Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – October, 2023
20 NOV 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers (CPI-AL) and Rural Labourers (CPI-RL) (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of October, 2023 increased by 15 points and 14 points respectively to stand at 1241 (one thousand two hundred and forty-one) and 1251 (one thousand two hundred and fifty-one) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 13.20 and 12.48 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, wheat atta, pulses, vegetables, milk, onion, chillies (green), mixed spices etc,.
There has been an upward trend in the index across all the states. In the case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 10 points in 5 States, 11 to 20 points in 13 states and an increase of more than 20 points in 2 states. Tamil Nadu with 1427 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 960 points stood at the bottom.
In the case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 10 points in 5 states, 11 to 20 points in 13 states and an increase of more than 20 points in 2 states. Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu with 1415 points each topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 1011 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase was experienced by Jammu & Kashmir for both CPI-AL and CPI-RL (32 and 29 points respectively) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, wheat atta, onion, kadam saag/spinach, etc. The minimum increase in both the indexes was experienced by Kerala (1 point each).
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 7.08% and 6.92% in October, 2023 compared to 6.70% and 6.55% respectively in September, 2023 and 7.22% and 7.34% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, food inflation stood at 8.42% and 8.18% in October, 2023 compared to 8.06% and 7.73% respectively in September, 2023 and 7.05% & 7.00% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
September, 2023
October, 2023
September, 2023
October, 2023
General Index
1226
1241
1237
1251
Food
1166
1185
1171
1190
Pan, Supari, etc.
2004
2009
2014
2019
Fuel & Light
1307
1308
1299
1299
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1261
1266
1307
1315
Miscellaneous
1274
1277
1278
1278
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of November, 2023 will be released on 20th December, 2023.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
زراعت اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے آل انڈیا کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس نمبر – اکتوبر 2023
20 NOV 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے آل انڈیا کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس نمبر(سی پی آئی ۔اے ایل)اور دیہی مزدور(سی پی آئی ۔آرایل) (بیس: 1986-87=100) ماہ اکتوبر 2023 کے لیے ہر ایک میں بالترتیب 15پوائنٹ اور 14 پوائنٹ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ بالترتیب 1241(بارہ سو اکتالیس)اور 1251 (بارہ سو اکیاون) پر ہے۔ زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے عمومی اشاریہ میں اضافے میں بڑا حصہ غذائی گروپ کی طرف سے بالترتیب 13.20 اور 12.48پوائنٹس کی حد تک آیا جس کی بنیادی وجہ چاول، دال،آٹا، ہلدی ،سبزیاں ،دودھ، پیاز ، مرچ(ہری) ، ملے ہوئے مصالحہ جات وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہے۔
انڈیکس میں اضافہ ایک ریاست سے دوسری ریاست میں مختلف تھا۔ زرعی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں، 5 ریاستوں میں ایک سے دس پوائنٹس کا اضافہ جبکہ 13 ریاستوں میں گیارہ سے 20 پوائنٹ او ر دو ریاستوں میں 20 سے زیادہ پوائنٹ کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔ تمل ناڈو 1437 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ انڈیکس ٹیبل میں سر فہرست ہے جبکہ ہماچل پردیش 960پوائنٹس کے ساتھ سب سے نیچے ہے۔
دیہی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں، اس میں 5 ریاستوں میں 1سے 10 پوائنٹ کا اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا اور 13 ریاستوں میں11 سے 20 پوائنٹ کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا جبکہ دو ریاستوں میں بیس پوائنٹ سے زیادہ کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ آندھراپردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں سے ہر ایک 1415 پوائنٹ کے ساتھ انڈیکس ٹیبل میں سر فہرست ہے جبکہ ہماچل پردیش 1011 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ سب سے نیچے ہے۔
ریاستوں میں، زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے معاملہ میں صارفین کی قیمت کے اشاریہ نمبروں میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ جموں وکشمیر میں ہوا۔اس کی خاص وجہ چاول ، گیہوں، آٹا، پیاز،کدم ساگ/اسپینچ وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ رہی۔دونوں اشاریوں میں سب سے کم اضافہ کیرالہ (ایک پوائنٹ) میں ہوا۔
سی پی آئی –اے ایل اور سی پی آئی –آر ایل پر مبنی پوائنٹ ٹو پوائنٹ افراط زر کی شرح اکتوبر 2023 میں بالترتیب 7.08فیصد اور 6.92 فیصد رہی۔ جبکہ گزشتہ سال ماہ کے مہینے میں یہ 7.22اور 7.34فیصد جبکہ ستمبر2023 میں 6.70 فیصد اور 6.55فیصد رہی تھی۔ اسی طرح سے غذائی افراط زر اکتوبر 2023 میں 8.42فیصد اور8.18فیصد رہی۔ جبکہ ستمبر2023 میں یہ 8.06فیصد اور 7.73فیصد رہی۔ جبکہ گزشتہ برس کے مہینے میں یہ شرح 7.05فیصد اور 7.00فیصد رہی تھی۔
آل انڈیا کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس نمبر (عمومی اور گروپ وار):
گروپ
زرعی مزدور
دیہی مزدور
ستمبر 2023
اکتوبر2023
ستمبر, 2023
اکتوبر, 2023
عمومی اشاریہ
1226
1241
1237
1251
خوراک
1166
1185
1171
1190
پان سپاری وغیرہ
2004
2009
2014
2019
ایندھن اور روشنی
1307
1308
1299
1299
کپڑا ،بستر اور جوتے وغیرہ
1261
1266
1307
1315
متفرقات
1274
1277
1278
1278
نومبر 2023کے مہینے کے لیے سی پی آئی – اے ایل اور آر ایل 20دسمبر 2023 کو جاری کیے جائیں گے۔