Ministry of Commerce & Industry
60th Network Planning Group Meeting on Sectoral Plan for Efficient Logistics (SPEL)
17 NOV 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 60thNetwork Planning Group (NPG) meeting was held on 16th November 2023, under the chairpersonship of Special Secretary (Logistics), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Smt. Sumita Dawra in New Delhi.
The meeting focused ondiscussions on Sectoral Plan for Efficient Logistics (SPEL)by individual line Ministries/Departments. This initiative, among the various initiatives proposed under the Comprehensive Logistics Action Plan (CLAP) of National Logistics Policy (NLP), was proposed to ensure that a focused approach is taken in addressing logistics-related requirements at the individual sector level.
Today, the Ministry of Steel and the Ministry of Coal presented their plans to address logistics issues pertaining to infrastructure, processes, digital improvements, policies and regulatory reforms, and capacity building for a better workforce.
Ministry of Steel outlined their SPEL approach, encompassing in-depth Supply & Demand Analysis for Iron Ore and steel, Forecasted Requirements up to 2030-31 and beyond, Strategic Planning for Future Readiness in Logistics, etc. The preliminary SPEL draft is expected to be finalized shortly by the Ministry of Steel.
Ministry of Coal presented itskey findings on the Integrated Coal Evacuation Plan prepared under the aegis of Coal Logistics Policy 2023. Infrastructural gaps project requirements were presented that shall improve logistics and cost efficiency, and achieve optimum multimodal mix. Ministry envisages a 14% reduction in Rail logistics cost through railway network optimization for coal logistics. Further, there is potential to lower Co2 emissions by 100,000 Tonnes Co2 per Annum by FY30 due to a reduction in railway leads and the replacement of Road Transportation by Rail.
The chair acknowledged that the Coal Logistics Policy is a significant step toward the development of sector-specific plans to foster the efficient growth of the logistics industry within specified timelines. The Special Secretary emphasized prioritizing cross-sectoral cooperation and focus on the optimization of modal mix for holistic planning.
So far, the following actions have been taken by other Ministries addressing logistics-related requirements:
• Comprehensive Port Connectivity Plan by Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways was developed and notified.
• Development of Cement Sectoral Plan underway
• Department of Food and Public Distribution undertaking a study to identify optimized routes for movement of foodgrains, with aim to reducing logistic cost & transit time.
• Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has developed an Agriculture Infrastructure Fund to developing logistics-related infrastructure as a part of post-harvest management infrastructure.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مؤثر لاجسٹکس کے لیے شعبہ جاتی منصوبے (ایس پی ای ایل) سے متعلق 60ویں نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ میٹنگ
17 NOV 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ برائے صنعت و اندرون ملک تجارت(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)کی اسپیشل سیکریٹری)لاجسٹکس)محترمہ سمیتا ڈاورا کی صدارت میں 16نومبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں 60 ویں نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ ( این پی جی)کی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں علیحدہ علیحدہ وزارتوں/محکموں کی طرف سےمؤثر موثر لاجسٹکس کے لیے شعبہ جاتی منصوبے(ایس پی ای ایل) سے متعلق بات چیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی(این ایل پی)کے جامع لاجسٹک ایکشن پلان ( سی ایل اے پی)کے تحت تجویز کردہ مختلف اقدامات میں سے اس پہل کی اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تجویز پیش کی گئی کہ علیحدہ علیحدہ شعبے کی سطح پر لاجسٹکس سے متعلق ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکوز طریقہ اختیار کیا جائے۔
آج، اسٹیل کی وزارت اور کوئلہ کی وزارت نے انفرااسٹرکچر،پروسیسیز، ڈیجیٹل بہتری، پالیسیوں اور ریگولیٹری اصلاحات، اور بہتر افرادی قوت کے لیے صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق لاجسٹکس کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے اپنے منصوبے پیش کیے ہیں۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے اپنے ایس پی ای ایل نقطہ نظر کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں خام لوہے اور اسٹیل کے لیے گہرائی سے سپلائی اورمانگ کے تجزیے،31-2030 تک اور اس کے بعد کی پیشن گوئی کی ضروریات، لاجسٹکس میں مستقبل کی تیاری کے لیے اسٹریٹیجک پلاننگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ابتدائی ایس پی ای ایل کے مسودے کو اسٹیل کی وزارت کے ذریعے جلد ہی حتمی شکل دیئے جانے کی توقع ہے۔
کوئلے کی وزارت نے کول لاجسٹکس پالیسی2023 کے تحت تیار کردہ مربوط کول انخلاء کے منصوبے پر اپنے کلیدی نتائج پیش کئے۔ انفرااسٹرکچرل خامیوں سے متعلق پروجیکٹ کی ضروریات پیش کی گئیں، جو لاجسٹکس کو بہتر اور سستا بنائے گی اورمتعدد طریقوں کے استعمال سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں گی۔وزارت نے کہا کہ کوئلے کی لاجسٹکس کے لیے ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال سے ریل لاجسٹکس کی لاگت میں 14فیصد کی کمی آئے گی۔اس کے علاوہ ریلوے لیڈس میں کمی آنے سے مالی سال 2030 تک کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں ایک لاکھ ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ سالانہ کی کمی اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹیشن کی جگہ ریل کے ذریعے کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔
محترمہ سمیتا ڈاورا نے یہ تسلیم کیا کہ کول لاجسٹکس پالیسی مخصوص مدت میں لاجسٹکس کی صنعت کے کارگر فروغ کے واسطے مخصوص شعبے کے منصوبوں کی ترقی کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔اسپیشل سیکریٹری نے کلی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے تمام شعبوں میں تعاون کو ترجیح دینے اور موڈل مکس کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا۔
اب تک، لاجسٹکس سے متعلق ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دیگر وزارتوں کے ذریعے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں:
• بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے ذریعے پیش کردہ جامع بندرگاہ کنکٹی ویٹی منصوبے کو تیار اور نوٹیفائی کیاگیا۔
• سیمنٹ کے شعبے سے متعلق منصوبہ تیار کرنے کا کام جاری ہے۔
• خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے نے لاجسٹکس کی لاگت اور لانے لے جانے میں لگنے والا وقت کم کرنے کے مقصد سے اناج لانے لے جانے کے لیے بہترین راستوں کی شناخت کے لیے ایک مطالعہ کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔
• زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے فصل کے بعد کے بندوبست سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ایک حصے کےطورپر لاجسٹکس سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ تیار کیا ہے۔