object (Lattice girder rib) being encountered in front of the pipe and the pipe could not be inserted further. Cutting of Metallic object (Lattice Girder rib) using Gas cutters has been completed. Pushing of 9th pipe reached an additional 1.8 meter distance. Minor vibration was noted, so Auger was pushed slightly back to re-assess the force to be applied. Obstructions were observed.
• A bend part of forepole (pipe) from tunnel lining was struck in the auger assembly which led to vibrations.
• Strengthening of platform for auger machine using accelerating agent for rapid hardening of concrete is completed.
• Platform for Auger Machine has been strengthened by way of anchoring, bolting, concreting foundation etc.
• Further, auger was required to pull back fully to assess any other damage to pipe. Auger pulling has been completed. GPR (Ground Penetration Radar) test has been completed. Welder’s team has gone inside the pipe for cutting of bent pipe. Cutting of bent pipe completed.
• Augur re-assembly work completed and all augurs reinserted by 1430 hrs.
• Pushing of 10th Pipe( 4.7 m length) started at 1625 hrs on 24.11.2023 and a length of 2.2 m was inserted upto 1750 hrs on 24.11.2023 resulting In total inserted length of 46.9 m.
• During pushing of 10th pipe, further obstruction was observed and pushing of pipe had to stop. Thereafter, pulling back of auger was initiated. 15 m length of Auger came out initially by pulling and thereafter the auger joints got broken and facing difficulties for pulling of auger in one go due to probable hard stuck of auger.
• Thereafter manual cutting of auger in small pieces by gas cutting and taking out of the same from inside the pipe (800 mm) is adopted. As of now, 22.6 m length of auger out of total 46.9 m has been taken out and the process is going on.
3. Vertical Drilling for Rescue by SJVNL:
• Drilling Machineries arrived at site.
• Platform for launching of drilling machine has been completed. Marking of drilling point over the tunnel has been finalized at Ch. 300 L/S after discussion with GSI, RVNL & ONGC.
• Assembly of machine started.
4. Horizontal Drilling from Barkot Side by THDCL:
• THDC has initiated the construction of a rescue tunnel from the Barkot end, with four blasts already completed, resulting in a 9.10 meter drift.
• Shotcreting and rib erection has been completed and additional rib fabrication work is in progress.
5. Perpendicular-Horizontal Drilling by RVNL:
• Equipments for micro tunneling required for horizontal drilling to rescue labourers has reached site from Nashik and Delhi.
• Platform likely to be completed by 25.11.2023. Equipment to be set up by 27.11.2023.
6. Vertical Drilling (6 inches) by RVNL at Silkyara end:
• Access road of 1150 meter has been completed by BRO and handed over to RVNL. Machine for drilling towed to location by BRO.
• Electric Connection has been provided to RVNL.
7. Vertical Drilling Toward Barkot End by ONGC
• ONGC drilling team visited the site on 20.11.2023.
• Air drilling Rig machine from Indore has reached site.
• Submission of report by ONGC to be made after completion of field survey.
8. Drift Tunnel by Manual-Semi Mechanized Method by Joint Team of THDCL /Army/Coal India and NHIDCL:
• Drift design completed( 1.2m X 1.5m sections)
• Material available at site.
• Fabrication started on 21.11.2023 by Army welders.
• 18 numbers of frames have been fabricated.
9. Road Cutting and Supportive Work by BRO:
• BRO has completed construction of approach road for vertical drilling by SJVNL and RVNL.
• BRO is also building approach road for ONGC with geological surveys conducted by ONGC. 950 meters of approach road has been constructed so far out of 5000 meters.
Background:
On 12th November 2023, a collapse occurred in the under-construction tunnel from Silkyara to Barkot due to debris falling in a 60-meter stretch on the Silkyara side. Immediate mobilization of resources by the State and Central Governments ensued to rescue the 41 trapped labours.
Initially opting for a 900 mm pipe through the debris, safety concerns led to the exploration of multiple rescue options simultaneously. The area of entrapment, measuring 8.5 meters in height and 2 kilometres in length, is the built-up portion of the tunnel, offering safety to the labours with available electricity and water supply.
Five agencies—ONGC, SJVNL, RVNL, NHIDCL, and THDCL—have been assigned specific responsibilities, working collaboratively with occasional task adjustments for operational efficiency.
Note: The timelines provided are subject to change due to technical glitches, the challenging Himalayan terrain, and unforeseen emergencies.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
मीडिया ब्रीफ (25/11/2023 1500 बजे तक अपडेटेड)
सिल्कयारा सुरंग ढहने वाली जगह पर बचाव कार्य युद्धस्तर पर जारी
25 NOV 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
जीवन बचाने की अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को जारी रखते हुए, सरकार उत्तरकाशी में सिल्क्यारा सुरंग में चल रहे बचाव कार्यों में सक्रिय रूप से लगी हुई है, जहां 41 श्रमिक फंसे हुए हैं। सुरंग का 2 किमी का हिस्सा बचाव प्रयासों का केंद्र बिंदु है जिसमें श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कंक्रीट का काम पूरा हो चुका है।
श्रमिकों की सुरक्षित निकासी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न सरकारी एजेंसियां ​​प्रत्येक निर्दिष्ट विशिष्ट कार्य पर अथक प्रयास कर रही हैं। बचाव अभियान पर सलाह देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ घटनास्थल पर मौजूद हैं। सरकार फंसे हुए लोगों का मनोबल बढ़ाने के लिए लगातार संपर्क बनाए हुए है।
बचाव कार्यों पर मुख्य अपडेट:
1. एनएचआईडीसीएल लाइफलाइन प्रयास:
• दूसरी लाइफ लाइन (150 मिमी व्यास) सर्विस का उपयोग करके नियमित अंतराल पर सुरंग के अंदर ताजा पका हुआ भोजन और ताजे फल डाले जा रहे हैं।
• इस लाइफ लाइन में नियमित अंतराल में संतरा, सेब, केला आदि फलों के साथ-साथ औषधियों एवं लवणों की भी पर्याप्त आपूर्ति की जाती रही है। भविष्य के स्टॉक के लिए अतिरिक्त सूखा भोजन भी पहुंचाया जा रहा है।
• एसडीआरएफ द्वारा विकसित वायर कनेक्टिविटी युक्त संशोधित संचार प्रणाली का उपयोग संचार हेतु नियमित रूप से किया जा रहा है। अंदर मौजूद लोगों ने बताया है कि वे सुरक्षित हैं।
2. एनएचआईडीसीएल द्वारा क्षैतिज बोरिंग
• 22.11.2023 को 0045 बजे शुरू हुई ऑगर ड्रिलिंग पाइप के सामने धातु की वस्तु (लैटिस गर्डर रिब) आने के कारण रुक गई थी और पाइप को आगे नहीं डाला जा सका। गैस कटर का उपयोग करके धातु वस्तु (लैटिस गर्डर रिब) को काटने का काम पूरा हो गया है। 9वें पाइप को धकेलने से अतिरिक्त 1.8 मीटर की दूरी तक पहुंच गया। मामूली कंपन महसूस किया गया था, इसलिए लागू किए जाने वाले बल का पुनर्मूल्यांकन करने के लिए ऑगर को थोड़ा पीछे धकेल दिया गया था। कुछ रुकावटें देखी गईं थी।
• सुरंग के अस्तर से फोरपोल (पाइप) का एक मोड़ वाला हिस्सा बरमा असेंबली में टकरा गया था जिससे कंपन हुआ।
• कंक्रीट को तेजी से मजबूत करने के लिए एक्सेलेरेटिंग एजेंट का उपयोग करके ऑगर मशीन के लिए प्लेटफॉर्म को मजबूत करने का काम पूरा हो गया है।
• ऑगर मशीन के लिए प्लेटफार्म को एंकरिंग, बोल्टिंग, कंक्रीटिंग फाउंडेशन आदि के माध्यम से मजबूत किया गया है।
• इसके अलावा, पाइप को किसी अन्य क्षति का आकलन करने के लिए बरमा को पूरी तरह से पीछे खींचने की आवश्यकता थी। बरमा खींचने का काम पूरा हो गया है। जीपीआर (ग्राउंड पेनेट्रेशन रडार) टेस्ट पूरा हो चुका है। मुड़े हुए पाइप को काटने के लिए वेल्डर की टीम पाइप के अंदर गई है। मुड़े हुए पाइप को काटने का काम पूरा हो गया।
• ऑगर पुनः संयोजन का कार्य पूरा हो गया और 1430 बजे तक सभी ऑगुर पुनः सम्मिलित कर दिए गए।
• 24.11.2023 को 1625 बजे 10वें पाइप (4.7 मीटर लंबाई) को धकेलना शुरू हुआ और 24.11.2023 को 1750 बजे तक 2.2 मीटर की लंबाई डाली गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कुल 46.9 मीटर की लंबाई डाली गई।
• 10वें पाइप को धकेलने के दौरान और रुकावट देखी गई और पाइप को धकेलना बंद करना पड़ा। इसके बाद बरमा को पीछे खींचने की शुरुआत की गई। शुरुआत में बरमा की 15 मीटर लंबाई खींचकर बाहर आ गई और उसके बाद बरमा के जोड़ टूट गए और बरमा के सख्त फंसने की संभावना के कारण बरमा को एक बार में खींचने में कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ा।
• इसके बाद गैस कटिंग द्वारा बरमा को छोटे-छोटे टुकड़ों में मैन्युअल रूप से काटकर पाइप (800 मिमी) के अंदर से बाहर निकालने का तरीका अपनाया जाता है। अब तक, कुल 46.9 मीटर में से 22.6 मीटर लंबाई के बरमे को हटा दिया गया है और प्रक्रिया जारी है।
3. एसजेवीएनएल द्वारा बचाव के लिए वर्टिकल ड्रिलिंग:
• ड्रिलिंग मशीनरी साइट पर पहुंची।
• ड्रिलिंग मशीन की लांचिंग के लिए प्लेटफार्म तैयार हो चुका है। सुरंग के ऊपर ड्रिलिंग प्वाइंट की मार्किंग को सीएच 300 एल/एस पर जीएसआई, आरवीएनएल और ओएनजीसी के साथ चर्चा के बाद पूरा किया गया।
• मशीन की असेंबली शुरू हो गई।
4. टीएचडीसीएल द्वारा बड़कोट की तरफ से क्षैतिज ड्रिलिंग:
• टीएचडीसी ने बड़कोट छोर से एक बचाव सुरंग का निर्माण शुरू कर दिया है, जिसमें चार विस्फोट पहले ही पूरे हो चुके हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 9.10 मीटर का ड्रिफ्ट हुआ है।
• शॉटक्रेटिंग और रिब इरेक्शन का काम पूरा हो चुका है और अतिरिक्त रिब फैब्रिकेशन का काम प्रगति पर है।
5. आरवीएनएल द्वारा लंबवत-क्षैतिज ड्रिलिंग:
• मजदूरों को बचाने के लिए क्षैतिज ड्रिलिंग के लिए आवश्यक माइक्रो टनलिंग के उपकरण नासिक और दिल्ली से साइट पर पहुंच गए हैं।
• प्लेटफार्म 25.11.2023 तक पूरा होने की संभावना है। उपकरण 27.11.2023 तक फिट कर लिए जायेंगे।
6. सिल्क्यारा छोर पर आरवीएनएल द्वारा वर्टिकल ड्रिलिंग (6 इंच):
• 1150 मीटर का पहुंच मार्ग बीआरओ द्वारा पूरा कर आरवीएनएल को सौंप दिया गया है। ड्रिलिंग के लिए मशीन बीआरओ द्वारा स्थान पर खींची गई।
• आरवीएनएल को बिजली कनेक्शन उपलब्ध करा दिया गया है।
7. ओएनजीसी द्वारा बड़कोट छोर की ओर लंबवत ड्रिलिंग
• ओएनजीसी ड्रिलिंग टीम ने 20.11.2023 को साइट का दौरा किया।
• इंदौर से एयर ड्रिलिंग रिग मशीन साइट पर पहुंच गई है।
• क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षण पूरा होने के बाद ओएनजीसी द्वारा रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की जाएगी।
8. टीएचडीसीएल/आर्मी/कोल इंडिया और एनएचआईडीसीएल की संयुक्त टीम द्वारा मैनुअल-सेमी मैकेनाइज्ड विधि द्वारा ड्रिफ्ट टनल:
• ड्रिफ्ट डिज़ाइन पूरा हुआ (1.2 मीटर X 1.5 मीटर सेक्शन्स)
• सामग्री साइट पर उपलब्ध है।
• सेना के वेल्डरों द्वारा 21.11.2023 को निर्माण शुरू किया गया।
• 18 फ्रेम तैयार किए गए हैं।
9. बीआरओ द्वारा सड़क काटना और सहायक कार्य:
• बीआरओ ने एसजेवीएनएल और आरवीएनएल द्वारा वर्टिकल ड्रिलिंग के लिए एप्रोच रोड का निर्माण पूरा कर लिया है।
• बीआरओ ओएनजीसी द्वारा किए गए भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षणों के साथ ओएनजीसी के लिए पहुंच मार्ग भी बना रहा है। 5000 मीटर में से अब तक 950 मीटर एप्रोच रोड का निर्माण हो चुका है।
हादसे की पृष्ठभूमि:
12 नवंबर 2023 को सिल्कयारा से बड़कोट तक निर्माणाधीन सुरंग में सिल्कयारा की ओर 60 मीटर हिस्से में मलबा गिरने से सुरंग ढह गई। फंसे हुए 41 मजदूरों को बचाने के लिए राज्य और केंद्र सरकारों द्वारा तत्काल संसाधन जुटाए गए।
प्रारंभ में मलबे में से 900 मिमी पाइप गुजारने में सुरक्षा चिंताओं के चलते कई अन्य बचाव विकल्पों को भी चुना गया । फंसा हुए क्षेत्र, जिसकी ऊंचाई 8.5 मीटर और लंबाई 2 किलोमीटर है, सुरंग का निर्मित हिस्सा है जहां बिजली और पानी की आपूर्ति से फंसे हुए मजदूरों को सुरक्षा प्राप्त हुई है।
पांच एजेंसियों- ओएनजीसी, एसजेवीएनएल, आरवीएनएल, एनएचआईडीसीएल और टीएचडीसीएल को विशिष्ट जिम्मेदारियां सौंपी गई हैं, जो परिचालन दक्षता के लिए सामयिक कार्य समायोजन के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही हैं।
नोट: प्रदान की गई समय-सीमा में तकनीकी गड़बड़ियों, चुनौतीपूर्ण हिमालयी इलाके और अप्रत्याशित आपात स्थितियों के कारण परिवर्तन हो सकता है।