Ministry of Law and Justice
Ministry of Law and Justice, in collaboration with Indian Law Institute to celebrate Constitution Day tomorrow
Vice President of India to grace the occasion as Chief Guest
25 NOV 2023 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Law and Justice, in collaboration with Indian Law Institute will be celebrating Constitution Day tomorrow, November 26, 2023 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. It was on this day in 1949, that people of India adopted the Constitution.
As part of the celebrations this year, a national level transformative Colloquium featuring five technical sessions will take place from 2 PM to 4 PM. This will afford an opportunity to legal luminaries, policy makers, and academia among others to deliberate upon reformative needs of our laws, with focus on the vision @2047.
The Colloquium also aims to explore the crucial link between constitutional values, global aspirations, with the well-being of the planet and its inhabitants.
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, the Vice President of India will be the Chief Guest and will deliver the keynote address in the plenary session. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (I/C) for Law, Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi, Chairperson Law Commission, Ld. Tushar Mehta, Solicitor General of India, Justice Shri Arun Kumar Mishra, Chairperson NHRC, Justice Ms. Indira Banerjee, Former Judge Supreme Court of India, and Dr. Niten Chandra, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Government of India will also speak on the occasion.
Two books titled 'A Guide to Alternative Dispute Resolution’ and ‘Perspectives on Constitution and Development’ will also be launched. The Ministry in collaboration with the Indian Law Institute is organizing a debate on the Theme ‘Limits to Liberty – Fundamental Rights vs Fundamental Duties’ for students of National Law Universities on the eve of Constitution Day. The winner of the first prize in the debate will get Rs. 50,000, the second will receive Rs 30,000, while the third prize winner will get Rs 20,000 as award money.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون و انصاف کی وزارت، انڈین لاء انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے تعاون سے آئندہ روز یوم آئین منائے گی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ اس تقریب میں مہمان ذی وقار کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے
25 NOV 2023 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کی وزارت، انڈین لاء انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے تعاون سے، نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں آئندہ روز یعنی 26 نومبر 2023 کو یوم آئین منائے گی۔ سال 1949 میں اسی دن بھارت کے عوام نے آئین کو اختیار کیا تھا۔
اس سال جشن کے جزو کے طور پر، دوپہر 2 بجے سے شام 4 بجے تک، پانچ تکنیکی سیشنوں پر مشتمل ایک قومی سطح کے تغیراتی مکالمے کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ہمارے قوانین کی اصلاحی ضروریات پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے، ویژن @2024 پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے قانونی ماہرین، پالیسی سازوں اور ماہرین تعلیم کو موقع فراہم کرے گا ۔
اس مکالمے کا مقصد آئینی اقدار، عالمی امنگوں، کرہ ارض اور اس کے باشندوں کی خیر و عافیت کے درمیان اہم رابطے کو تلاش کرنا بھی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ مکمل سیشن کے دوران کلیدی خطبہ دیں گے۔ قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، لاء کمیشن کے چیئرپرسن رتو راج اوستھی، سالیسٹر جنرل آف انڈیا ایل ڈی تشار مہتا، این ایچ آر سی کے چیئرپرسن جناب جسٹس کمار مشرا، سپریم کورٹ کی سابق جج محترمہ جسٹس اندرا بنرجی، اور قانونی امور کے محکمے، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نتن چندرا بھی اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر ’تنازعے کے متبادل حل کے لیے رہنما خطوط‘ اور ’آئین اور ترقی سے متعلق تناظر‘ کے موضوع پر دو کتابوں کااجراء بھی کیا جائے گا۔ وزارت، انڈین لاء انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے تعاون سے ، یوم آئین کی ماقبل شام نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹیوں کے طلبا کے لیے ’حدود سے آزادی تک – بنیادی حقوق بنام بنیادی فرائض‘ کے موضوع کے تحت ایک مباحثے کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ مباحثے میں پہلا انعام جیتنے والے کو 50000 روپئے، دوسرا انعام جیتنے والے کو 30000 روپئے ، جبکہ تیسرا انعام جیتنے والے کو 20000 روپئے کی انعامی رقم دی جائے گی۔