राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारतीय पोलिस सेवेतील परिविक्षाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांनी राष्ट्रपतींची घेतली भेट
18 NOV 2023 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय पोलीस सेवेतील 75 RR (2022 तुकडी) च्या परिविक्षाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांच्या गटाने आज (18 नोव्हेंबर 2023) राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली.
पोलीस प्रशासन तसेच कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्थेची मुख्य जबाबदारी राज्य सरकारांवर आहे. परंतु भारतीय पोलीस सेवेतील अधिकारी हे राज्य सरकारांनी नियुक्त केलेल्या पोलिस कर्मचाऱ्यांचे नेतृत्व करतात, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी या परिविक्षाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले. अशा प्रकारे देशाच्या पोलीस यंत्रणेला एका सूत्रात गुंफण्याचे काम भारतीय पोलीस सेवेतील अधिकारी करतात, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
प्रत्येक नागरिकाची प्रतिभा आणि क्षमता विकसित करण्यासाठी संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. राष्ट्र विकासाच्या वाटचालीत सर्व नागरिकांनी सहभागी व्हावे, ही आपली राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता आहे, हे राष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित केले. अमृत काळात देशाला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्याचा संकल्प पूर्ण करण्यासाठी पोलीस अधिकारीही निर्णायक भूमिका बजावतील, अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
देशातील कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्था अबाधित राखण्यात तसेच देशाची एकता आणि अखंडता अबाधित ठेवण्यात पोलीस दलांचे योगदान अमूल्य असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. नवीन तंत्रज्ञान आणि समाज माध्यमांच्या प्रभावामुळे परिस्थिती झपाट्याने बदलते आहे, याची त्यांनी आठवण करून दिली. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा गुन्हेगारांकडून वापर केला जातो, त्यामुळे डीप-फेकसारख्या समस्या समोर येत आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यावर मात करण्यासाठी पोलिस अधिकाऱ्यांना अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञानाची माहिती असणे तसेच त्यांनी गुन्हेगारांच्या चार पावले पुढे राहणे आवश्यक आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा

President's Secretariat
INDIAN POLICE SERVICE PROBATIONERS CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
18 NOV 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Indian Police Service probationers of 75 RR (2022 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 18, 2023).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that the main responsibility of police administration and law & order rests with the state governments. But, IPS officers provide leadership to the police personnel appointed by the state governments. In this way, the work of uniting the country's police system into an all India thread is done by the officers of the Indian Police Service.
The President said that strengthening of law and order is an essential condition for economic and social development. Globally, nationally and locally, it has been seen that entrepreneurs do not want to invest where the law and order system is not strong. Thus, the police department plays a central role in the multidimensional development of any area.
The President said that the government aims to provide opportunities for the development of talent and potential of every citizen. It is our national priority that all citizens should become participants in the developmental journey. She stated that police officers will also play a decisive role in fulfilling the resolve of making the country a developed nation during the Amritkaal.
The President said that police forces have made an invaluable contribution in maintaining law and order in the country and keeping the unity and integrity of the country intact. She stated that police forces have many challenges like cyber ​​crime, drug cartels, left wing extremism and terrorism. Circumstances change rapidly due to the influence of new technology and social media. Generative Artificial Intelligence is used by criminals and problems like deep-fake are coming to the fore. She said that police officers will always have to be updated in the field of technology and have an edge over criminals.
Please click here to see the President's speech -