Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Sh Arjun Munda Inaugurates #Adi-Vyakhyan program at NTRI, New Delhi as part of week-long celebrations of Jan Jatiya Gaurav Diwas
The celebration of Jan Jatiya Gaurav Diwas has given new impetus to initiatives for all-round development of tribal people : Shri Arjun Munda
22 NOV 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI) organized Adi-Vyakhyan, a conference on Tribal Development through the eyes of Tribal Thinkers, Writers and Leaders participating from different states of India at NTRI premises, New Delhi today as part of week-long celebrations of Jan Jatiya Gaurav Diwas .
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Sh. Arjun Munda inaugurated the Adi-Vyakhyan program as Chief Guest at the National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI). The minster felicitated the Tribal Padma Awardees Shree Smt. Usha Barle Ji (Pandwani Singer), Padma Shree Prof. Janum Singh Soy, Jharkhand (Language Preserver - Ho) and Key tribal achievers during the program.
Addressing on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda said that it is the Prime Minister's vision that we are celebrating Jan Jatiya Gaurav Diwas every year on 15th November to mark tribal pride. It is an historic occasion which has placed new thrust on tribal issues and will give new direction to destiny of Tribal people in the country. Although 15th November has always been an important day for tribals, but it is only now , under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, that it has helped initiate a fresh narrative and given new impetus to initiatives for all-round tribal welfare and development, the Minister explained.
Shri Arjun Munda said that today's Adi-Vyakhyan is multi-dimensional event which looks at various aspects of tribal life, culture , language , livelihood among others through the eyes of tribal thinkers, leaders and writers. On one hand it represents an opportunity , on the other hand it also presents a challenge on discussing and deciding the way forward, the Minister added.
Talking about tribal languages, the Minister said that when the new National Education Policy was formulated , it emphasized that the tribal languages and dialects spoken in local areas should also be given proper place. Accordingly, in the new National Education Policy, emphasis has been laid on the preservation and promotion of tribal languages.
Shri Arjun Munda explained that in recent years very important initiatives have been launched for tribal people by the Government including the recent Rs 24000 cr PVTG Mission, Aadi Adarsh Gram Yojana, Sickle Cell Mission, setting up 740 Eklavya Model Schools among others. National Tribal Research Institute , New Delhi as an apex Institute will now give more impetus to this decision making by providing inputs for realistic policy formulation for tribals, on the basis of ground level research, he said. The Minister said that it will also provide a vision for a holistic approach to the working of 27 Tribal research Institutes located in states.
The Minister exhorted the large number of tribal participants at the event to do proud to Bhagwan Birsa Munda and the sacrifices made by him by taking up ownership of the schemes for tribal welfare and development and ensuring the reach of their benefits to the last man
Minister Shri Arjun Munda paid a visit to the tribal stalls, where he actively engaged with tribal artisans, demonstrating keen interest in exhibits.
Surendra Nath Tripathi (Director General, IIPA) highlighted the efforts of NTRI in taking forward the study of various distinctive tribal communities and the rich indigenous history, cultural heritage and art.
Ms R. Jaya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, highlighted the roll of National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI) and state TRIs. She also speak about the initiative taken by NTRI for promoting tribal art, culture and traditions and the how the Adi Vyakhyan seek to bring the tribal talent as well issues to the forefront.
Shri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs; Shri Vibhu Nayar, OSD, MoTA,; Smt. R Jaya, Addl. Secy, MoTA & Asit Gopal, Commissioner, NEST, senior officials of the Ministry and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion. The tribal artists regaled the audience with their lively performances.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کے ہفتہ بھر چلنے والے تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر نئی دہلی کے قومی قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے میں # آدی ویکھیان پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کی تقریب میں قبائلی عوام کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے پہل کو نئی رفتار دی ہے:جناب ارجن منڈا
22 NOV 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
قومی قبائلی تحقیقی ادارہ (این ٹی آر آئی) نے جن جاتی گورودیوس کے ہفتہ بھر چلنے والی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آج نئی دہلی کے این ٹی آر آئی احاطے میں ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں سے حصہ لینے والے قبائلی مفکروں، ادیبوں اور لیڈروں کی عینک سے قبائلی ترقی کے موضوع پر ایک کانفرنس آدھی ویکھیان کا اہتمام کیا۔
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے قومی قبائلی تحقیقی ادارہ (این ٹی آر آئی) میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر آدی ویکھیان پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے پروگرام کے دوران قبائلی پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ محترمہ اوشابارلے جی (پنڈوانی گلوکارہ)، پدم شری پروفیسرجنوم سنگھ سوی ، جھارکھنڈ (زبان کے محافظ ہو) اور اہم قبائلی کامیاب افراد کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم کا وژن ہے کہ ہم قبائلی فخر کی نشان دہی کے لیے ہر سال 15 نومبر کو ‘جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس ’منا رہے ہیں۔ یہ ایک تاریخی موقع ہے جس نے قبائلی مسائل پر نئے سرے سے توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا ہے اور ملک میں قبائلی افراد کے مستقبل کو نئی سمت دے گا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ 15 نومبر ہمیشہ سے ہی قبائلیوں کے لیے ایک اہم دن رہا ہے، لیکن اب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، اس نے ایک نئے بیانیے کو شروع کرنے میں مدد کی ہے اور قبائلیوں کی ہمہ گیر فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے اقدامات کو نئی رفتار دی ہے۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ آج کا ‘آدی ویکھیان’کثیر جہتی پروگرام ہے، جس میں قبائلی مفکرین، لیڈروں اور مصنفین کی عینک سے قبائلی زندگی، ثقافت، زبان اور معاش کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور کیا گیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ایک طرف یہ ایک موقع کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، دوسری طرف یہ بات چیت اور آگے کا راستہ طے کرنے کا چیلنج بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔
قبائلی زبانوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جب نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی بنائی گئی، تو اس میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ مقامی علاقوں میں بولی جانے والی قبائلی زبانوں اور بولیوں کو بھی مناسب جگہ دی جائے۔ اسی مناسبت سے نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں قبائلی زبانوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے وضاحت کی کہ حالیہ برسوں میں حکومت کی طرف سے قبائلی لوگوں کے لیے بہت سے اہم اقدامات شروع کیے گئے ہیں ،جن میں حالیہ 24000 کروڑ روپے کاپی وی ٹی جی مشن، آدی آدرش گرام یوجنا، سکل سیل مشن، 740 ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکولوں کا قیام شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی دہلی میں قومی قبائلی تحقیقی ادارہ ، ایک اعلیٰ ادارے کے طور پر اب زمینی سطح کی تحقیق کی بنیاد پر قبائلیوں کے لیے حقیقت پسندانہ پالیسی سازی کے لیے معلومات فراہم کرکے اس فیصلہ سازی کو مزید تحریک دے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ ریاستوں میں واقع 27 قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کے کام کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کا وژن بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے تقریب میں بڑی تعداد میں قبائلی شرکاء سے کہا کہ وہ بھگوان برسا منڈا پر فخر کریں اور قبائلی بہبود اور ترقی کی اسکیموں کی ذمہ داری لے کر ان کی قربانیوں پر فخر کریں اور ان کے فوائد کو آخری آدمی تک پہنچانے کو یقینی بنائیں۔
مرکزی وزیرجناب ارجن منڈا نے قبائلی اسٹالوں کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے نمائشوں میں گہری دلچسپی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے قبائلی کاریگروں کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔
سریندر ناتھ ترپاٹھی (ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی آئی پی اے) نے مختلف مخصوص قبائلی برادریوں اور بھرپور مقامی تاریخ، ثقافتی ورثے اورفن کے مطالعہ کو آگے بڑھانے میں این ٹی آر آئی کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری،محترمہ آر جیا نے قومی قبائلی تحقیقی ادارہ (این ٹی آرآئی) اور ریاستی ٹی آر آئیز کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے قبائلی فن و ثقافت اور روایات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے این ٹی آر آئی کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے پہل کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور یہ بتایا کہ کس طرح آدی ویکھیان قبائلی ٹیلنٹ اور مسائل کو پیش منظر میں لانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی سکریٹری جناب انل کمار جھا؛ ایم او ٹی اے کے او ایس ڈی جناب ویبھو نیر،؛ ایم او ٹی اے کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محترمہ آر جیا اور این ای ایس ٹی کے کمشنر اسیت گوپال ، وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔ قبائلی فنکاروں نے اپنی جاندار پرفارمنس سے حاضرین کو محظوظ کیا۔