President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 15TH ANNUAL CONVOCATION OF VEER SURENDRA SAI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
21 NOV 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 15th annual convocation of Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology at Burla, Sambalpur, Odisha, today (November 21, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the development of our country depends on the contribution of youth. Students graduating from this university will be responsible for constructing roads, buildings, dams and factories using the latest technologies. As engineers, they will be the architects of progress. As innovators, they will be bridges between imagination and reality. She stated that in the rapidly progressing world, the skill and knowledge that they have acquired in this institution are going to be the bedrock upon which their future as well as the future of the nation will be built.
The President was happy to note that a special Satellite Launch Vehicle developed by the students of the Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology has been successful on an experimental basis. It received appreciation from ISRO and a Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the University and ISRO for further research. She also noted that an Innovation and Incubation Center has been established in the campus of this university. She appreciated students and faculty members of the University for their Creative Work.
The President said that we have set a target to make India a developed country before 2047. She added that technology can accelerate the pace of development. Therefore, technocrats and engineers will play an important role in making India a developed nation.
The President advised students to be mindful of the fact that their success will not solely be measured by their personal achievements. She said that it will also be measured by the positive impact they will make on the lives of others. She urged them to make every effort for excellence, not just for personal gain, but also for the progress of the Nation. She also urged them to strive to become agents of positive change, advocates of diversity and champions of integrity.
The President said that we should not forget our traditional values while embracing technical advancements. The National Education Policy - 2020 focuses on mother tongue, tradition and culture. She emphasised that the development of the country should be inclusive and dedicated to the entire humanity. She said that we must always remember the values inherent in our culture to make development humanity friendly.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ویر سُریندر سائی یونیورسٹی آف ٹکنالوجی کے 15ویں سالانہ کانووکیشن میں شركت كی
21 NOV 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج بتاریخ(21 نومبر 2023) کو اڈیشہ میں سمبل پور كے برلا میں ویر سُریندر سائی یونیورسٹی آف ٹیکنالوجی کے 15ویں سالانہ کانووکیشن سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کا انحصار نوجوانوں کے تعاون پر ہے۔ اس یونیورسٹی سے فارغ التحصیل ہونے والے طلباء جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سڑکوں، عمارتوں، ڈیموں اور کارخانوں کی تعمیر کے ذمہ دار ہوں گے۔ انجینئر کی حیثیت سے وہ ترقی کے معمار ہوں گے اور جدت پسندوں کے طور پر وہ تخیل اور حقیقت کے درمیان پل ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ہوئی دنیا میں طلباء نے اس ادارے میں جو مہارت اور علم حاصل کیا ہے وہ اُس کی بنیاد بنے گا جس پر اُن کا اور قوم کا مستقبل تعمیر ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ویر سریندر سائی یونیورسٹی آف ٹکنالوجی کے طلباء کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایک خصوصی سیٹلائٹ لانچ وہیکل تجرباتی بنیادوں پر کامیاب رہی۔ اس کو اسرو نےے سراہا ہے اور مزید تحقیق کے لیے یونیورسٹی اور اسرو کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی كہا کہ اس یونیورسٹی کے کیمپس میں ایک انوویشن اینڈ انکیوبیشن سینٹر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے یونیورسٹی کے طلباء اور فیکلٹی ممبران کی ان کے تخلیقی کام پر ستائش كی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم نے نشانہ مقرر كیا ہے كہ 2047 سے پہلے ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کر سکتی ہے اس لیے ٹیکنوکریٹس اور انجینئرز ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
صدر نے طلباء کو مشورہ دیا كہ وہ اس حقیقت کو ذہن میں ركھیں کہ ان کی کامیابی کی پیمائش صرف ان کی ذاتی کامیابیوں سے نہیں جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا اندازہ اس بات سے بھی لگایا جائے گا کہ وہ دوسروں کی زندگیوں پر کیا مثبت اثرات مرتب کریں گے۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کریں لیكن صرف ذاتی فائدے کے لیے نہیں بلکہ قوم کی ترقی کے لیے بھی۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ مثبت تبدیلی کے نمائندے، تنوع کی وكالت كرنے والے اور سالمیت کے چیمپئن بننے کی کوشش کریں۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ہمیں تکنیکی ترقی کو اپناتے ہوئے اپنی روایتی اقدار کو نہیں بھولنا چاہیے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی مجریہ 2020 مادری زبان، روایت اور ثقافت پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کی ترقی کو جامع اور پوری انسانیت کے لیے وقف ہونا چاہیے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی کو انسانیت دوست بنانے کے لیے ہمیں اپنی ثقافت میں موجود اقدار کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھنا چاہیے۔