Ministry of Defence
INDIA- NEPAL JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE SURYA KIRAN- XVII COMMENCES AT PITHORAGARH
24 NOV 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Nepal Army contingent comprising of 334 personnel arrived in India to participate in 17th edition of Joint Military Exercise SURYA KIRAN. The exercise will be conducted in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand from 24th November to 07th December 2023. It is an annual event and conducted alternatively in the two countries.
The Indian Army contingent comprising of 354 personnel is being led by a Battalion from the KUMAON Regiment. The Nepal Army contingent is represented by Tara Dal Battalion.
Aim of the exercise is to enhance interoperability in jungle warfare, counter terrorism operations in mountainous terrain and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief under United Nations Charter on peace keeping operations. The exercise will focus on employment of drones and counter drone measures, medical training, aviation aspects and also environment conservation. Through these activities, the troops will enhance their operational capabilities, refine their combat skills and strengthen their coordination in challenging situations.
The exercise will provide a platform for soldiers from India and Nepal to exchange ideas and experiences; share best practices and foster a deeper understanding of each other’s operational procedures.
Exercise SURYA KIRAN signifies the strong bonds of friendship, trust, common cultural linkages that exist between India and Nepal. It sets the stage for a productive and fruitful engagement, showcasing the unwavering commitment of both nations towards a broader defence cooperation. The exercise aims to achieve shared security objectives and foster bilateral relations between two friendly neighbours.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-नेपाल संयुक्त सैन्याभ्यास सूर्य किरण- XVII पिथौरागढ़ में आरंभ
24 NOV 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
17वें संयुक्त सैन्याभ्यास सूर्य किरण में हिस्‍सा लेने के लिए 334 सैन्‍य कर्मियों वाली नेपाल सेना की एक टुकड़ी भारत पहुंची है। यह अभ्यास 24 नवंबर से 07 दिसंबर 2023 तक उत्तराखंड के पिथौरागढ़ में आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है और दोनों देशों में बारी-बारी से आयोजित किया जाता है।
354 सैन्‍य कर्मियों वाली भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी का नेतृत्व कुमाऊं रेजिमेंट की एक बटालियन द्वारा किया जा रहा है, वहीं दूसरी तरफ नेपाल सेना की टुकड़ी का प्रतिनिधित्व तारा दल बटालियन कर रही है।
सैन्‍याभ्यास का उद्देश्य शांति स्थापना अभियानों पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के मुताबिक जंगल युद्ध, पर्वतीय इलाकों में आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों और मानवीय सहायता तथा आपदा राहत में संचालन प्रक्रिया को बढ़ाना है। यह सैन्‍याभ्यास ड्रोनों की तैनाती और ड्रोन-रोधी उपायों, चिकित्सा प्रशिक्षण, विमानन पहलुओं और पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर केंद्रित होगा। इन गतिविधियों के माध्यम से, सैनिक अपनी परिचालन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएंगे, अपने युद्ध कौशल को निखारेंगे और चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में अपने समन्वय को मजबूत करेंगे।
यह सैन्‍याभ्यास भारत व नेपाल के सैनिकों को विचारों और अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच उपलब्‍ध करेगा, उत्‍कृष्‍ट व्‍यवहारों को साझा करेगा और एक-दूसरे की परिचालन प्रक्रियाओं की गहरी समझ को बढ़ावा देगा।
सूर्य किरण सैन्‍याभ्यास भारत और नेपाल के बीच वर्तमान मैत्री, विश्वास, आम सांस्कृतिक संबंधों के मजबूत बंधन का प्रतीक है। यह व्यापक रक्षा सहयोग के प्रति दोनों देशों की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करते हुए एक उत्पादक और फलदायी जुड़ाव के लिए मंच तैयार करता है। इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य साझे सुरक्षा लक्ष्‍यों को प्राप्त करना और दो मित्रवत पड़ोसियों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ावा देना है।