Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Navratna company RCF Ltd. to create awareness amongst farmers about balanced use of fertilizers in Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
17 NOV 2023 6:11PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 17 November 2023
A leading Navratna status awarded company Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited (RCF Ltd.) with other fertilizer manufacturing companies, are participating in the 'Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra' (VBSY) campaign. The aim of the nationwide campaign is to reach the benefits of the flagship schemes of the Government of India to the target beneficiaries. In agriculture sector, important information is being given regarding the balanced use of fertilizers to maintain the proper health of the soil by avoiding the excess use of chemical fertilizers along with the spraying of nano urea, nano DAP and other micronutrient fertilizers through advanced drone technology. RCF is trying to create awareness among the farmers’ community by conducting farmers meeting, soil testing, agricultural exhibitions and fairs, crop demonstrations etc.
Notably, the VBSY campaign was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji on November 15, 2023 at Khunti district, Jharkhand on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas. This campaign is being implemented by various ministries under Government of India with the special participation of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Ministry of Agriculture and Department of Fertilizers. This initiative has been started from all the tribal districts of India will be continued till 24th January, 2024 all across India.
SC/PM Source: RCF
llow us on social media:

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेत आरसीएफ लि. ही नवरत्न कंपनी खतांच्या संतुलित वापराबाबत शेतकऱ्यांमध्ये निर्माण करत आहे जागरूकता
17 NOV 2023 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 17 नोव्हेंबर 2023
राष्ट्रीय केमिकल्स अ‍ॅन्ड फर्टीलायझर मर्यादित (आरसीएफ लि) ही आघाडीची नवरत्न कंपनी इतर खत उत्पादक कंपन्यांसह 'विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा' (व्हीबीएसआय ) मोहिमेत सहभागी होत आहे. भारत सरकारच्या पथदर्शी योजनांचे लाभ लक्ष्यित लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवणे हे या देशव्यापी मोहिमेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. कृषी क्षेत्रात, अत्याधुनिक ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे नॅनो युरिया, नॅनो डीएपी आणि इतर सूक्ष्म खतांच्या फवारणी सह रासायनिक खतांचा अतिरिक्त वापर टाळून मृदा आरोग्य राखण्यासाठी खतांच्या संतुलित वापराबाबत महत्त्वाची माहिती देण्यात येत आहे. शेतकरी सभा, माती परीक्षण, कृषी प्रदर्शने आणि मेळावे, पीक प्रात्यक्षिके इत्यादी आयोजित करून आरसीएफ शेतकरी समुदायामध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे.
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा मोहिमेचे उद्घाटन पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते 15 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी झारखंडच्या खुंटी जिल्ह्यात आदिवासी गौरव दिनानिमित्त करण्यात आले. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय, कृषी मंत्रालय आणि खत विभाग यांच्या विशेष सहभागाने भारत सरकारच्या अंतर्गत विविध मंत्रालयांद्वारे ही मोहीम राबविण्यात येत आहे. हा उपक्रम भारतातील सर्व आदिवासी जिल्ह्यांमधून सुरू करण्यात आला असून, 24 जानेवारी 2024 पर्यंत संपूर्ण देशभर सुरू राहणार आहे.