Ministry of Law and Justice
Ministry of Law and Justice, in collaboration with Indian Law Institute to celebrate Constitution Day tomorrow
Vice President of India to grace the occasion as Chief Guest
25 NOV 2023 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Law and Justice, in collaboration with Indian Law Institute will be celebrating Constitution Day tomorrow, November 26, 2023 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. It was on this day in 1949, that people of India adopted the Constitution.
As part of the celebrations this year, a national level transformative Colloquium featuring five technical sessions will take place from 2 PM to 4 PM. This will afford an opportunity to legal luminaries, policy makers, and academia among others to deliberate upon reformative needs of our laws, with focus on the vision @2047.
The Colloquium also aims to explore the crucial link between constitutional values, global aspirations, with the well-being of the planet and its inhabitants.
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, the Vice President of India will be the Chief Guest and will deliver the keynote address in the plenary session. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (I/C) for Law, Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi, Chairperson Law Commission, Ld. Tushar Mehta, Solicitor General of India, Justice Shri Arun Kumar Mishra, Chairperson NHRC, Justice Ms. Indira Banerjee, Former Judge Supreme Court of India, and Dr. Niten Chandra, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Government of India will also speak on the occasion.
Two books titled 'A Guide to Alternative Dispute Resolution’ and ‘Perspectives on Constitution and Development’ will also be launched. The Ministry in collaboration with the Indian Law Institute is organizing a debate on the Theme ‘Limits to Liberty – Fundamental Rights vs Fundamental Duties’ for students of National Law Universities on the eve of Constitution Day. The winner of the first prize in the debate will get Rs. 50,000, the second will receive Rs 30,000, while the third prize winner will get Rs 20,000 as award money.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय, भारतीय कायदा संस्थेच्या सहकार्याने उद्या संविधान दिन साजरा करणार
यावेळी उपराष्ट्रपती प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार
25 NOV 2023 12:08PM by PIB Mumbai
कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय, भारतीय कायदा संस्थेच्या सहकार्याने उद्या, 26 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन येथे संविधान दिन साजरा करणार आहे. 1949 मध्ये याच दिवशी भारतातील जनतेने संविधानाचा स्वीकार केला होता.
या वर्षीच्या उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून, दुपारी 2 ते 4 या वेळेत, पाच तांत्रिक सत्रे असलेला राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील परिवर्तनात्मक संवाद होणार आहे. हा संवादात्मक कार्यक्रम व्हिजन @2047 वर लक्ष केंद्रित करून कायद्यांच्या सुधारणात्मक गरजा जाणून घेण्यासाठी कायद्याच्या जाणकारांना, धोरणकर्त्यांना आणि शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रात काम करणाऱ्यांसह इतरांनाही संधी देईल.
संवैधानिक मूल्ये, जागतिक आकांक्षा, आपली वसुंधरा आणि येथील रहिवाशांचे कल्याण यांच्यातील महत्त्वाचा दुवा शोधणे हे या संवादी कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड हे या कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे असतील आणि ते या सत्रात मुख्य भाषण देतील. कायदा राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, विधी आयोगाच्या अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ती रितू राज अवस्थी, भारताचे सॉलिसिटर जनरल तुषार मेहता, राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ती अरुण कुमार मिश्रा, भारताच्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या माजी न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ती इंदिरा बॅनर्जी, आणि भारत सरकारच्या कायदेशीर व्यवहार विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. नितेन चंद्रा हे देखील याप्रसंगी बोलतील.
‘अ गाईड टू अल्टरनेटिव्ह डिस्प्युट रिझोल्यूशन’ आणि ‘पर्सपेक्टिव्स ऑन कॉन्स्टिट्युशन अँड डेव्हलपमेंट’ या दोन पुस्तकांचे लोकार्पणही या कार्यक्रमात करण्यात येणार आहे. कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय भारतीय कायदा संस्थेच्या सहकार्याने संविधान दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रीय विधी विद्यापीठांतील विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी ‘स्वातंत्र्याच्या मर्यादा – मूलभूत हक्क विरुद्ध मूलभूत कर्तव्ये’ या संकल्पनेवर वादविवाद स्पर्धेचे आयोजन करत आहे. वादविवाद स्पर्धेतील प्रथम क्रमांक विजेत्यास 50,000 रुपये, द्वितीय क्रमांकास 30,000 रुपये, तर तृतीय पारितोषिक विजेत्यास 20,000 रुपये पारितोषिक रुपाने देण्यात येतील.