Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA commences fourth batch of Certificate Course onRegulatory Governance
18 NOV 2023 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Forum of Indian Regulators (FOIR) Centre at the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) formally launched Fourth Batchof its flagship Regulatory Governance (RG) Course in Manesar, today. The course includes multi-sectoral participation from FOIR member organisations as well as non-FOIR entities, with an enrolment of 52 participants.
Participants from FOIR members represent Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) and several State Electricity Regulatory Commissions (SERCs), Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB), Tariff Authority for Major Ports (TAMP), Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), and Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA) - Punjab.
Open market participants include officials from National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH), NTPC Limited and private sector entities.
The inaugural session was graced with the presence of ShriJishnuBarua, Chairperson, CERC and Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General & CEO, IICA.
In his address, ShriJishnuBaruastated the unifying role of FOIR in collectively addressing contemporary regulatory challenges, emphasising the need for cross-sectoral collaboration. He also commended the greatly beneficial association of FOIR with IICA.
ShriPraveen Kumar extended his thanks to MrBarua and DrNaveen Sirohiduring the launch of the course. While informing everyone of the relevance of the courses offered by IICA in the field of Corporate Governance, he focused on the vital role of the RG Course in remaining undated about regulations.
Prof Naveen Sirohigave an overview of the course design emphasising its role in improving the regulatory ecosystem in India.
About FOIR:
FOIR was formally registered as a Society in 2000 and has 38 members, representing central and state regulatory bodies from diverse sectors. It provides an essential common platform for discussion, information and experience sharing, and evolving common strategies for addressing regulatory issues and challenges in India.
About FOIR Centre, IICA:
The FOIR Centre at IICA is the knowledge partner of FOIR and provides capacity building, education, research and advocacy support for academic upgradation and intellectual development of members and officials of FOIR member organisations.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نے ریگولیٹری گورننس پر سرٹیفکیٹ کورس کے چوتھے بیچ کا آغاز کیا
18 NOV 2023 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے ) کے فورم آف انڈین ریگولیٹرز(ایف او آئی آر) سینٹر نے آج مانیسر میں اپنے فلیگ شپ ریگولیٹری گورننس (آر جی) کورس کے چوتھے بیچ کا باقاعدہ آغاز کیا۔ کورس میں 52 شرکاء کے اندراج کے ساتھ ایف او آئی آر ممبر تنظیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر ایف او آئی آر اداروں کی کثیر شعبہ جاتی شرکت بھی شامل ہے۔
ایف او آئی آر ممبران کے شرکاء سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی ریگولیٹری کمیشن (سی ای آر سی) اور کئی ریاستی بجلی ریگولیٹری کمیشن (ایس ای آر سی)، ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی)،ہندوستان کے نا دہندگی اور دیوالیے پن سے متعلق بورڈ ( آئی بی بی آئی )، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ (پی این جی آر بی) ، اہم بندرگاہوں کے لیے ٹیرف اتھارٹی (ٹی اے ایم پی)، ہندوستان کی خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات سے متعلق اتھارٹی (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) اور ریئل اسٹیٹ انضباطی اتھارٹی (آر ای آر اے ) – پنجاب کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
اوپن مارکیٹ کے شرکاء میں نیشنل بینک فار ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ (این اے بی اے آر ڈی)، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہائیڈرو کاربن (ڈی جی ایچ)، این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ اور نجی شعبے کے اداروں کے اہلکار شامل ہیں۔
افتتاحی نشست سی ای آر سی کے چیئر پرسن ،جناب جِشنو بروا اور آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او، جناب پروین کمارکی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی ۔
اپنے خطاب میں،جناب جِشنو برو انے بین شعبہ جاتی تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، عصری ریگولیٹری چیلنجوں سے اجتماعی طور پر نمٹنے میں ایف او آئی آر کے متحدہ کردار کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی سی اے کے ساتھ ایف او آئی آر کے بہت ہی سود مند ہونے کی بھی ستائش کی۔
جناب پروین کمار نے کورس کے آغاز پر مسٹر بروا اور ڈاکٹر نوین سروہی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ آئی آئی سی اے کی جانب سے کارپوریٹ گورننس کے شعبے میں پیش کردہ کورسوں کی مطابقت سے سب کو آگاہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے قواعد و ضوابط کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ رہنے کے لیے آر جی کورس کے اہم کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
پروفیسر نوین سروہی نے کورس کے ڈیزائن کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا ، جس میں ہندوستان میں ریگولیٹری ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے میں اس کے کردار پر زور دیا گیا۔
ایف او آئی آر کے بارے میں:
ایف او آئی آر کو 2000 میں ایک سوسائٹی کے طور پر باضابطہ طور پر رجسٹر کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے 38 ممبران ہیں، جو مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے مرکزی اور ریاستی ریگولیٹری اداروں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستان میں ریگولیٹری مسائل اور چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بحث، معلومات اور تجربے کے تبادلے نیز مشترکہ حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک ضروری مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ایف او آئی آر سینٹر، آئی آئی سی اے کے بارے میں:
آئی آئی سی اے میں واقع ایف او آئی آر سینٹر ، ایف او آئی آر کا نالج پارٹنر ہے اور ایف او آئی آر ممبر تنظیموں کے ممبران اور عہدیداروں کی تعلیمی اپ گریڈیشن اور فکری ترقی کے لیے استعداد سازی، تعلیم، تحقیق اور وکالت میں معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔