Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra Gains Momentum in tribal Districts of Himachal Pradesh Region
Preparations gain momentum for launch in Punjab, Haryana and Chandigarh
19 NOV 2023 3:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
In a groundbreaking initiative aimed at saturating the benefits of Central government schemes across the nation, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra on November 15 from Khunti, Jharkhand. The yatra encompasses three tribal districts in Himachal Pradesh, namely Chamba, Spiti, and Kinnaur, in its first phase of the Yatra, marking a significant expansion of its reach.
For Punjab and Haryana, the yatra is scheduled to commence on November 22.
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra seeks to cover almost every gram panchayat in the country. In Punjab, 13,646 locations will be covered, while in Haryana, the campaign will reach 6,537 locations, and in Himachal Pradesh, 3,799 locations are targeted.
To facilitate immediate services, various camps will be set up by departments such as the postal department, health department, and others. The yatra, designed to inform and empower citizens about the government's flagship schemes, aims to create awareness and deliver the benefits of welfare programs directly to the people.
On the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off specially designed IEC Vans carrying messages of government schemes. These vans, adorned with information in local languages, will disseminate knowledge through audio-visuals, brochures, pamphlets, booklets, and standees. The focus areas include sanitation, financial services, electricity, LPG connections, housing, food security, healthcare, clean water, and more.
Jan Bhagidari events, including interaction with beneficiaries, celebration of achievements, on-the-spot quiz competitions, drone demonstrations, health camps, and Mera Yuva Bharat volunteer enrollment, will form an integral part of the ground activities.
The Viksit Bharat Campaign, one of the largest outreach initiatives, aims to cover over 2.55 lakh Gram Panchayats and 3,600 urban local bodies by January 25, 2024. This comprehensive campaign operates with a 'whole of Government' approach, ensuring active participation from State Governments, District authorities, Urban Local Bodies, and Gram Panchayats.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
हिमाचल प्रदेश क्षेत्र के जनजातीय जिलों में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा ने रफ्तार पकड़ी
पंजाब, हरियाणा और चंडीगढ़ में लॉन्‍च की तैयारियां तेज
19 NOV 2023 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ पूरे देश में पहुंचाने के उद्देश्य से एक अभूतपूर्व पहल के तहत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 15 नवंबर को झारखंड के खूंटी से विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा की शुरुआत की। इस यात्रा के पहले चरण में हिमाचल प्रदेश के तीन जनजातीय जिलों अर्थात् चंबा, स्पीति और किन्नौर को कवर किया जा रहा है, जो इसकी पहुंच के महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार का प्रतीक है।
पंजाब और हरियाणा के लिए यात्रा 22 नवंबर को शुरू होने वाली है।
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा का प्रयास देश की लगभग हर ग्राम पंचायत को कवर करना है। इसके तहत पंजाब में 13,646 स्थानों को कवर किया जाएगा, जबकि हरियाणा में यह यात्रा 6,537 स्थानों तक पहुंचेगी और हिमाचल प्रदेश में 3,799 स्थानों को लक्षित किया गया है।
तत्काल सेवाओं को सुगम बनाने के लिए, डाक विभाग, स्वास्थ्य विभाग और अन्य विभागों द्वारा विभिन्न शिविर लगाए जाएंगे। सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं के बारे में नागरिकों को सूचित करने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के लिए आरंभ की गई इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य जागरूकता पैदा करना और कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों का लाभ सीधे लोगों तक पहुंचाना है।
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने सरकारी योजनाओं के संदेश देने वाली विशेष रूप से डिजाइन की गई आईईसी वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इन वैनों को स्थानीय भाषाओं में सूचना सामग्री से सज्जित किया गया है, और ये ऑडियो-विज़ुअल, ब्रोशर, पैम्फलेट, बुकलेट और स्टैंडीज़ के माध्यम से जानकारी का प्रसार करेंगी। फोकस क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता, वित्तीय सेवाएं, बिजली, एलपीजी कनेक्शन, आवास, खाद्य सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, स्वच्छ पानी आदि शामिल हैं।
लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत, उपलब्धियों का जश्न, ऑन-द-स्पॉट क्विज़ प्रतियोगिताएं, ड्रोन प्रदर्शन, स्वास्थ्य शिविर और मेरा युवा भारत स्वयंसेवक नामांकन सहित जन भागीदारी कार्यक्रम जमीनी गतिविधियों का अभिन्न अंग बनेंगे।
सबसे बड़ी आउटरीच पहलों में से एक विकसित भारत अभियान का लक्ष्य 25 जनवरी, 2024 तक 2.55 लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों और 3,600 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को कवर करना है। 'संपूर्ण सरकार' दृष्टिकोण के साथ संचालित यह व्यापक अभियान राज्य सरकारों, जिला प्राधिकरणों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और ग्राम पंचायतों की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करता है।