کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے تجارتی میلے میں جن اوشدھی اسٹال کا دورہ کیا
جن اوشدھی نے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے 42 ویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر کے دوران نمائشی اسٹال لگایا
20 NOV 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور کھاد اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج تجارتی میلے میں جن اوشدھی اسٹال کا دورہ کیا، تاکہ اسٹال کے کام کاج کی نگرانی کی جاسکے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کی بھی تعریف کی کہ یہ اسٹال پورے ملک میں قابل رسائی اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عظیم پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
42 واں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر 14 سے 27 نومبر تک نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ اس بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلے کا حصہ ہونے کے ناطے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کی جانب سے ہال نمبر 5 (اسٹال نمبر بی-8) میں ایک نمائشی اسٹال لگایا گیا ہے، جہاں عام لوگوں کو اس عظیم منصوبے کی نمایاں خصوصیات سے واقف کرایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسٹال کے ذریعے عوام کو جن اوشدھی کی سستی اور اعلیٰ معیار کی ادویات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔
جیسا کہ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ معیاری جنرک دوائیں سب کو سستی قیمتوں پر دستیاب کرانے کے مقصد سے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کی شروعات حکومت ہند کی کیمیکلز اور کھاد کی وزارت کے فارماسیوٹیکل محکمہ نے کی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت جنرک ادویات فراہم کرنے کے لیے جن اوشدھی مراکز کے نام سے مخصوص دکانیں کھولی جاتی ہیں۔ 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک، 9998 جن او شدھی کیندر پورے ملک میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ پی ایم بی جے پی کی مصنوعات کی ٹوکری میں 1965 ادویات اور 293 جراحی کے آلات شامل ہیں جو کہ پرچون کی دکانوں پر برانڈڈ ادویات کے مقابلے میں 50 فیصد سے 90 فیصد سستی قیمتوں پر فروخت ہوتے ہیں۔ پی ایم بی جے پی نے 1965 سے زیادہ معیاری ادویات کی قیمتوں میں زبردست کمی لائی ہے اور ان دوائیوں کو آبادی کے بڑے حصے، خاص طور پر غریبوں اور دائمی بیماریوں کے مریضوں کو دستیاب کرایا ہے۔
پچھلے 9 سالوں میں، کیندروں کی تعداد میں بے مثال اضافہ ہوا ہے جو کہ 2014 میں صرف 80 تھے اور اب ملک کے تقریباً تمام اضلاع میں 9998 سے زیادہ کیندر بن چکے ہیں۔ مالی سال 23-2022 میں پی ایم بی آئی نے 1236 کروڑ روپے کی جن اوشدھی دوائیں فروخت کیں جس کی وجہ سے شہریوں کو تقریباً 7416 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں مراکز کی تعداد میں 100 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور فروخت میں بھی 170 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، پچھلے 9 سالوں کے دوران، شہریوں کے لیے تقریباً 23000 کروڑ روپے کی کل بچت ہوئی جو اس عظیم اسکیم کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visited Jan Aushadhi Stall at trade fair
Jan Ausahdhi exhibited demonstration stall during 42nd India International Trade Fair to spread awareness about Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
20 NOV 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visited Jan Aushadhi stall at the trade fair today to oversee the functioning of the stall. The Minister also appreciated that this stall is providing information about the noble project of the Government of India to make accessible and affordable Health Care throughout the country.
42nd India International Trade Fair is being held from 14th to 27th November at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Being a part of this International Trade Fair, a demonstration stall has been set up by Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) in Hall No. 5 (Stall No. 8-B) where the general public is being made aware of the salient features of this noble project. Through this stall, information is being given to the public about the affordable and high quality medicines of Jan Aushadhi.
As we all are aware that with an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India. Under this scheme, dedicated outlets known as Janaushadhi Kendras are opened to provide generic medicines. As on 31st October 2023, 9998 Janaushadhi Kendras are functional across the country. Product basket of PMBJP comprises 1965 drugs and 293 surgical equipment which are sold at retail shops at 50% to 90% cheaper than branded medicines. PMBJP has drastically brought down the prices of more than 1965 quality medicines and making these medicines available within the reach of large section of population, especially the poor and patients with chronic diseases.
In last 9 years, there has been unprecedented growth in number of Kendras which were only 80 in 2014 and have now grown to more than 9998 Kendras almost all districts of the country. In the financial year i.e., 2022-23, PMBI has sold Jan Aushadhi Medicines worth Rs. 1236 Crore which has led to savings of approximately Rs. 7416 Cr. to the citizens. In last 9 years, the no. of Kendras have increased by 100 times and the sales have also increased by more than 170 times. In all, during the past 9 years, total savings of approximately Rs. 23,000 crores for the citizens have been possible due to this noble scheme.