Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Round Table Meet calls for international collaboration for sustainable growth of fisheries, aquaculture
21 NOV 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
An International Round Table Meet led by Union Fisheries Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala at the Global Fisheries Conference India 2023 has called for cooperation and collaboration between countries for a sustainable growth of the fisheries and aquaculture sector.
Partnering with other countries and organisations that have advanced technologies and expertise in fisheries and aquaculture to facilitate the transfer of technology and knowledge would greatly help to enhance the Indian fisheries sector, the meet suggested.
Speaking at the session, Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala said that the GPS system should be made user-friendly to the fishermen, utilising the global expertise and technologies. Cost-effective and reliable technologies are essential for marine navigation to be truly beneficial to fishermen venturing into the sea, the Minister said.
“Global exchange programmes in data collection and data sharing can play a major role to improve the fisheries sector, Shri Rupala said. By fostering collaboration and knowledge exchange, these programmes can facilitate the adoption of best practices, promote sustainable resource management, and develop effective mitigation strategies in response to climate change. This collective approach can play a pivotal role in safeguarding the livelihoods of traditional fishermen, who are particularly vulnerable to the escalating impacts of climate change.
Global data exchange programmes can significantly enhance the quality and availability of fisheries data, providing a comprehensive understanding of fish stocks, migration patterns, and ecosystem dynamics”, the Union Minister said.
In his address, Mr. DimitriousIoannou, Ambassador of Greece, underscored the critical need to harmonize fishing and aquaculture practices with environmental sustainability. He advocated for a multifaceted approach that encompasses both domestic and international strategies.
This high-level dialogue was attended by Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and Dr L Murugan, Union Fisheries Secretary, Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, Ambassadors from Greece, Angola and diplomatic delegation from Australia, Brazil, France, Norway, Russia, Zimbabwe and; State Fisheries Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura; representatives of international organisations such as Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) of the United Nations , Bay of Bengal Programme Inter-Governmental Organization (BOBP-IGO), GiZ; Asian Development Bank (ADB); senior officials of the Department of Fisheries, Govt of India; senior officers of State Fisheries Departments and Heads of various research and development agencies. Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, Union Fisheries Secretary welcomed the gathering.
The forum underscored the need of exchange of adequate technology expertise to tap the unexplored deep-sea resources in India. The country has vast unexplored deep-sea resources and equipping the fishermen and the vessels with adequate technologies and training could utilise these untapped resources, it observed.
The speakers at the Round Table Meet identified four major areas which require international collaboration. They are enhancing fisheries production targeting food and nutritional security, strengthening of aquaculture to combat human hunger, sustainable utilisation of the resources in the fisheries sector, and development of deep-sea fishing.
Shri Sanjay Kumar Nishad, Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries of Uttar Pradesh emphasised the importance of collective efforts and advanced technologies to boost fish production and secure the livelihoods of fishermen and aqua farmers.
Highlighting the potential for growth in the fisheries sector, Shri Jai Prakash Dalal, Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries of Haryana announced plans for an Aqua Park, and he invited investors to participate in this development.
Shri Chander Kumar, Minister for Agriculture and Animal Husbandry of Himachal Pradesh, Shri A L Hek, Minister of Fisheries of Meghalaya, Shri Pangjung Jami, Minister of Fisheries of Nagaland, Shri Sudhangshu Das, Minister for Fisheries, Animal Resource Development of Tripura and Shri Nilkanth Halarnkar, Minister for Fisheries of Goa also spoke at the meet.
Foreign diplomatic delegations expressed their keen interest in fostering collaboration with India in several key areas, including research, data collection, resource monitoring and technology backstopping.
Discussions on expanding market access for Indian fishery products, collaborating with research institutions, universities and international organisations to conduct research on sustainable fishing practices, aquaculture technologies and resource management were also held during the session.
Mr. Clemente Pedro Francisco Camenha, Ambassador of Angola, Mr Peter Hobwani, Deputy Ambassador of Zimbabwe, Mr. Sergey Muratov, Head of National Research Institutions for Preservation and Safety of Fisheries Sources and Aquaculture, Russia, Mr. Monique Tran, Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs, France, Mr. Christian Valdes Carter, Commercial Counsellor, Embassy of Norway, Mr. Wagner Antunes, Head of the Trade Promotion Department, Embassy of Brazil and Dr Richard Niall, First Secretary (Agriculture), Australian High Commission spoke at the International Round Table Meet.
Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries, GoI, Ms Neetu Kumari Prasad gave the summary of the discussion and the vote of thanks.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
गोलमेज बैठक में मत्स्यपालन, जलीय कृषि के सतत विकास के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग का आह्वान किया गया
21 NOV 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक मात्स्यिकी सम्मेलन भारत 2023 में केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला के नेतृत्व में एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गोलमेज बैठक में मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र के सतत विकास के लिए देशों के बीच सहयोग और सहकार्य का आह्वान किया गया।
बैठक में सुझाव दिया गया कि प्रौद्योगिकी और ज्ञान का हस्तांतरण करने के लिए मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों और विशेषज्ञता वाले अन्य देशों और संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी करने से भारतीय मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने में बहुत मदद मिलेगी।
सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा कि वैश्विक विशेषज्ञता और प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके जीपीएस प्रणाली को मछुआरों के लिए उपयोग अनुकूल बनाया जाना चाहिए। मंत्री ने कहा कि समुद्री नेविगेशन के लिए लागत प्रभावी और विश्वसनीय प्रौद्योगिकियां आवश्यक हैं जो समुद्र में जाने वाले मछुआरों के लिए वास्तविक रूप में फायदेमंद साबित हों।
श्री रूपाला ने कहा, “डेटा संग्रह और डेटा साझाकरण में वैश्विक विनिमय कार्यक्रम मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र को बेहतर बनाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।” सहयोग और ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देकर ये कार्यक्रम सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने की सुविधा प्रदान कर सकते हैं, स्थायी संसाधन प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं और जलवायु परिवर्तन में कमी लाने में प्रभावी रणनीति विकसित कर सकते हैं। सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण पारंपरिक मछुआरों की आजीविका की सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है, जो विशेष रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन के बढ़ते प्रभावों के कारण असुरक्षित हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक डेटा विनिमय कार्यक्रम मत्स्यपालन डेटा की गुणवत्ता और उपलब्धता को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ा सकते हैं, मछली स्टॉक, प्रवासन पैटर्न और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की गतिशीलता की व्यापक समझ प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
अपने संबोधन में, ग्रीस के राजदूत श्री दिमित्रियस इओन्नौ ने पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के साथ मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि प्रथाओं में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने एक बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण की बात की जिसमें घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों रणनीतियां शामिल हों।
इस उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता में मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्यमंत्री संजीव कुमार बालियान और डॉ. एल मुरुगन, केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी, ग्रीस, अंगोला के राजदूत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राजील, फ्रांस, नॉर्वे, रूस, ज़िम्बाब्वे के राजनयिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल और उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, नागालैंड और त्रिपुरा के मत्स्यपालन मंत्री; संयुक्त राष्ट्र का खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ), बंगाल की खाड़ी कार्यक्रम अंतर-सरकारी संगठन (बीओबीपी-आईजीओ), जीआईजेड जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि; एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी); भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी; राज्य मत्स्यपालन विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विभिन्न अनुसंधान एवं विकास एजेंसियों के प्रमुख ने हिस्सा लिया। केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोगों का स्वागत किया।
कार्यक्रम में भारत में अज्ञात गहरे समुद्र संसाधनों का दोहन करने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया गया। इसमें कहा गया कि देश के गहरे समुद्र में विशाल अज्ञात संसाधन उपलब्ध हैं और मछुआरों और जहाजों को पर्याप्त प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रशिक्षण से सुसज्जित कर इन अप्रयुक्त संसाधनों का उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
गोलमेज बैठक में वक्ताओं ने चार प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जिनमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता है। जिसमें खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा को लक्षित करते हुए मत्स्य उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने, खाद्य आपूर्ति के लिए जलीय कृषि को मजबूत करना, मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र में संसाधनों का स्थायी उपयोग और आधुनिक रूप से गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ना शामिल है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्यपालन मंत्री श्री संजय कुमार निषाद ने मछली उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और मछुआरों और जलीय किसानों की आजीविका सुरक्षित करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के महत्व पर बल दिया।
मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र में विकास की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, हरियाणा के पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्यपालन मंत्री श्री जय प्रकाश दलाल ने एक एक्वा पार्क के निर्माण की घोषणा की और उन्होंने निवेशकों को इस विकास में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
इसमें हिमाचल प्रदेश के कृषि और पशुपालन मंत्री श्री चंद्र कुमार, मेघालय के मत्स्यपालन मंत्री श्री एएल हेक, नागालैंड के मत्स्यपालन मंत्री श्री पंगजंग जामी, त्रिपुरा के मत्स्यपालन, पशु संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री सुधांगशु दास और गोवा के मत्स्यपालन मंत्री श्री नीलकंठ हलारंकर ने भी अपनी बात रखी।
विदेशी राजनयिक प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने अनुसंधान, डेटा संग्रह, संसाधन निगरानी और प्रौद्योगिकी बैक स्टॉपिंग सहित कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में भारत के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की।
सत्र के दौरान भारतीय मत्स्य उत्पादों के लिए बाजार पहुंच बढ़ाने, दीर्घकालिक मतस्यपालन प्रथाओं, जलीय कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों और संसाधन प्रबंधन पर शोध करने के लिए अनुसंधान संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ सहयोग करने पर भी चर्चा हुई।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गोलमेज बैठक में श्री क्लेमेंटे पेड्रो फ्रांसिस्को कैमेनहा, अंगोला के राजदूत, श्री पीटर होबवानी, जिम्बाब्वे के उप राजदूत, श्री सर्गेई मुराटोव, रूस के मत्स्यपालन स्रोतों और एक्वाकल्चर के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों के प्रमुख, श्री मोनिक ट्रान, फ्रांस के कृषि मामलों की सलाहकार, श्री क्रिश्चियन वाल्डेस कार्टर, नार्वे दूतावास के वाणिज्यिक परामर्शदाता, श्री वैगनर एंट्यून्स, ब्राजील दूतावास के व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के प्रमुख और डॉ. रिचर्ड नियाल, ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उच्चायोग के प्रथम सचिव (कृषि) ने बातचीत की।
भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव, सुश्री नीतू कुमारी प्रसाद ने चर्चा का सारांश और धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया।