Ministry of Defence
Directorate General of Resettlement holds Job Fair for Ex-servicemen
33 Companies participated in the Job Fair offering a total of 1,326 vacancies
23 NOV 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Resettlement, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence organised an Employment Seminar/Job Fair on 23 November 2023 at Dundahera Military Station, Gurugram to bring the Ex-Servicemen seeking re-employment and the job providers on a single platform. The event received a good response from the Ex-Servicemen from Haryana, Delhi and nearby states. Around 33 Companies participated in the Job Fair offering a total of 1,326 vacancies. Nearly 1,200 Ex-Servicemen from Army, Air Force and Navy registered for seeking employment. Two more Job fairs are scheduled at Chandigarh and Visakhapatnam in the coming month.
The ex-servicemen selected would be gainfully employed in various positions ranging from Senior Supervisors, Mid/Senior level managers to Strategic Planners and Project Directors. The event was beneficial for both Corporate and the Veterans. While the veterans got a platform to showcase their technical and administrative prowess acquired during their years in service, the Corporates were benefited by hiring from a group of experienced, disciplined and trained individuals. Various Entrepreneurship models were also presented by Corporate companies during the Job Fair.
The Job Fair was inaugurated by Maj Gen Sharad Kapur, DG(R) who was the chief guest of the event. Brig RC Katoch, Station Commander, Delhi Cantt and Brig V K Jha, ADG, DRZ (West) were also present.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மறுவாழ்வுக்கான தலைமை இயக்குநரகம் முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களுக்கான வேலை வாய்ப்பு முகாமை நடத்தியது
23 NOV 2023 5:52PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம், முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் நலத்துறை மறுவாழ்வுக்கான தலைமை இயக்குநரகம் ஆகியவை 2023, நவம்பர் 23 அன்று குருகிராமில் உள்ள துண்டஹேரா ராணுவ நிலையத்தில் ஒரு வேலைவாய்ப்பு கருத்தரங்கு, வேலைவாய்ப்பு முகாமை நடத்தியது. இதில் ஹரியானா, தில்லி மற்றும் அருகிலுள்ள மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மொத்தம் 1,326 காலிப்பணியிடங்களை நிரப்பும் இந்த வேலை வாய்ப்பு முகாமில் 33 நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்றன. ராணுவம், விமானப்படை , கடற்படையைச் சேர்ந்த 1,200 முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்காக பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். வரும் மாதத்தில் சண்டிகர் மற்றும் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் மேலும் இரண்டு வேலைவாய்ப்பு முகாம்கள் நடத்தத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படும் முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் உயர் மேற்பார்வையாளர்கள், மத்திய / உயர் நிலை மேலாளர்கள் , திட்ட இயக்குநர்கள் ஆகிய பல்வேறு பதவிகளில் பணியமர்த்தப்படுவார்கள். இந்நிகழ்ச்சி பெருநிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களுக்கு பயனுள்ளதாக இருந்தது. முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் தங்கள் சேவைக் காலத்தில் பெற்ற தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் நிர்வாகத் திறனை வெளிப்படுத்த ஒரு வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றாலும், அனுபவம் வாய்ந்த, ஒழுக்கமான மற்றும் பயிற்சி பெற்ற நபர்களின் குழுவிலிருந்து பணியமர்த்துவதன் மூலம் பெருநிறுவனங்கள் பயனடைகின்றனர்.