Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Celebrating 1st Year Anniversary of Karmayogi Prarambh on the iGOT Karmayogi Platform
22 NOV 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 22nd November, 2022, Karmayogi Bharat (DoPT) celebrated the first anniversary of Karmayogi Prarambh today, the online orientation programme on the iGOT Karmayogi Platform for all new government appointees recruited through Rozgar Melas.
The Karmayogi Prarambh programme includes a set of eight courses curated to help all Rozgar Mela appointees get acclimatized to government policies, and transition smoothly into their new roles.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO, Karmayogi Bharat, congratulated the new appointees who were transitioning into confident, new government officers with the Karmayogi Prarambh programme.
The participants included: Shweta Dagar (a Nurse with AIIMS-Delhi), Rishabh Diwedi (an ASO with Department of School Education and Literacy), Shivam Gupta (an ASO with Ministry of External Affairs), Priyanshu Sharma (a Gram Dak Sewak with Department of Posts), Mitali Goyal (a Management Trainee with Food Corporation of India), Mayiziie Pfoze (an SI with Sashastra Seema Bal), and Manish Punia (an SI with Sashastra Seema Bal).
The event also included a panel discussion with the participants. The session served as a valuable forum for participants to share their insights, experiences, and provide constructive feedback, contributing to the continuous development, and expansion of the platform, and its offerings.
It may be mentioned that iGOT Karmayogi (https://igotkarmayogi.gov.in/) is a comprehensive online learning portal to guide government officials in their capacity-building journey. The portal combines 6 functional hubs for online learning, competency management, career management, discussions, events, and networking. More than 26 lakh learners from across the government spectrum are currently registered on the iGOT Platform having access to 815+ courses.
The Prarambh courses included as a part of the programme are: 1) Code of Conduct for Government Employees, 2) Prevention of Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace, 3) Understanding Motivation, 4) Self-Leadership, 5) Stress Management, 6) Effective Communication, 7) MS Word for Beginners, and 8) MS Excel for Beginners.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफार्म पर कर्मयोगी प्रारम्भ कार्यक्रम की पहली वर्षगांठ का उत्सव मनाया गया
22 NOV 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मयोगी भारत (डीओपीटी) ने आज कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ की पहली वर्षगांठ मनाई। इसकी शुरुआत 22 नवंबर, 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने की थी। यह रोजगार मेलों के माध्यम से भर्ती किए गए सभी नए सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर ऑनलाइन ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम है।
कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ कार्यक्रम आठ पाठ्यक्रमों का एक समूह है, जिसे रोजगार मेले में नियुक्त सभी कर्मियों को सरकारी नीतियों के अनुकूल बनाने और उनकी नई भूमिकाओं में आसानी से बदलाव करने में सहायता करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर कर्मयोगी भारत के सीईओ श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने नए नियुक्त लोगों, जो कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ कार्यक्रम के साथ आत्मविश्वासी और नए सरकारी अधिकारी बन रहे हैं, को बधाई दी
इस कार्यक्रम में कई प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इनमें श्वेता डागर (एम्स-दिल्ली में नर्स), ऋषभ द्विवेदी (स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के एएसओ), शिवम गुप्ता (विदेश मंत्रालय में एएसओ), प्रियांशु शर्मा (डाक विभाग में ग्रामीण डाक सेवक), मिताली गोयल (भारतीय खाद्य निगम में प्रबंधन प्रशिक्षु) और मेइजी पफोज (सशस्त्र सीमा बल में एसआई) शामिल है। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रतिभागियों के साथ एक पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई।
इस सत्र ने प्रतिभागियों के लिए अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि, अनुभव साझा करने व रचनात्मक प्रतिक्रिया प्रदान करने, निरंतर विकास में योगदान देने और मंच के विस्तार व इसकी पेशकशों के लिए एक मूल्यवान मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
उल्लेखनीय है कि आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी (https://igotkarmayogi.gov.in/) सरकारी अधिकारियों को उनकी क्षमता निर्माण की यात्रा में मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए एक व्यापक ऑनलाइन शैक्षणिक पोर्टल है। यह पोर्टल ऑनलाइन शिक्षण, योग्यता प्रबंधन, कैरियर प्रबंधन, चर्चा, कार्यक्रम और नेटवर्किंग के लिए 6 कार्यात्मक केंद्रों को जोड़ता है। वर्तमान में सरकारी क्षेत्रों के 26 लाख से अधिक शिक्षार्थी 815 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रमों तक पहुंच के साथ आईजीओटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकृत हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के तहत विभिन्न प्रारंभ पाठ्यक्रम शामिल हैं। इनमें 1) सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए आचार संहिता, 2) कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के यौन उत्पीड़न की रोकथाम, 3) प्रेरणा को समझना, 4) स्व-नेतृत्व, 5) तनाव प्रबंधन, 6) प्रभावी संचार, 7) नए कर्मियों के लिए एमएस वर्ड और 8) एमएस एक्सल