Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government committed to support traditional fishermen for deep-sea fishing: Dr L Murugan
Government is providing up to 60% financial assistance to traditional fishermen to convert their vessels into deep-sea fishing boats: Dr L Murugan
Minister says there is a need for research and design in upgrading fishing vessels to effectively harness the potential of deep-sea fishing in a sustainable way
Call to enhance blue finance for innovations in aquaculture
22 NOV 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to boost India’s fisheries production, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr L Murugan today asserted Central government’s unwavering commitment to support traditional fishermen in their transition to deep-sea fishing through the schemes namely the Blue Revolution and the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The Minister stated this today at a technical session on ‘Deep Sea Fishing: Technology, Resources, and Economics’ at the Global Fisheries Conference India 2023 being held at Gujarat Science City, Ahmedabad.
Dr. Murugan said that the government is providing up to 60% financial assistance to traditional fishermen to convert their vessels into deep-sea fishing boats. Additionally, loan facilities are also available to facilitate this transformation. He emphasised the need for modern fishing vessels equipped with in-built processing facilities to maintain international quality standards for deep sea resources like tuna. Acknowledging that traditional fishermen currently lack these capabilities, Dr. Murugan ensured that government is committed to address this gap.
Dr Murugan further said that Tuna fishes are in high demand worldwide and India has the potential to increase its tuna fishing capacity. He called for more start-ups to enter the deep-sea fishing sector and for research to focus on reducing fuel costs and exploring the use of green fuels in fishing boats. There is a need for research and design in upgrading fishing vessels to effectively harness the potential of deep-sea fishing in a sustainable way.
Highlighting the high value of the deep sea resources, Deputy Commissioner of Fisheries, GoI, Dr Sanjay Pandey said that India Ocean yellowfin tuna has an end value of more than 4 billion US dollar.
World Bank Consultant, Dr Arthur Neiland said despite the promising potential of yellowfin and skipjack tunas in India's EEZ, with an estimated harvest of 179,000 tonnes, the actual harvest is a mere 25,259 tonnes, indicating a utilization rate of only 12%. He emphasised the need for investment from public and private sector in deep sea fishing which could generate economic, social and environmental benefits. “Utilising India’s strong institutional base, with expertise fisheries science and management, fish processing and infrastructure will also be beneficial for the deep-sea fishing development plans”, Dr Neiland said. He added that enabling an environment to encourage stakeholder participation and investment, technology and expertise and regional and international collaborations and partnerships is equally important.
A panel discussion, held on this theme, proposed that collective and inclusive efforts addressing the concerns of all the stakeholders are necessary to develop a systematic framework for the development of deep sea fishing. Deep sea consultant, NIOT, Chennai, Dr ManellZakharia, Scientist-G MoES, Dr Prashant Kumar Srivastava, Senior Scientist of ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), Dr P Shinoj and Scientist D of CMLRE, Dr Hashim were the panellists.
Deep sea fishing is undertaken beyond the limit of territorial waters, which is 12 nautical miles from the shore, and within the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of 200 nautical miles from the shore.
Call to enhance blue finance for innovations in aquaculture
In view of a range of critical threats posed by climate change and increasing demand for food and nutritional security, Simon Feunge-Smith, Senior Fishery Officer of the Food and Agriculture Organisation of the UN (FAO) called for enhancing blue finance for innovations and developments in the aquaculture sector. According to him, global aquaculture will provide 59% of fish for human consumption by 2030. Simon Feunge-Smith added Asia provides 89 % of global aquaculture production with 82 million tonnes. Mostly small-scale enterprises in Asia are contributing more than 80% of total production. The sector creates jobs for 20.5 million people in primary sector. Referring to the promotion of sustainable fisheries and aquaculture, he suggested supporting sustainable practices by small-scale fisheries and aqua-farmers.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆழ்கடல் மீன்பிடிப்பில் பாரம்பரிய மீனவர்களுக்கு அரசு உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும்: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன்
22 NOV 2023 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் மீன்வள உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில், நீலப்புரட்சி, பிரதமரின் மத்ஸ்ய சம்பதா யோஜனா போன்ற திட்டங்களின் மூலம் பாரம்பரிய மீனவர்கள் ஆழ்கடல் மீன்பிடிப்புக்கு மாறுவதற்கு ஆதரவளிக்க மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. அகமதாபாதில் உள்ள குஜராத் அறிவியல் நகரத்தில் நடைபெறும் உலகளாவிய மீன்வள மாநாடு இந்தியா 2023-ல் தொழில்நுட்பம், வளங்கள் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரம் குறித்த அமர்வில் மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன் இன்று இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார் .
பாரம்பரிய மீனவர்களின் படகுகளை ஆழ்கடல் மீன்பிடி படகுகளாக மாற்ற அரசு 60 சதவீதம் வரை நிதியுதவி அளித்து வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த மாற்றத்திற்கு வசதியாக கடன் வசதிகளும் கிடைக்கின்றன. சூரை மீன் போன்ற ஆழ்கடல் வளங்களுக்கு சர்வதேச தரத்தைப் பராமரிக்க உள்ளமைக்கப்பட்ட பதப்படுத்தும் வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய நவீன மீன்பிடி கப்பல்களின் தேவையை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பாரம்பரிய மீனவர்களுக்கு தற்போது இந்தத் திறன்கள் இல்லை என்பதை ஒப்புக்கொண்ட டாக்டர் முருகன், இந்த இடைவெளியை சரி செய்ய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகளவில் சூரை மீன்களுக்கு அதிக தேவை இருப்பதாகவும் , இந்தியா சூரை மீன்பிடிப்பை அதிகரிக்கும் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் டாக்டர் முருகன் ,மேலும் கூறினார். ஆழ்கடல் மீன்பிடிப்புத் துறையில் அதிக ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள் நுழைய வேண்டும் என்றும், எரிபொருள் செலவைக் குறைப்பது மற்றும் மீன்பிடி படகுகளில் பசுமை எரிபொருள்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவது பற்றி ஆராய்ச்சி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். ஆழ்கடல் மீன்பிடிப்பின் திறனை நிலையான வழியில் திறம்படப் பயன்படுத்த மீன்பிடி படகுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு தேவை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆழ்கடல் வளங்களின் உயர் மதிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்த மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத் துறை துணை ஆணையர் டாக்டர் சஞ்சய் பாண்டே, இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலில் 4 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலருக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்புள்ள சூரை மீன்கள் உள்ள என்றார்.
கரையில் இருந்து 12 கடல் மைல் தொலைவிலும், கரையில் இருந்து 200 கடல் மைல் தொலைவில் உள்ள பிரத்யேக பொருளாதார மண்டலத்திற்குள்ளும் ஆழ்கடல் மீன்பிடிப்பு மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
காலநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பிற்கான அதிகரித்து வரும் தேவை ஆகியவற்றால் ஏற்படும் பல முக்கியமான அச்சுறுத்தல்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ஐ.நா.வின் உணவு மற்றும் விவசாய அமைப்பின் (எஃப்.ஏ.ஓ) மூத்த மீன்வள அதிகாரி சைமன் ஃபியூங்கே-ஸ்மித், நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்புத் துறையில் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கு நீல நிதியை அதிகரிக்க அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். அவரது கூற்றுப்படி, உலகளாவிய நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு 2030 க்குள் மனித நுகர்வுக்கு 59% மீன்களை வழங்கும்.
ஆசியா 82 மில்லியன் டன்களுடன் உலகளாவிய நீர்வாழ் உயிரின உற்பத்தியில் 89% வழங்குகிறது. ஆசியாவில் உள்ள பெரும்பாலும் சிறிய அளவிலான நிறுவனங்கள் மொத்த உற்பத்தியில் 80% க்கும் அதிகமான பங்களிப்பை வழங்குகின்றன. இத்துறை முதன்மைத் துறையில் 20.5 மில்லியன் மக்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குகிறது. நிலையான மீன்வளம் மற்றும் நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், சிறிய அளவிலான மீன்வளம் மற்றும் நீர்வாழ் விவசாயிகள் நிலையான நடைமுறைகளை ஆதரிக்குமாறு சைமன் பியூங்கே-ஸ்மித் பரிந்துரைத்தார்.