Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Round Table Meet calls for international collaboration for sustainable growth of fisheries, aquaculture
21 NOV 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
An International Round Table Meet led by Union Fisheries Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala at the Global Fisheries Conference India 2023 has called for cooperation and collaboration between countries for a sustainable growth of the fisheries and aquaculture sector.
Partnering with other countries and organisations that have advanced technologies and expertise in fisheries and aquaculture to facilitate the transfer of technology and knowledge would greatly help to enhance the Indian fisheries sector, the meet suggested.
Speaking at the session, Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala said that the GPS system should be made user-friendly to the fishermen, utilising the global expertise and technologies. Cost-effective and reliable technologies are essential for marine navigation to be truly beneficial to fishermen venturing into the sea, the Minister said.
“Global exchange programmes in data collection and data sharing can play a major role to improve the fisheries sector, Shri Rupala said. By fostering collaboration and knowledge exchange, these programmes can facilitate the adoption of best practices, promote sustainable resource management, and develop effective mitigation strategies in response to climate change. This collective approach can play a pivotal role in safeguarding the livelihoods of traditional fishermen, who are particularly vulnerable to the escalating impacts of climate change.
Global data exchange programmes can significantly enhance the quality and availability of fisheries data, providing a comprehensive understanding of fish stocks, migration patterns, and ecosystem dynamics”, the Union Minister said.
In his address, Mr. DimitriousIoannou, Ambassador of Greece, underscored the critical need to harmonize fishing and aquaculture practices with environmental sustainability. He advocated for a multifaceted approach that encompasses both domestic and international strategies.
This high-level dialogue was attended by Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and Dr L Murugan, Union Fisheries Secretary, Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, Ambassadors from Greece, Angola and diplomatic delegation from Australia, Brazil, France, Norway, Russia, Zimbabwe and; State Fisheries Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura; representatives of international organisations such as Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) of the United Nations , Bay of Bengal Programme Inter-Governmental Organization (BOBP-IGO), GiZ; Asian Development Bank (ADB); senior officials of the Department of Fisheries, Govt of India; senior officers of State Fisheries Departments and Heads of various research and development agencies. Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, Union Fisheries Secretary welcomed the gathering.
The forum underscored the need of exchange of adequate technology expertise to tap the unexplored deep-sea resources in India. The country has vast unexplored deep-sea resources and equipping the fishermen and the vessels with adequate technologies and training could utilise these untapped resources, it observed.
The speakers at the Round Table Meet identified four major areas which require international collaboration. They are enhancing fisheries production targeting food and nutritional security, strengthening of aquaculture to combat human hunger, sustainable utilisation of the resources in the fisheries sector, and development of deep-sea fishing.
Shri Sanjay Kumar Nishad, Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries of Uttar Pradesh emphasised the importance of collective efforts and advanced technologies to boost fish production and secure the livelihoods of fishermen and aqua farmers.
Highlighting the potential for growth in the fisheries sector, Shri Jai Prakash Dalal, Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries of Haryana announced plans for an Aqua Park, and he invited investors to participate in this development.
Shri Chander Kumar, Minister for Agriculture and Animal Husbandry of Himachal Pradesh, Shri A L Hek, Minister of Fisheries of Meghalaya, Shri Pangjung Jami, Minister of Fisheries of Nagaland, Shri Sudhangshu Das, Minister for Fisheries, Animal Resource Development of Tripura and Shri Nilkanth Halarnkar, Minister for Fisheries of Goa also spoke at the meet.
Foreign diplomatic delegations expressed their keen interest in fostering collaboration with India in several key areas, including research, data collection, resource monitoring and technology backstopping.
Discussions on expanding market access for Indian fishery products, collaborating with research institutions, universities and international organisations to conduct research on sustainable fishing practices, aquaculture technologies and resource management were also held during the session.
Mr. Clemente Pedro Francisco Camenha, Ambassador of Angola, Mr Peter Hobwani, Deputy Ambassador of Zimbabwe, Mr. Sergey Muratov, Head of National Research Institutions for Preservation and Safety of Fisheries Sources and Aquaculture, Russia, Mr. Monique Tran, Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs, France, Mr. Christian Valdes Carter, Commercial Counsellor, Embassy of Norway, Mr. Wagner Antunes, Head of the Trade Promotion Department, Embassy of Brazil and Dr Richard Niall, First Secretary (Agriculture), Australian High Commission spoke at the International Round Table Meet.
Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries, GoI, Ms Neetu Kumari Prasad gave the summary of the discussion and the vote of thanks.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
گول میز اجلاس میں ماہی گیری، آبی حیات کی پرورش کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کا مطالبہ کیا گیا
21 NOV 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی ماہی پروری کانفرنس انڈیا 2023 میں ماہی پروری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا کی قیادت میں ایک بین الاقوامی گول میز میٹنگ کے دوران ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ملکوں کے درمیان تعاون اور تعاون پر زور دیا گیاہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران یہ تجویز پیش کی گئی کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور علم کی منتقلی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ماہی پروری اور آبی حیات کی پرورش میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور مہارت رکھنے والے دیگر ممالک اور تنظیموں کے ساتھ شراکت داری سے ہندوستانی ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو بڑھانے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔
سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے کہا کہ جی پی ایس سسٹم کو عالمی مہارت اور ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ماہی گیروں کے لیے صارف دوست بنایا جانا چاہیے۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ سمندری جہازرانی کے لیے کم لاگت والی اور قابل بھروسہ ٹیکنالوجیز ضروری ہیں تاکہ سمندر میں جانے والے ماہی گیروں کے لیے ان سے استفادہ کرنا حقیقی طورپر ممکن ہوسکے ۔
جناب روپالا نے کہا کہ "ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور ڈیٹا شیئرنگ میں تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دے کر عالمی تبادلے کے پروگرام ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے، وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام کو فروغ دینے، اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے طور طریقوں میں مؤثر تخفیف کی حکمت عملی تیار کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ اجتماعی نقطہ نظر روایتی ماہی گیروں کی روزی روٹی کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے، جو خاص طور پر موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثرات کا شکار ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا ’’عالمی اعداد و شمار کے تبادلے کے پروگرام ماہی گیری کے اعداد و شمار کے معیار اور دستیابی کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا سکتے ہیں، جو مچھلیوں کے ذخیرے، نقل مکانی کے نمونوں اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی حرکیات کے بارے میں جامع تفہیم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
اپنے خطاب میں، یونان کے سفیر جناب دمتروس ائیونو نے ماہی گیری اور آبی حیات کی پرورش کے طور طریقوں کو ماحولیاتی استحکام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایک کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کی وکالت کی جس میں ملکی اور بین الاقوامی حکمت عملی دونوں شامل ہوں۔
اس اعلیٰ سطحی مکالمے میں ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت سنجیو کمار بالیان اور ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، مرکزی ماہی پروری سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی، یونان، انگولا کے سفیروں اور آسٹریلیا، برازیل، فرانس، ناروے، روس اور زمبابوے کے سفارتی وفود ۔ اتر پردیش، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ اور تریپورہ کے ریاستی ماہی پروری کے وزراء؛ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں جیسے اقوام متحدہ کے فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او)، خلیج بنگال پروگرام انٹر گورنمنٹل آرگنائزیشن، جی آئی زیڈ؛ ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) نے شرکت کی؛ حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ماہی پروری کے سینئر عہدیدار؛ ریاستی ماہی گیری کے محکموں کے سینئر افسران اور مختلف تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی ایجنسیوں کے سربراہان، ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی، مرکزی ماہی پروری سکریٹری نے اجتماع کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
فورم نے ہندوستان میں غیر دریافت شدہ گہرے سمندر کے وسائل کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے مناسب ٹیکنالوجی کی مہارت کے تبادلے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس فورم میں اس بات کا مشاہدہ کیا گیاکہ ملک کے پاس گہرے سمندر کے وسیع وسائل موجود ہیں اور ماہی گیروں اور کشتیوں کو مناسب ٹیکنالوجی اور تربیت سے آراستہ کرنے سے ان غیر استعمال شدہ وسائل کو استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
گول میز اجلاس میں مقررین نے چار بڑے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی جن کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ چار شعبے ماہی گیری کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ،جس کا ہدف خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ ہے، انسانی بھوک سے نمٹنے کے لیے آبی حیات کی پرورش کے عمل کو مضبوط کرنا، ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں وسائل کا پائیدار استعمال، اور گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کی ترقی ہیں۔
اتر پردیش کے حیوانات، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری کے وزیر جناب سنجے کمار نشاد نے مچھلی کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور ماہی گیروں اور آبی پودوں اور حیانات کی پرورش کرنے والوں کی روزی روٹی کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں ترقی کے امکانات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ہریانہ کے حیوانات، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری کے وزیر، جناب جئے پرکاش دلال نے ایکوا پارک کے منصوبے کا اعلان کیا، اور انہوں نے سرمایہ کاروں کو اس پیش رفت میں حصہ لینے کی دعوت دی۔
ہماچل پردیش کے زراعت اور مویشی پروری کے وزیر جناب چندر کمار، میگھالیہ کے ماہی پروری کے وزیر جناب اے ایل ہیک، ناگالینڈ کے ماہی پروری کے وزیر جناب پانگجنگ جامی، تریپورہ کے ماہی پروری، جانوروں کے وسائل کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب سدھانگشو داس اور جناب نیلکانتھ گوا کے ماہی پروری کے وزیر ہالرنکر نے بھی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔
غیر ملکی سفارتی وفود نے تحقیق، ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے، وسائل کی نگرانی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی پشت پناہی سمیت کئی اہم شعبوں میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں اپنی گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔
اجلاس کے دوران ہندوستانی ماہی گیری کی مصنوعات کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانے، تحقیقی اداروں، یونیورسٹیوں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر ماہی گیری کے پائیدار طریقوں، آبی حیات کی پرورش میں مددگار ٹیکنالوجیز اور وسائل کے انتظام کے بارے میں بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔
انگولا کے سفیر مسٹر کلیمینٹ پیڈرو فرانسسکو کیمینہا، زمبابوے کے نائب سفیر مسٹر پیٹر ہوبوانی، ماہی پروری کے ذرائع اور آبی زراعت کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کے قومی تحقیقی اداروں کے سربراہ جناب سرگئی مراتوف، جناب مونیک ٹران، کونسلر برائے زراعتی امور، فرانس، جناب کرسچن ویلڈیس کارٹر، کمرشل کونسلر، سفارت خانہ ناروے، جناب ویگنر اینٹونس، ہیڈ آف ٹریڈ پروموشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ، ایمبیسی آف برازیل اور ڈاکٹر رچرڈ نیل، فرسٹ سیکرٹری (زراعت)، آسٹریلوی ہائی کمیشن نے بین الاقوامی گول میز اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند، محترمہ نیتو کماری پرساد نے بحث کا خلاصہ پیش کیا اور کلمات تشکر ادا کیے۔