صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
انڈین پولیس سروس پروبیشنرز(تربیت پانے والوں) نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے ملاقات کی
18 NOV 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین پولیس سروس کے پروبیشنرز کے ایک گروپ نے آج (18 نومبر 2023)کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
پروبیشنرز سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پولیس انتظامیہ اور امن و امان کی اہم ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ لیکن، آئی پی ایس افسران ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ پولیس اہلکاروں کو قیادت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس طرح ملک کے پولیس نظام کو ایک کل ہند دھاگے میں جوڑنے کا کام انڈین پولیس سروس کے افسران کرتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ امن و امان کی مضبوطی معاشی اور سماجی ترقی کے لیے ضروری شرط ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر، قومی اور مقامی طور پر دیکھا گیا ہے کہ جہاں امن و امان کا نظام مضبوط نہیں ہے وہاں تاجر سرمایہ کاری نہیں کرنا چاہتے۔ اس طرح محکمہ پولیس کسی بھی علاقے کی کثیر جہتی ترقی میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد ہر شہری کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ہماری قومی ترجیح ہے کہ تمام شہری ترقی کے سفر میں حصہ دار بنیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امرتکال کے دوران ملک کو ترقییافتہ قوم بنانے کے عزم کو پورا کرنے میں پولس افسران بھی فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پولیس فورسز نے ملک میں امن و امان اور ملک کے اتحاد و سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے میں انمول کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پولیس فورسز کو سائبر کرائم، منشیات کےگروہوں ، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی اور دہشت گردی جیسے بہت سے چیلنجدرپیش ہیں۔ نئی ٹیکنالوجی اور سوشل میڈیا کے اثر سے حالات تیزی سے بدلتے ہیں۔ جنریٹو آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس کو مجرم استعمال کرتے ہیں اور ڈیپ فیک جیسے مسائل سامنے آرہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پولیس افسران کو ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں ہمیشہ اپ ڈیٹ اور مجرموں پر برتریحاصل کرنی ہوگی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیےیہاں کلک کریں-

President's Secretariat
INDIAN POLICE SERVICE PROBATIONERS CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
18 NOV 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Indian Police Service probationers of 75 RR (2022 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 18, 2023).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that the main responsibility of police administration and law & order rests with the state governments. But, IPS officers provide leadership to the police personnel appointed by the state governments. In this way, the work of uniting the country's police system into an all India thread is done by the officers of the Indian Police Service.
The President said that strengthening of law and order is an essential condition for economic and social development. Globally, nationally and locally, it has been seen that entrepreneurs do not want to invest where the law and order system is not strong. Thus, the police department plays a central role in the multidimensional development of any area.
The President said that the government aims to provide opportunities for the development of talent and potential of every citizen. It is our national priority that all citizens should become participants in the developmental journey. She stated that police officers will also play a decisive role in fulfilling the resolve of making the country a developed nation during the Amritkaal.
The President said that police forces have made an invaluable contribution in maintaining law and order in the country and keeping the unity and integrity of the country intact. She stated that police forces have many challenges like cyber ​​crime, drug cartels, left wing extremism and terrorism. Circumstances change rapidly due to the influence of new technology and social media. Generative Artificial Intelligence is used by criminals and problems like deep-fake are coming to the fore. She said that police officers will always have to be updated in the field of technology and have an edge over criminals.
Please click here to see the President's speech -