Ministry of Defence
INDIA- NEPAL JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE SURYA KIRAN- XVII COMMENCES AT PITHORAGARH
24 NOV 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Nepal Army contingent comprising of 334 personnel arrived in India to participate in 17th edition of Joint Military Exercise SURYA KIRAN. The exercise will be conducted in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand from 24th November to 07th December 2023. It is an annual event and conducted alternatively in the two countries.
The Indian Army contingent comprising of 354 personnel is being led by a Battalion from the KUMAON Regiment. The Nepal Army contingent is represented by Tara Dal Battalion.
Aim of the exercise is to enhance interoperability in jungle warfare, counter terrorism operations in mountainous terrain and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief under United Nations Charter on peace keeping operations. The exercise will focus on employment of drones and counter drone measures, medical training, aviation aspects and also environment conservation. Through these activities, the troops will enhance their operational capabilities, refine their combat skills and strengthen their coordination in challenging situations.
The exercise will provide a platform for soldiers from India and Nepal to exchange ideas and experiences; share best practices and foster a deeper understanding of each other’s operational procedures.
Exercise SURYA KIRAN signifies the strong bonds of friendship, trust, common cultural linkages that exist between India and Nepal. It sets the stage for a productive and fruitful engagement, showcasing the unwavering commitment of both nations towards a broader defence cooperation. The exercise aims to achieve shared security objectives and foster bilateral relations between two friendly neighbours.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि नेपाळ यांच्यात सतरावा ' सूर्यकिरण लष्करी सराव' पिठोरागड येथे सुरू
24 NOV 2023 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 नोव्हेंबर 2023
भारत आणि नेपाळ यांच्यात 17 व्या 'सूर्यकिरण संयुक्त लष्करी सरावात' सहभागी होण्यासाठी नेपाळच्या लष्करातील 334 जणांची तुकडी भारतात दाखल झाली आहे. उत्तराखंडमधल्या पिठोरागड येथे आजपासून 7 डिसेंबर 2023पर्यंत हा सराव चालणार आहे. दरवर्षी हा सराव केला जात असून दोन्ही देश आळीपाळीने त्याचे आयोजन करतात.
या सरावात भारतीय लष्करातील 354 जणांची तुकडी सहभागी झाली असून तिचे नेतृत्व कुमाऊँ रेजिमेंटच्या बटालियनकडे आहे. नेपाळच्या लष्करी तुकडीचे प्रतिनिधीत्व तारा दल बटालियन करत आहे.
या सरावाचे उद्दिष्ट जंगलातले युद्ध, पर्वतीय भूभागातील दहशतवादविरोधी मोहिमा आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सनदेअंतर्गत शांती मोहिमांमध्ये मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारणामध्ये परस्पर कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे हे आहे. सरावामध्ये, ड्रोन आणि काउंटर ड्रोन उपाय, वैद्यकीय प्रशिक्षण, विमानचालनाशी संबंधित बाबी आणि पर्यावरण संवर्धन यावर भर दिला जाईल. या उपक्रमांद्वारे, सैनिकांना आपली कार्यान्वयन क्षमता वाढवता येईल, त्यांची लढाऊ कौशल्ये सुधारता येतील आणि आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीत समन्वय बळकट करता येईल.
हा सराव भारत आणि नेपाळमधील सैनिकांना कल्पना आणि अनुभवांचे आदानप्रदान करण्यासाठी, सर्वोत्कृष्ट पद्धती सामायिक करण्यासाठी आणि एकमेकांच्या कार्यान्वयन प्रक्रिया अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे समजून घेण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ प्रदान करेल.
सूर्यकिरण सराव, भारत आणि नेपाळ यांच्यातील मैत्री, विश्वास, समान सांस्कृतिक संबंधांचे मजबूत बंध दर्शवतो. व्यापक संरक्षण सहकार्याप्रती दोन्ही देशांची अतूट बांधिलकी दाखवून उत्तम फलनिष्पत्तीसाठी मंच पुरवतो. सामायिक सुरक्षा उद्दिष्टे साध्य करणे आणि दोन मैत्रीपूर्ण शेजारी देशांमधील द्विपक्षीय संबंध वृद्धिंगत करणे, हे या सरावाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.