President's Secretariat
INDIAN POLICE SERVICE PROBATIONERS CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
18 NOV 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Indian Police Service probationers of 75 RR (2022 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 18, 2023).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that the main responsibility of police administration and law & order rests with the state governments. But, IPS officers provide leadership to the police personnel appointed by the state governments. In this way, the work of uniting the country's police system into an all India thread is done by the officers of the Indian Police Service.
The President said that strengthening of law and order is an essential condition for economic and social development. Globally, nationally and locally, it has been seen that entrepreneurs do not want to invest where the law and order system is not strong. Thus, the police department plays a central role in the multidimensional development of any area.
The President said that the government aims to provide opportunities for the development of talent and potential of every citizen. It is our national priority that all citizens should become participants in the developmental journey. She stated that police officers will also play a decisive role in fulfilling the resolve of making the country a developed nation during the Amritkaal.
The President said that police forces have made an invaluable contribution in maintaining law and order in the country and keeping the unity and integrity of the country intact. She stated that police forces have many challenges like cyber ​​crime, drug cartels, left wing extremism and terrorism. Circumstances change rapidly due to the influence of new technology and social media. Generative Artificial Intelligence is used by criminals and problems like deep-fake are coming to the fore. She said that police officers will always have to be updated in the field of technology and have an edge over criminals.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
18 NOV 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुलिस सेवा से 75 आरआर (2022 बैच) परिवीक्षाधीनों अधिकारियों के एक समूह ने आज (18 नवंबर, 2023 को) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से भेंट की।
माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि पुलिस प्रशासन और कानून-व्यवस्था की जिम्मेदारी मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों की होती है। लेकिन, भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के अधिकारी राज्य सरकारों द्वारा नियुक्त किये गए पुलिस कर्मियों को नेतृत्व प्रदान करते हैं। इस प्रकार से भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के अधिकारी देश में पुलिस व्यवस्था को एक अखिल भारतीय सूत्र में पिरोने का कार्य करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश के आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक विकास के लिए कानून-व्यवस्था का सशक्त होना अति आवश्यक होता है। वैश्विक स्तर पर, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर और यहां तक कि स्थानीय स्तर पर भी यह देखा जाता है, जहां पर कानून व्यवस्था मजबूत नहीं होती है, उद्यमी वहां पर निवेश नहीं करना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार से किसी भी क्षेत्र के बहुआयामी विकास में पुलिस विभाग केन्द्रीय भूमिका निभाता है।
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य प्रत्येक नागरिक की प्रतिभा और क्षमता के विकास के लिए उन्हें अवसर प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता ही है कि सभी नागरिक देश की विकास यात्रा में भागीदार बनें। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पुलिस अधिकारी भी अमृतकाल में भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के संकल्प को पूरा करने में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पुलिस बलों ने देश में कानून व्यवस्था को संभाल कर रखने तथा देश की एकता एवं अखंडता को अक्षुण्ण बनाए रखने में अमूल्य योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में पुलिस बलों के सामने साइबर अपराध, नशीले पदार्थों का कारोबार, वामपंथी उग्रवाद और आतंकवाद जैसी कई चुनौतियां हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नई तकनीक तथा सोशल मीडिया के प्रभाव से परिस्थितियां तेजी से बदल रही हैं और अपराधियों द्वारा जेनरेटिव आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का उपयोग भी किया जाता है, जिससे डीप-फेक जैसी नई उभरती हुई समस्याएं सामने आ रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पुलिस अधिकारियों को तकनीक के क्षेत्र में हमेशा अपडेट रहना होगा और अपराधियों से एक कदम आगे आना होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का संपूर्ण भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां पर क्लिक करें