Ministry of Science & Technology
ANRF to bring synergy between Government and Private Sector in science research: SERB Secretary
25 NOV 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Advisor, Department of Science and Technology and Secretary, Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) highlighted that Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) will bring major transformational changes in the way research is supported and done in India, at a conference of science journalists organised in New Delhi on November 24, 2023.
“It will bring synergy between government, academia and private sector in science research and elevate its importance to the global level, Dr Gupta said during his fireside chat at the conference of Science Journalists Association of India (SJAI) on strengthening science journalism in India.
He added that the country currently excels in basic science education, with most Indian R&D institutes focusing on fundamental science. The ANRF aims to support innovation and translational research by leveraging private-sector contributions alongside government funding. The three key components of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) include continuing with the SERB mode funding without any disruption, allocating additional funds for profound scale research, and providing innovation funding for public-private partnerships and industry collaborations.
He pointed out that the areas of top priority are Climate change, Clean Energy, Semiconductor, Artificial Intelligence (AI), robotic cyber security, Quantum, and other new and emerging areas were getting private sector to invest R&D will help blending of govt support with private support for research.
“India's scientific ecosystem stands out, with premier institutions like IITs and IISERs exhibiting high research quality, advanced infrastructure, and faculty expertise. While state-level universities have substantial potential with their army of young researchers, there is a need for attention and development. It is this potential that ANRF will try to harness,” Dr Gupta elaborated.
With the new structure of ANRF, scientific research in India will take a quantum jump in terms of scale, scope and quality.
He also stressed that as per the draft Science, Technology and Innovation Policy under consideration, it is proposed that every institute establishes a science communication wing to address concerns about potential misquotations, focusing on educating the media on scientific matters.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
एएनआरएफ विज्ञान संशोधनासाठी सरकारी आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रामध्ये समन्वय घडवून आणेल: एसईआरबी सचिव
25 NOV 2023 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात ज्या पद्धतीने संशोधन केले जाते आणि त्याला सहाय्य केले जाते, त्यामध्ये अनुसंधान नॅशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) मोठे परिवर्तन घडवून आणेल, असा विश्वास, विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकी संशोधन मंडळाचे (एसईआरबी) सचिव आणि विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे वरिष्ठ सल्लागार डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता यांनी व्यक्त केला. 24 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित विज्ञान पत्रकारांच्या परिषदेत ते बोलत होते.
भारतातील विज्ञान पत्रकारिता बळकट करण्याबाबत आयोजित भारतीय विज्ञान पत्रकार संघाच्या परिषदेत डॉ. गुप्ता म्हणाले, “एएनआरएफ विज्ञान संशोधनासाठी सरकारी, शैक्षणिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्र यांच्यात समन्वय निर्माण करेल आणि जागतिक स्तरावर त्याचे महत्त्व वृद्धिंगत करेल.
देश सध्या मूलभूत विज्ञान शिक्षणात उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करत असून बहुतांश भारतीय संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था मूलभूत विज्ञानावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहेत असे ते म्हणाले. सरकारी निधीच्या बरोबरीने खाजगी-क्षेत्राच्या योगदानाचा लाभ घेऊन अभिनव आणि परिवर्तनात्मक संशोधनाला सहाय्य करणे हे एएनआरएफचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. अनुसंधान नॅशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशनच्या तीन प्रमुख घटकांमध्ये कोणत्याही व्यत्ययाशिवाय एसईआरबी मोड फंडिंग सुरु ठेवणे, सखोल संशोधनासाठी अतिरिक्त निधी वितरित करणे आणि सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी आणि उद्योग सहकार्यासाठी अभिनव अर्थसहाय्य प्रदान करणे या बाबींचा समावेश आहे.
हवामान बदल, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, सेमीकंडक्टर, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआय), रोबोटिक सायबर सुरक्षा, क्वांटम ही सर्वोच्च प्राधान्याची क्षेत्रे असून इतर नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये संशोधन आणि विकासात खाजगी क्षेत्राने गुंतवणूक केली तर संशोधनाला सरकारी आणि खासगी अशी दोन्ही प्रकारची मदत होईल, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
आयआयटी आणि आयआयएसईआर सारख्या प्रमुख संस्था उच्च संशोधन गुणवत्ता, प्रगत पायाभूत सुविधा आणि प्राध्यापकांचे कौशल्य प्रदर्शित करत असल्यामुळे भारताची वैज्ञानिक परिसंस्था तग धरून उभी आहे. राज्यस्तरीय विद्यापीठांमध्ये, त्यांच्या युवा संशोधकांमध्ये लक्षणीय क्षमता असून त्याकडे लक्ष देण्याची आणि ती विकसित करण्याची गरज आहे. हीच क्षमता वापरण्याचा एएनआरएफ प्रयत्न करेल,” असे डॉ गुप्ता यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
एएनआरएफ आपल्या नवीन स्वरुपासह भारतातील वैज्ञानिक संशोधन प्रमाण, वाव आणि गुणवत्तेच्या बाबतीत उत्तुंग झेप घेईल. विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष धोरणाच्या विचाराधीन मसुद्यानुसार, प्रत्येक संस्थेने चुकीच्या वृत्तांसंबंधी समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी विज्ञान संप्रेषण शाखा स्थापन करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला आहे, ज्यात वैज्ञानिक बाबींबाबत माध्यमांना शिक्षित करण्यावर भर दिला आहे.