Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – October, 2023
20 NOV 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers (CPI-AL) and Rural Labourers (CPI-RL) (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of October, 2023 increased by 15 points and 14 points respectively to stand at 1241 (one thousand two hundred and forty-one) and 1251 (one thousand two hundred and fifty-one) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 13.20 and 12.48 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, wheat atta, pulses, vegetables, milk, onion, chillies (green), mixed spices etc,.
There has been an upward trend in the index across all the states. In the case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 10 points in 5 States, 11 to 20 points in 13 states and an increase of more than 20 points in 2 states. Tamil Nadu with 1427 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 960 points stood at the bottom.
In the case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 10 points in 5 states, 11 to 20 points in 13 states and an increase of more than 20 points in 2 states. Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu with 1415 points each topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 1011 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase was experienced by Jammu & Kashmir for both CPI-AL and CPI-RL (32 and 29 points respectively) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, wheat atta, onion, kadam saag/spinach, etc. The minimum increase in both the indexes was experienced by Kerala (1 point each).
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 7.08% and 6.92% in October, 2023 compared to 6.70% and 6.55% respectively in September, 2023 and 7.22% and 7.34% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, food inflation stood at 8.42% and 8.18% in October, 2023 compared to 8.06% and 7.73% respectively in September, 2023 and 7.05% & 7.00% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
September, 2023
October, 2023
September, 2023
October, 2023
General Index
1226
1241
1237
1251
Food
1166
1185
1171
1190
Pan, Supari, etc.
2004
2009
2014
2019
Fuel & Light
1307
1308
1299
1299
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1261
1266
1307
1315
Miscellaneous
1274
1277
1278
1278
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of November, 2023 will be released on 20th December, 2023.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या-अक्टूबर, 2023
20 NOV 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
अक्टूबर, 2023 माह के लिए कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (आधार: 1986-87=100) क्रमशः 15अंक और 14अंक बढ़कर 1241 (एक हजार दो सौइकतालीस) हो गई।) और 1251 (एक हजार दो सौ इक्यावन) अंक पर पहुंच गई। कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के सामान्य सूचकांक में वृद्धि में प्रमुख योगदान क्रमशः 13.20और 12.48अंकों की सीमा तक खाद्य समूह से आया, जिसका मुख्य कारण चावल, गेहूं आटा, दालें, सब्जियां,दूध, प्याज, मिर्च (हरी), मिश्रित मसालों आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि रही।
सभी राज्यों में सूचकांक में वृद्धि का रुझान रहा है। कृषि श्रमिकों के मामले में 5 राज्यों में 1 से 10 अंक, 13 राज्यों में 11 से 20 अंक और 2 राज्यों में 20 अंक से अधिक की वृदधि दर्ज की गई। तमिलनाडु 1427अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शीर्ष पर है जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश 960अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे है।
ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के मामले में 5 राज्यों में 1 से 10 अंक, 13 राज्यों में 11 से 20 अंक और 2 राज्यों में 20 अंक से अधिक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु 1415 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शीर्ष पर है जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश 1011 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे है।
राज्यों के बीच,मुख्य रूप से चावल, गेहूं, आटा, प्याज, कदम साग/पालक आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक-कृषि श्रमिकों और उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक-ग्रामीण श्रमिकों(क्रमशः 32 और 29 अंक) दोनों के लिए जम्मू और कश्मीर में अधिकतम वृदधि देखी गई। दोनों सूचकांकों में न्यूनतम वृद्धि केरल (प्रत्येक-प्रत्येक में 1 अंक) में हुई।
उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक-कृषि श्रमिकों और उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक-ग्रामीण श्रमिकों पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की दर अक्टूबर, 2023 में 7.08 प्रतिशत और 6.92 प्रतिशतरही, जबकि सितंबर, 2023 में यह क्रमशः 6.70 प्रतिशत और 6.55 प्रतिशत और पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान क्रमशः 7.22 प्रतिशत और 7.34 प्रतिशत थी। इसी प्रकार, अक्टूबर, 2023 में खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति 8.42 प्रतिशत और 8.18 प्रतिशत रही, जबकि सितंबर, 2023 में यह क्रमशः 8.06 प्रतिशत और 7.73 प्रतिशतएवं पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान क्रमशः 7.05 प्रतिशत और 7.00 प्रतिशत थी।
अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (सामान्य एवं समूह-वार)
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
सितंबर, 2023
अक्टूबर, 2023
सितंबर, 2023
अक्टूबर, 2023
सामान्य सूचकांक
1226
1241
1237
1251
खाद्य
1166
1185
1171
1190
पान, सुपारी आदि
2004
2009
2014
2019
ईंधन एवंलाइट
1307
1308
1299
1299
कपड़े, बिस्तरऔर जूते
1261
1266
1307
1315
विविध
1274
1277
1278
1278
नवंबर, 2023 महीने के लिए सीपीआई-एएल और आरएल 20 दिसंबर, 2023 को जारी किए जाएंगे।