President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 15TH ANNUAL CONVOCATION OF VEER SURENDRA SAI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
21 NOV 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 15th annual convocation of Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology at Burla, Sambalpur, Odisha, today (November 21, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the development of our country depends on the contribution of youth. Students graduating from this university will be responsible for constructing roads, buildings, dams and factories using the latest technologies. As engineers, they will be the architects of progress. As innovators, they will be bridges between imagination and reality. She stated that in the rapidly progressing world, the skill and knowledge that they have acquired in this institution are going to be the bedrock upon which their future as well as the future of the nation will be built.
The President was happy to note that a special Satellite Launch Vehicle developed by the students of the Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology has been successful on an experimental basis. It received appreciation from ISRO and a Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the University and ISRO for further research. She also noted that an Innovation and Incubation Center has been established in the campus of this university. She appreciated students and faculty members of the University for their Creative Work.
The President said that we have set a target to make India a developed country before 2047. She added that technology can accelerate the pace of development. Therefore, technocrats and engineers will play an important role in making India a developed nation.
The President advised students to be mindful of the fact that their success will not solely be measured by their personal achievements. She said that it will also be measured by the positive impact they will make on the lives of others. She urged them to make every effort for excellence, not just for personal gain, but also for the progress of the Nation. She also urged them to strive to become agents of positive change, advocates of diversity and champions of integrity.
The President said that we should not forget our traditional values while embracing technical advancements. The National Education Policy - 2020 focuses on mother tongue, tradition and culture. She emphasised that the development of the country should be inclusive and dedicated to the entire humanity. She said that we must always remember the values inherent in our culture to make development humanity friendly.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வீர் சுரேந்திர சாய் தொழில்நுட்ப பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 15-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
21 NOV 2023 5:52PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசாவின் சம்பல்பூரில், புர்லாவில் உள்ள வீர் சுரேந்திர சாய் தொழில்நுட்ப பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 15-வது ஆண்டு பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் இந்திய குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (நவம்பர் 21, 2023) கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார் .
இந்நிகழ்வில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், நமது நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி, இளைஞர்களின் பங்களிப்பை பொறுத்தே அமைகின்றது என குறிப்பிட்டார். இப்பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் பட்டம் பெறும் மாணவர்கள் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி சாலைகள், கட்டிடங்கள், அணைகள் மற்றும் தொழிற்சாலைகளை உருவாக்கும் பொறுப்பைக் கொண்டிருப்பார்கள். பொறியாளர்களாக, அவர்கள் முன்னேற்றத்தின் சிற்பிகளாக இருப்பார்கள். கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களாக, அவர்கள் கற்பனைக்கும் யதார்த்தத்திற்கும் இடையிலான பாலங்களாக இருப்பார்கள். வேகமாக முன்னேறி வரும் உலகில், இந்த நிறுவனத்தில் அவர்கள் பெற்ற திறன் மற்றும் அறிவு அவர்களின் எதிர்காலம் மற்றும் தேசத்தின் எதிர்காலத்தை கட்டியெழுப்புவதற்கான அடித்தளமாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வீர் சுரேந்திர சாய் தொழில்நுட்ப பல்கலைக்கழக மாணவர்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பு செயற்கைக்கோள் ஏவு வாகனம் சோதனை அடிப்படையில் வெற்றி பெற்றிருப்பது குறித்து குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். இது இஸ்ரோவின் பாராட்டைப் பெற்றது. மேலும் ஆராய்ச்சிக்காக பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்கும், இஸ்ரோவுக்கும் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இப்பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகத்தில் புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி அரும்பு மையம் ஒன்று நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பல்கலைக்கழக மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களின் படைப்பாற்றல் பணியை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்ற இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளோம் என்ற குடியரசுத்தலைவர், தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் வளர்ச்சியின் வேகத்தை அதிகரிக்க முடியும் என்றும் கூறினார். எனவே, இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்றுவதில் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் பொறியாளர்கள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பார்கள்.
மாணவர்களின் வெற்றி அவர்களின் தனிப்பட்ட சாதனைகளால் மட்டுமே அளவிடப்படாது என்ற உண்மையை கவனத்தில் கொள்ளுமாறு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.