Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds talks with Minister of Defence of Timor-Leste in Jakarta
Assures India’s continued support for development needs of Timor-Leste in defence sector
17 NOV 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the second and final day of his engagements in Indonesia, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on November 17, 2023, held a bilateral meeting with the Minister of Defence of Timor-Leste Rear Admiral Prof Dr Donaciano Do Rosario Da Costa Gomes in Jakarta. During the meeting, the Raksha Mantri assured India’s continued support for the development needs of Timor-Leste, particularly in the defence sector. The two Ministers discussed potential areas for future collaboration including supply of Made-in-India defence equipment, capacity building and training.
The Timorese counterpart welcomed India’s decision to open an Embassy in Timor-Leste, and offered his Ministry’s support. He also thanked Raksha Mantri for India’s support to Timor-Leste’s efforts for becoming a full member of ASEAN.
Later, Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the members of the diverse and vibrant Indian community in Jakarta, including the leaders and members of various Indian organisations in the country. He appreciated their deep-rooted and close connect with India and highlighted Government of India’s achievements in past decade namely Digital India, New Education Policy, Women empowerment, Jal Jeevan Abhiyaan, Rural road connectivity, Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin etc. He also visited Shiva Temple at Pluit, Jakarta and offered prayers.
On November 16, 2023, the Raksha Mantri had attended the 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting (ADMM)-Plus in Jakarta.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے جکارتہ میں تیمور لیسٹے کے وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
دفاعی شعبے میں تیمور لیسٹے کی ترقی کی ضروریات کے لیے ہندوستان کی مسلسل حمایت کا یقین دلایا
17 NOV 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
انڈونیشیا میں اپنی مصروفیات کے دوسرے اور آخری دن، رکھشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 17 نومبر 2023 کو، جکارتہ میں تیمور کے وزیر دفاع ریئر ایڈمرل پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ڈوناشیانو ڈو روزاریو دا کوسٹا گومز کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، رکشا منتری نے تیمور-لیسٹے کی ترقی کی ضروریات، خاص طور پر دفاعی شعبے میں ہندوستان کی مسلسل حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔ دونوں وزراء نے مستقبل میں تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جس میں بھارت میں بنائے گئے دفاعی آلات کی فراہمی، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور تربیت شامل ہے۔
تیمور لیسٹے کے ہم منصب نے تیمور لیسٹے میں سفارت خانہ کھولنے کے ہندوستان کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اپنی وزارت کے تعاون کی پیشکش کی۔ انہوں نے آسیان کا مکمل رکن بننے کے لیے تیمور-لیسٹے کی کوششوں میں ہندوستان کی حمایت کے لیے رکشا منتری کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
بعد ازاں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جکارتہ میں متنوع اور متحرک ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کے ارکان بشمول ملک میں مختلف ہندوستانی تنظیموں کے قائدین اور ارکان سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے ساتھ ان کے گہرے اور قریبی تعلقات کی ستائش کی اور گزشتہ دہائی میں حکومت ہند کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی جیسے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، نئی تعلیمی پالیسی، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا، جل جیون ابھیان، دیہی سڑک رابطہ، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا- گرامین وغیرہ۔ انہوں نے جکارتہ کے پلوٹ میں شیو مندر کا بھی دورہ کیا اور پوجا کی۔
16 نومبر 2023 کو، رکشا منتری نے جکارتہ میں 10 ویں آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ (اے ڈی ایم ایم) - پلس میں شرکت کی تھی۔