ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ - ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023
20 NOV 2023 6:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਬੇਸ: 1986-87=100) ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 15 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ 14 ਅੰਕ ਵਧ ਕੇ 1241 (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੋ ਸੌ ਇਕਤਾਲੀ) ਅਤੇ 1251 (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੋ ਸੌ ਇਕਵੰਜਾ) ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਖੇਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 13.20 ਅਤੇ 12.48 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਆਇਆ, ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੌਲ, ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਆਟਾ, ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਦੁੱਧ, ਪਿਆਜ਼, ਮਿਰਚ (ਹਰੀ), ਮਿਕਸਡ ਮਸਾਲੇ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 10 ਅੰਕ, 13 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਤੋਂ 20 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ 2 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ 1427 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 960 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 10 ਅੰਕ, 13 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਤੋਂ 20 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ 2 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ 1415 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ ਜਦਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 1011 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੌਲ, ਕਣਕ, ਆਟਾ, ਪਿਆਜ਼, ਸਾਗ/ਪਾਲਕ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ-ਖੇਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ-ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ (ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 32 ਅਤੇ 29 ਅੰਕ) ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਧਾ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੇਰਲ (ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਅੰਕ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ-ਖੇਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ-ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 7.08 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ 6.92 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਰਹੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 6.70 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ 6.55 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 7.22 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ 7.34 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ 8.42 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ 8.18 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਰਹੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 8.06 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ 7.73 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 7.05 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ 7.00 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ।
ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ(ਆਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ):
ਸਮੂਹ
ਖੇਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ
ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023
ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023
ਆਮ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ
1226
1241
1237
1251
ਖੁਰਾਕ
1166
1185
1171
1190
ਪਾਨ, ਸੁਪਾਰੀ ਆਦਿ
2004
2009
2014
2019
ਬਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ
1307
1308
1299
1299
ਕੱਪੜੇ, ਬਿਸਤਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੁੱਤੇ
1261
1266
1307
1315
ਫੁਟਕਲ
1274
1277
1278
1278
ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ– ਏਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਐੱਲ 20 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – October, 2023
20 NOV 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers (CPI-AL) and Rural Labourers (CPI-RL) (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of October, 2023 increased by 15 points and 14 points respectively to stand at 1241 (one thousand two hundred and forty-one) and 1251 (one thousand two hundred and fifty-one) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 13.20 and 12.48 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, wheat atta, pulses, vegetables, milk, onion, chillies (green), mixed spices etc,.
There has been an upward trend in the index across all the states. In the case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 10 points in 5 States, 11 to 20 points in 13 states and an increase of more than 20 points in 2 states. Tamil Nadu with 1427 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 960 points stood at the bottom.
In the case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 10 points in 5 states, 11 to 20 points in 13 states and an increase of more than 20 points in 2 states. Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu with 1415 points each topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 1011 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase was experienced by Jammu & Kashmir for both CPI-AL and CPI-RL (32 and 29 points respectively) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, wheat atta, onion, kadam saag/spinach, etc. The minimum increase in both the indexes was experienced by Kerala (1 point each).
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 7.08% and 6.92% in October, 2023 compared to 6.70% and 6.55% respectively in September, 2023 and 7.22% and 7.34% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, food inflation stood at 8.42% and 8.18% in October, 2023 compared to 8.06% and 7.73% respectively in September, 2023 and 7.05% & 7.00% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
September, 2023
October, 2023
September, 2023
October, 2023
General Index
1226
1241
1237
1251
Food
1166
1185
1171
1190
Pan, Supari, etc.
2004
2009
2014
2019
Fuel & Light
1307
1308
1299
1299
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1261
1266
1307
1315
Miscellaneous
1274
1277
1278
1278
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of November, 2023 will be released on 20th December, 2023.