Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 4th Capacity Building Programme for Civil Servants of Arunachal Pradesh inaugurated at NCGG, Mussoorie
So far 113 officers from Arunachal Pradesh have been imparted training
20 NOV 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 2-week Capacity Building Programme (CBP) for civil servants of Arunachal Pradesh unveiled at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) Mussoorie on 20th November, 2023. This is in furtherance to further improve the governance and public service delivery in North-East and Border States as per the guidance and directions of Honorable Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. An MoU was signed with NCGG in 2022 to train 500 officers of Arunachal Pradesh over the next five years. As part of the agreement, NCGG has already imparted training to 113 officers including the 30 participants of the ongoing 4th Capacity Building Programme.
The two-week capacity building programme has been scientifically tailored by the NCGG team and included the exchange of vast information, knowledge, new ideas, and best practices that promote citizen-centric governance. The sessions for each training programme were firmed up by the NCGG faculty based on the need of the state and in consultation with Government of Arunachal Pradesh. This capacity-building programme will help the civil servants in putting up dedicated efforts to fill in the gaps between policies and implementation in their respective work places.
The Inaugural session was presided over by Shri V. Srinivas, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance. He requested the participating officers to make full use of the exposure that they will have during the programme and take advantage of the opportunity and urged them to share knowledge and work in groups as effective team building is essential to foster good ideas which can be utilized to improve the quality of life of citizens. He appreciated the efforts in Arunachal Pradesh in implementation of government programmes. In his address he highlighted the importance of redressing citizen grievances in a time bound manner and also effective handlings of court related work as these are mechanisms of ensuring justice to people. He stressed on the importance of harnessing the programme’s maximum potential and learning from best practices, which can be modified to suit their own contextual settings. He emphasized on the pressing requirement for civil servants to fully capitalize on the digital revolution and embrace the latest IT innovations. He encouraged the officers to work in group activities and share experiences through presentations on saturation of priority sector programmes, how to be effective officers, Land reforms among other sectors.
Giving the welcome address and overview of the programme, Dr. B.S. Bisht, Course Coordinator of the programme said that in the 4th capacity building programme, NCGG will share various initiatives taken in the country such as equity and government intervention, public policy & implementation, fintech and inclusion, improving public service delivery, changing paradigm of good governance, ethical perspective in governance, disaster management: Indian and global practices, vision of India @2047: focus on civil services, executive judiciary interface, digital governance: case studies of passport seva and MADAD, technology enabled governance, leadership coordination and effective communication skills, Public private partnership for infrastructure development, approach to achieve sustainable development goals by 2030, aspirational districts, behavioral change management, Digital India, Water conservation: a village creates magic, Education in tribal region-Eklavya model residential school (EMRS), saturation of basic services in villages/service plans in NE region, development and conservation, promoting the livelihood: a case of Himalayan state, tourism: potential for growth, rural housing, overview of rural development in context to watershed management, climate change & its impact on bio-diversity: policies and global practices, innovations in public administration, overview of national security scenario, project planning, execution and monitoring-JJM, centralized public grievance redressal & monitoring system among other important topics.
The participants will also be exposed to visits aimed at observing a diverse range of developmental projects and institutions. These visits offer invaluable insights and first-hand experiences of prominent initiatives and organizations, including but not limited to the Parliament of India, AIIMS, Paryavaran Bhawan, MDNIY, NDMC, Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, among others.
The overall supervision and coordination of the 4th capacity building programme is being carried out by Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator for Arunachal Pradesh, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, co-course coordinator, and the capacity building team of the NCGG.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
اروناچل پردیش کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے چوتھے صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کا این سی جی جی، مسوری میں افتتاح کیا گیا
اب تک اروناچل پردیش کے 113 افسران کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے
20 NOV 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
اروناچل پردیش کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے 2 ہفتے کے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام (سی بی پی) کی نقاب کشائی 20 نومبر 2023 کو نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی)، مسوری میں کی گئی۔ یہ نارتھ ایسٹ اور سرحدی علاقوں میں گورننس اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی رہنمائی اور ہدایات کے مطابق ہے۔ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں اروناچل پردیش کے 500 افسران کو تربیت دینے کے لیے 2022 میں این سی جی جی کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ معاہدے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، این سی جی جی نے پہلے ہی جاری صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کے 30 شرکاء کے سمیت 113 افسران کو تربیت دی ہے۔
این سی جی جی ٹیم کی طرف سے دو ہفتے کے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کو سائنسی طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں وسیع معلومات، علم، نئے خیالات اور شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے کے بہترین طریقوں کا تبادلہ شامل ہے۔ ہر تربیتی پروگرام کے لیے این سی جی جی فیکلٹی کی طرف سے ریاست کی ضرورت کی بنیاد پر اور اروناچل پردیش کی حکومت کے مشورے سے سیشنز طے کیے گئے تھے۔ صلاحیت سازی کا یہ پروگرام سرکاری ملازمین کو اپنے متعلقہ کام کی جگہوں پر پالیسیوں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے سرشار کوششیں کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب وی سرینواس نے کی۔ انہوں نے شرکت کرنے والے افسران سے درخواست کی کہ وہ پروگرام کے دوران حاصل ہونے والے تجربے سے بھرپور استفادہ کریں اور موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ علم کو مشترک کریں اور گروپس میں کام کریں کیونکہ اچھے خیالات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے موثر ٹیم کی تعمیر ضروری ہے۔جس کا استعمال شہریوں کی زندگی کے معیار میں بہتری لانے کیلئے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اروناچل پردیش میں سرکاری پروگراموں کے نفاذ میں کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے شہریوں کی شکایات کے بروقت ازالے کی اہمیت اور عدالت سے متعلقہ کاموں کے موثر انعقاد کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا کیونکہ یہی وہ طریقہ کار ہیں جو لوگوں کو انصاف کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پروگرام کی زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے اور بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جن میں ان کی اپنی متعلقہ ترتیبات کے مطابق ترمیم کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے سرکاری ملازمین سے ڈیجیٹل انقلاب سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے اور جدید ترین آئی ٹی ایجادات کو اپنانے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے افسران کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ گروپ سرگرمیوں میں کام کریں اور ترجیحی شعبے کے پروگراموں کی سنترپتی، موثر افسر بننے کے طریقوں، دیگر شعبوں میں زمینی اصلاحات پر پریزنٹیشنز کے ذریعے تجربات کا تبادلہ کریں۔
استقبالیہ کلمات اور پروگرام کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے پروگرام کے کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ نے کہا کہ چوتھے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام میں، این سی جی جی ملک میں اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کا اشتراک کرے گا - جیسے ایکویٹی اور حکومتی دخل اندازیاں، عوامی پالیسی اور نفاذ، فن ٹیک اور شمولیت، عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانا، اچھی حکمرانی کے بدلتے نمونے ، حکمرانی میں اخلاقیات کے تناظر، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ: انڈین اینڈ گلوبل پریکٹسز، ویژن آف انڈیا @2047: سول سروسز پر فوکس، ایگزیکٹو جوڈیشری انٹرفیس، ڈیجیٹل گورننس: پاسپورٹ خدمات اور مدد کے معاملے کا مطالعہ ، ٹیکنالوجی اینبلڈ گورننس، لیڈرشپ کوآرڈینیشن اور موثر مواصلات، عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے نجی شراکت داری ، 2030 تک پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کا وژن، توقعاتی اضلاع، طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کا انتظام، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، پانی کا تحفظ: ایک گاؤں جادو کر سکتا ہے، قبائلی علاقوں میں تعلیم- ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) ، گاؤں میں بنیادی خدمات، شمال مشرقی خطے میں دیہاتوںمیں سروس اسکیموں کو بروئے کار لانا ، معاش کا فروغ: ہمالیائی ریاست کا معاملہ، سیاحت: ترقی کی صلاحیت، دیہی رہائش، واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ کے تناظر میں دیہی ترقی کا جائزہ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع پر اس کے اثرات: پالیسیاں اور عالمی طرز عمل، پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں اختراعات، قومی سلامتی کے منظر نامے کا جائزہ، پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی، عملدرآمد اور نگرانی-جے جے ایم، مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کا نظام، دیگر کے علاوہ۔
شرکاء کو ایسے دوروں سے بھی آگاہ کیا جائے گا جن کا مقصد مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں اور اداروں کا مشاہدہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ دورے اہم اقدامات اور تنظیموں کے بارے میں انمول معلومات اور براہ راست تجربہ فراہم کرتے ہیں جن میں پارلیمنٹ آف انڈیا، ایمس، پریوارن بھون، ایم ڈی این آئی، این ڈی ایم سی، پرائم منسٹر میوزیم اور دیگر شامل ہیں، لیکن یہ یہی تک محدود نہیں۔
چوتھے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کی مجموعی نگرانی اور کوآرڈینیشن اروناچل پردیش کے کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ ،شریک کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما اور این سی جی جی کی صلاحیت سازی ٹیم کے ساتھ کیاجارہا ہے۔