Ministry of Defence
Directorate General of Resettlement holds Job Fair for Ex-servicemen
33 Companies participated in the Job Fair offering a total of 1,326 vacancies
23 NOV 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Resettlement, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence organised an Employment Seminar/Job Fair on 23 November 2023 at Dundahera Military Station, Gurugram to bring the Ex-Servicemen seeking re-employment and the job providers on a single platform. The event received a good response from the Ex-Servicemen from Haryana, Delhi and nearby states. Around 33 Companies participated in the Job Fair offering a total of 1,326 vacancies. Nearly 1,200 Ex-Servicemen from Army, Air Force and Navy registered for seeking employment. Two more Job fairs are scheduled at Chandigarh and Visakhapatnam in the coming month.
The ex-servicemen selected would be gainfully employed in various positions ranging from Senior Supervisors, Mid/Senior level managers to Strategic Planners and Project Directors. The event was beneficial for both Corporate and the Veterans. While the veterans got a platform to showcase their technical and administrative prowess acquired during their years in service, the Corporates were benefited by hiring from a group of experienced, disciplined and trained individuals. Various Entrepreneurship models were also presented by Corporate companies during the Job Fair.
The Job Fair was inaugurated by Maj Gen Sharad Kapur, DG(R) who was the chief guest of the event. Brig RC Katoch, Station Commander, Delhi Cantt and Brig V K Jha, ADG, DRZ (West) were also present.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय ने पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए रोजगार मेले का आयोजन किया
33 कंपनियों ने रोजगार मेले में भाग लिया और कुल 1,326 रिक्तियों का अवसर दिया
23 NOV 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय, भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने फिर से रोजगार चाहने वाले पूर्व सैनिकों और नौकरी प्रदाताओं को एक मंच पर लाने के लिए 23 नवंबर 2023 को डूंडाहेड़ा सैन्य स्टेशन, गुरुग्राम में एक रोजगार संगोष्ठी/रोजगार मेले का आयोजन किया। इस आयोजन को हरियाणा, दिल्ली और आसपास के राज्यों के पूर्व सैनिकों से अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली। लगभग 33 कंपनियों ने रोजगार मेले में भाग लिया और कुल 1,326 रिक्तियों का अवसर दिया। सेना, वायु सेना और नौसेना के लगभग 1,200 पूर्व सैनिकों ने रोजगार पाने के लिए पंजीकरण कराया। आगामी महीने में चंडीगढ़ और विशाखापत्तनम में दो और रोजगार मेले आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
चयनित भूतपूर्व सैनिकों को वरिष्ठ पर्यवेक्षकों, मध्य/वरिष्ठ स्तर के प्रबंधकों से लेकर रणनीतिक योजनाकारों और परियोजना निदेशकों तक के विभिन्न पदों पर लाभप्रद रूप से नियोजित किया जाएगा। यह आयोजन कॉरपोरेट और पूर्व सैनिकों दोनों के लिए फायदेमंद था। जहां दिग्गजों को अपने सेवा काल के दौरान अर्जित अपने तकनीकी और प्रशासनिक कौशल को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच मिला, वहीं कॉरपोरेट्स को अनुभवी, अनुशासित और प्रशिक्षित व्यक्तियों को नौकरी देने से लाभ मिला। रोजगार मेले के दौरान कॉरपोरेट कंपनियों द्वारा विभिन्न उद्यमिता मॉडल भी प्रस्तुत किए गए।
रोजगार मेले का उद्घाटन मेजर जनरल शरद कपूर, डीजी (आर), ने किया, जो कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि थे। इस अवसर पर, दिल्ली कैंट के स्टेशन कमांडर ब्रिगेडियर आरसी कटोच और डीआरजेड (पश्चिम) के एडीजी, ब्रिगेडियर वीके झा, भी उपस्थित थे।