Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visited Jan Aushadhi Stall at trade fair
Jan Ausahdhi exhibited demonstration stall during 42nd India International Trade Fair to spread awareness about Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
20 NOV 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visited Jan Aushadhi stall at the trade fair today to oversee the functioning of the stall. The Minister also appreciated that this stall is providing information about the noble project of the Government of India to make accessible and affordable Health Care throughout the country.
42nd India International Trade Fair is being held from 14th to 27th November at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Being a part of this International Trade Fair, a demonstration stall has been set up by Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) in Hall No. 5 (Stall No. 8-B) where the general public is being made aware of the salient features of this noble project. Through this stall, information is being given to the public about the affordable and high quality medicines of Jan Aushadhi.
As we all are aware that with an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India. Under this scheme, dedicated outlets known as Janaushadhi Kendras are opened to provide generic medicines. As on 31st October 2023, 9998 Janaushadhi Kendras are functional across the country. Product basket of PMBJP comprises 1965 drugs and 293 surgical equipment which are sold at retail shops at 50% to 90% cheaper than branded medicines. PMBJP has drastically brought down the prices of more than 1965 quality medicines and making these medicines available within the reach of large section of population, especially the poor and patients with chronic diseases.
In last 9 years, there has been unprecedented growth in number of Kendras which were only 80 in 2014 and have now grown to more than 9998 Kendras almost all districts of the country. In the financial year i.e., 2022-23, PMBI has sold Jan Aushadhi Medicines worth Rs. 1236 Crore which has led to savings of approximately Rs. 7416 Cr. to the citizens. In last 9 years, the no. of Kendras have increased by 100 times and the sales have also increased by more than 170 times. In all, during the past 9 years, total savings of approximately Rs. 23,000 crores for the citizens have been possible due to this noble scheme.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રી ડૉ.મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ વેપાર મેળામાં જન ઔષધિ સ્ટોલની મુલાકાત લીધી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જનઔષધિ પરિયોજના વિશે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવા માટે જન ઔષધિએ 42મા ઇન્ડિયા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ટ્રેડ ફેર દરમિયાન પ્રદર્શન કર્યું
20 NOV 2023 4:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય રસાયણ અને ખાતર તથા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા સ્ટોલની કામગીરીની દેખરેખ માટે આજે વેપાર મેળામાં જન ઔષધિ સ્ટોલની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી. મંત્રીશ્રીએ સમગ્ર દેશમાં સુગમ અને પરવડે તેવી આરોગ્ય સેવા પૂરી પાડવા માટે ભારત સરકારના ઉમદા પ્રોજેકટની માહિતી ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવાની પણ સરાહના કરી હતી.
નવી દિલ્હીનાં પ્રગતિ મેદાન ખાતે 14થી 27 નવેમ્બર દરમિયાન 42મા ઇન્ડિયા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ટ્રેડ ફેરનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વેપાર મેળાનો એક ભાગ હોવાને કારણે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જનઔષધિ પરિયોજના (પીએમબીજેપી) દ્વારા હોલ નંબર 5 (સ્ટોલ નંબર 8-બી)માં એક નિદર્શન સ્ટોલ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જ્યાં સામાન્ય જનતાને આ ઉમદા પ્રોજેક્ટની મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓથી વાકેફ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ સ્ટોલના માધ્યમથી જન ઔષધીની સસ્તી અને ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાની દવાઓ અંગે લોકોને માહિતી આપવામાં આવી રહી છે.
આપણે સૌ જાણીએ છીએ કે ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત જેનેરિક દવાઓ તમામને વાજબી કિંમતે ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જનઔષધિ પરિયોજનાનો શુભારંભ ભારત સરકારના રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલયના ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ વિભાગ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ યોજના હેઠળ જનઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો તરીકે ઓળખાતા સમર્પિત આઉટલેટ્સ જેનેરિક દવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે ખોલવામાં આવે છે. 31 ઓક્ટોબર 2023ના રોજ, 9998 જનઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો દેશભરમાં કાર્યરત છે. પીએમબીજેપીની પ્રોડક્ટ બાસ્કેટમાં 1965 દવાઓ અને 293 સર્જિકલ ઉપકરણોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે રિટેલ શોપ્સ પર બ્રાન્ડેડ દવાઓની તુલનામાં 50 ટકાથી 90 ટકા સસ્તા ભાવે વેચાય છે. પીએમબીજેપીએ 1965થી વધારે ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત દવાઓની કિંમતોમાં ધરખમ ઘટાડો કર્યો છે અને આ દવાઓને વસતિના મોટા વર્ગ, ખાસ કરીને ગરીબો અને દીર્ઘકાલીન રોગો ધરાવતા દર્દીઓની પહોંચની અંદર ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવી છે.
છેલ્લાં 9 વર્ષોમાં, કેન્દ્રોની સંખ્યામાં અભૂતપૂર્વ વૃદ્ધિ થઈ છે, જે વર્ષ 2014માં ફક્ત 80 હતી અને હવે તે વધીને 9998 કેન્દ્રોથી વધારે થઈ ગઈ છે, જે દેશનાં લગભગ તમામ જિલ્લાઓ છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ એટલે કે 2022-23માં પીએમબીઆઈએ રૂ. 1236 કરોડનાં મૂલ્યની જન ઔષધિ દવાઓનું વેચાણ કર્યું છે, જેનાથી નાગરિકોને આશરે રૂ. 7416 કરોડની બચત થઈ છે. છેલ્લા 9 વર્ષમાં, કેન્દ્રોની સંખ્યામાં 100 ગણો વધારો થયો છે અને વેચાણમાં પણ 170 ગણો વધારો થયો છે. એકંદરે છેલ્લાં 9 વર્ષ દરમિયાન નાગરિકો માટે અંદાજે રૂ. 23,000 કરોડની કુલ બચત આ ઉમદા યોજનાને કારણે જ શક્ય બની છે.