Ministry of Law and Justice
Ministry of Law and Justice, in collaboration with Indian Law Institute to celebrate Constitution Day tomorrow
Vice President of India to grace the occasion as Chief Guest
25 NOV 2023 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Law and Justice, in collaboration with Indian Law Institute will be celebrating Constitution Day tomorrow, November 26, 2023 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. It was on this day in 1949, that people of India adopted the Constitution.
As part of the celebrations this year, a national level transformative Colloquium featuring five technical sessions will take place from 2 PM to 4 PM. This will afford an opportunity to legal luminaries, policy makers, and academia among others to deliberate upon reformative needs of our laws, with focus on the vision @2047.
The Colloquium also aims to explore the crucial link between constitutional values, global aspirations, with the well-being of the planet and its inhabitants.
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, the Vice President of India will be the Chief Guest and will deliver the keynote address in the plenary session. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (I/C) for Law, Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi, Chairperson Law Commission, Ld. Tushar Mehta, Solicitor General of India, Justice Shri Arun Kumar Mishra, Chairperson NHRC, Justice Ms. Indira Banerjee, Former Judge Supreme Court of India, and Dr. Niten Chandra, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Government of India will also speak on the occasion.
Two books titled 'A Guide to Alternative Dispute Resolution’ and ‘Perspectives on Constitution and Development’ will also be launched. The Ministry in collaboration with the Indian Law Institute is organizing a debate on the Theme ‘Limits to Liberty – Fundamental Rights vs Fundamental Duties’ for students of National Law Universities on the eve of Constitution Day. The winner of the first prize in the debate will get Rs. 50,000, the second will receive Rs 30,000, while the third prize winner will get Rs 20,000 as award money.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय, भारतीय विधि संस्थान के सहयोग से, कल संविधान दिवस मनाएगा
उपराष्ट्रपति इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे
25 NOV 2023 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय, भारतीय विधि संस्थान के सहयोग से, कल (26 नवंबर 2023) को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में संविधान दिवस मनाएगा। 1949 में इसी दिन भारत के लोगों ने संविधान को अपनाया था।
इस वर्ष समारोह के अंग के रूप में, पांच तकनीकी सत्रों वाली एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की परिवर्तनकारी संगोष्ठी दोपहर 2 बजे से शाम 4 बजे तक होगी। इससे कानूनी विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं और शिक्षा जगत सहित अन्य लोगों को, 2047 के विजन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, देश के कानूनों की सुधारात्मक जरूरतों पर विचार-विमर्श करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
इस संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य विश्व और उसमें रहने वालों की भलाई के साथ, संवैधानिक मूल्यों और वैश्विक आकांक्षाओं के बीच महत्वपूर्ण संबंध का पता लगाना भी है।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और पूर्ण सत्र में मुख्य भाषण देंगे। श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, कानून राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), न्यायमूर्ति रितु राज अवस्थी, अध्यक्ष विधि आयोग, एल.डी. तुषार मेहता, भारत के सॉलिसिटर जनरल, न्यायमूर्ति श्री अरुण कुमार मिश्रा, अध्यक्ष एनएचआरसी, न्यायमूर्ति सुश्री इंदिरा बनर्जी, पूर्व न्यायाधीश सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और डॉ. नितेन चंद्रा, सचिव, कानूनी मामलों के विभाग भी इस अवसर पर बोलेंगे।
इस अवसर पर, 'ए गाइड टू अल्टरनेटिव डिस्प्यूट रेजोल्यूशन' और 'पर्सपेक्टिव्स ऑन कॉन्स्टिट्यूशन एंड डेवलपमेंट' नामक दो पुस्तकों का विमोचन भी होगा। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय भारतीय विधि संस्थान के सहयोग से संविधान दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों के लिए 'स्वतंत्रता की सीमा - मौलिक अधिकार बनाम मौलिक कर्तव्य' विषय पर एक वाद-विवाद का आयोजन कर रहा है और इसमें प्रथम पुरस्कार के विजेता को 50,000 रुपये, दूसरे को 30,000 रुपये और तीसरे पुरस्कार विजेता को 20,000 रुपये पुरस्कार राशि के रूप में मिलेंगे।