Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Meghalaya welcomes Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in rural areas
VBSY brings Govt scheme benefits to potential beneficiaries
22 NOV 2023 8:24PM by PIB Shillong
The ongoing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yarta (VBSY) campaign for tribal locations of Meghalaya entered its 7th day today and so far it has covered different villages in West Jaintia Hills, East Garo Hills, North Garo Hills and East Khasi Hills.
In East Garo Hills District, Director, Ministry of MSME and District Prabhari Officer for the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Shri Vinamra Mishra attended the programme at Dambo Bima under Dambo Rongjeng Block. East Garo Hills District Administration, in collaboration with the line department, Government of Meghalaya, Gram Panchayat, conducted an awareness programme on various central government schemes being implemented in the country. Health camps, Aadhar authentication, Ujjwala and banking services registration, narration of success stories by beneficiaries of government welfare schemes and drone display were the highlights of the campaign.
Under the Thadlaskein Block in West Jaintia Hills two GPs - Moodop and Kpermynsnieh were covered today. The programme started with a brief introduction of VBSY by the officials followed by pledge taking of Hamara Sankalp Visksit Bharat by district officials. A short play on environment protection was also performed by the villagers of Kpermynsieh. Members of the National Rural Livelihood Mission's Self Help Group of the villages also presented a special song and folk dance during the programme.
The government officials from central and state and Sankalp Yatra representatives exhorted the villagers to take advantage of various welfare schemes meant for them like, PM Jan Dhan Yojana, PM Suraksha Bima Yojana, PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, Atal Pension Yojana. PM Awas Yojan. PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Jal Jeevan Mission, Swachh Bharat Mission, PM Vishwakarma Schemes, PM Kisan, Soil Health Card and insurance. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana. Poshan Abhiyan, Ayushman Bharat.
Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (A Govt of India Undertaking) officials and staff made a drone demonstration, which can be used to spray fertilizer, pesticides and seeds in agricultural land. Drone Demonstration was also conducted at Mawngap Mawkharshiing, Mawphlang C&RD Block where crowds gathered in large numbers to experience the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra campaign. The villagers were appreciated the practice of drone usage for use in the field of agriculture. The programme ended with the felicitation of successful beneficiaries.
Calendar 2024, pamphlets, booklets on various development and welfare schemes for the public were also distributed on the spot.
Similar awareness activities were conducted at the events held in the East Khasi Hills.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
میگھالیہ نے دیہی علاقوں میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کا خیر مقدم کیا
وی بی ایس وائی حکومت کی اسکیموں کے فوائد اصل حقداروں کو پہنچا رہی ہے
22 NOV 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
میگھالیہ کے قبائلی علاقوں میں جاری وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا (وی بی ایس وائی) مہم آج اپنے ساتویں دن میں داخل ہوگئی ہے اوراب تک اس نے مغربی جینتیا ہلز، مشرقی گاروہلز، شمالی گاروہلز اور مشرقی کھاسی ہلز کے مختلف گاؤں کااحاطہ کیا ہے ۔
مشرقی گاروہلز ضلع میں ایم ا یس ایم ای کی وزارت میں ڈائریکٹر اور وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے ضلع پربھاری افسر جناب ونمر مشرا نے ڈمبورانگ جنگ بلاک کے تحت ڈمبو بیما میں پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔ مشرقی گاروہلز کی انتظامیہ نے میگھالیہ حکومت کے متعلقہ محکمہ ا ور گرام پنچایت نے مشترکہ طور پر ملک میں نافذ کی جانے والی مختلف مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پروگراموں کاانعقادکیا ۔ حفظان صحت سے متعلق کیمپ، آدھار کی تصدیق ، اجولااوربینکنگ خدمات کے لئے رجسٹریشن سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں کے فیض کنندگان کی کامیابیوں کی کہانیاں اورڈرون کی نمائش ا س مہم کی اہم خصوصیات ہیں۔
مغربی جینتیا ہلز کے تھڈلسکین بلاک کے تحت 2 جی پیز-مودوپ ا ور کیپرمینسنی کا آج احاطہ کیا گیا ۔ پروگرام کےعہدیداروں کے ذریعہ وی بی ایس وائی کے بارے میں مختصر تعارف کےساتھ شروع ہوا،جس کےبعد ضلع عہدیداروں نے ہمارا سنکلپ وکست بھارت کاحلف لیا ۔ ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لئےایک مختصر ڈرامہ بھی کیپرمنسی گاؤ ں کے لوگوں کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا ۔ گاؤں میں قومی دیہی روزگار مشن ا ور خود امدادی گروپوں کے ارکان نے خصوصی گیت اور لوک رقص پیش کئے ۔
مرکز اور ریاست کے سرکاری عہدیداروں اور سنکلپ یاترا کےنمائندوں نےگاؤں والوں پر زور دیاکہ وہ انکے لئے بنی مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کافائدہ اٹھائیں جن میں پی ایم جن دھن یوجنا، پی ایم سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا، پی ایم جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا، اٹل پنشن یوجنا ، پی ایم آواسی یوجنا، پی ایم غریب کلیان ان یوجنا، جل جیون مشن، سوچھ بھارت مشن، پی ا یم وشوکرما اسکیم ، پی ایم کسان ، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اور انشورینس، پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا ، پوشن ابھیان ، ایوشمان بھارت وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
برہم پتر ویلی فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (حکومت ہند کی ایک کمپنی ) کےعہدیداروں اور عملےنے ڈرون کامظاہرہ کیا جسے زرعی آراضی پر فرٹیلائزر، کیڑے مارادویات چھڑکنےاوربیج بونےکےلئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔ماؤن گپ ماکھرشنگ شینگ، موپھلانگ، سی اورآر ڈی بلاک میں بھی ڈرون کامظاہرہ کیا گیا جہاں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترامہم کافائدہ اٹھانے کےلئے بڑی تعداد میں بھیڑ جمع ہوئی تھی۔ گاؤں والوں نے زراعت میں ڈرون کے استعمال کی کافی ستائش کی ۔ پروگرام کاا ختتام کامیاب فیض یافتگان کی عزت افزائی کے ساتھ ہوا ۔
2024 کاکلینڈر، پمفلیٹ اورمختلف ترقیاتی اورفلاحی اسکیموں سےمتعلق کتابچےبھی موقع پر تقسیم کئےگئے ۔
مشرقی کھاسی ہلز میں بھی اسی طرح کی بیداری سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔