Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds talks with Minister of Defence of Timor-Leste in Jakarta
Assures India’s continued support for development needs of Timor-Leste in defence sector
17 NOV 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the second and final day of his engagements in Indonesia, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on November 17, 2023, held a bilateral meeting with the Minister of Defence of Timor-Leste Rear Admiral Prof Dr Donaciano Do Rosario Da Costa Gomes in Jakarta. During the meeting, the Raksha Mantri assured India’s continued support for the development needs of Timor-Leste, particularly in the defence sector. The two Ministers discussed potential areas for future collaboration including supply of Made-in-India defence equipment, capacity building and training.
The Timorese counterpart welcomed India’s decision to open an Embassy in Timor-Leste, and offered his Ministry’s support. He also thanked Raksha Mantri for India’s support to Timor-Leste’s efforts for becoming a full member of ASEAN.
Later, Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the members of the diverse and vibrant Indian community in Jakarta, including the leaders and members of various Indian organisations in the country. He appreciated their deep-rooted and close connect with India and highlighted Government of India’s achievements in past decade namely Digital India, New Education Policy, Women empowerment, Jal Jeevan Abhiyaan, Rural road connectivity, Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin etc. He also visited Shiva Temple at Pluit, Jakarta and offered prayers.
On November 16, 2023, the Raksha Mantri had attended the 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting (ADMM)-Plus in Jakarta.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने जकार्ता में तिमोर-लेस्ते के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ बातचीत की
रक्षा क्षेत्र में तिमोर-लेस्ते की विकास आवश्यकताओं के लिए भारत के निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया
17 NOV 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
इंडोनेशिया में अपने कार्यक्रमों के दूसरे और अंतिम दिन, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 17 नवंबर, 2023 को जकार्ता में तिमोर-लेस्ते के रक्षा मंत्री रियर एडमिरल प्रोफेसर डॉ. डोनासियानो डो रोसारियो दा कोस्टा गोम्स के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। बैठक के दौरान, रक्षा मंत्री ने तिमोर-लेस्ते की विकास आवश्यकताओं, विशेषकर रक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत के निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत में निर्मित रक्षा उपकरणों की आपूर्ति, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण सहित भावी सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की।
तिमोर के रक्षा मंत्री ने तिमोर-लेस्ते में दूतावास खोलने के भारत के फैसले का स्वागत किया और अपने मंत्रालय के समर्थन की पेशकश की। उन्होंने आसियान का पूर्ण सदस्य बनने के तिमोर-लेस्ते के प्रयासों में भारत के समर्थन के लिए रक्षा मंत्री को धन्यवाद भी दिया।
बाद में, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जकार्ता में विविध और जीवंत भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की, जिसमें देश के विभिन्न भारतीय संगठनों के प्रमुखों और सदस्य भी शामिल थे। उन्होंने भारत के साथ उनके गहरे और घनिष्ठ संबंध की सराहना की और पिछले दशक में डिजिटल इंडिया, नई शिक्षा नीति, महिला सशक्तिकरण, जल जीवन अभियान, ग्रामीण सड़क कनेक्टिविटी, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण आदि जैसे भारत सरकार की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने प्लुइट, जकार्ता में शिव मंदिर का दर्शन किया और पूजा-अर्चना की ।
16 नवंबर, 2023 को रक्षा मंत्री ने जकार्ता में 10वीं आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक (एडीएमएम)-प्लस में भाग लिया था।