वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स (एसपीईएल) के लिए क्षेत्रीय योजना पर 60वीं नेटवर्क योजना समूह की बैठक
17 NOV 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
60वीं नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप (एनपीजी) की बैठक 16 नवंबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) की विशेष सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक्स) श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा की अध्यक्षता में हुई।
बैठक के दौरान चर्चा में अलग-अलग मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स (एसपीईएल) के लिए क्षेत्रीय योजना पर फोकस किया गया। राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (एनएलपी) के व्यापक लॉजिस्टिक्स एक्शन प्लान (सीएलएपी) के अंतर्गत प्रस्तावित विभिन्न पहलों में यह पहल यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रस्तावित की गई थी कि व्यक्तिगत क्षेत्र स्तर पर लॉजिस्टिक्स-संबंधी आवश्यकताओं का समाधान करने में एक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाए।
इस्पात मंत्रालय और कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज अवसंरचना, प्रक्रियाओं, डिजिटल सुधार, नीतियों और नियामक सुधारों और बेहतर कार्यबल के लिए क्षमता निर्माण से संबंधित लॉजिस्टिक्स की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए अपनी योजनाएं प्रस्तुत कीं।
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने अपने एसपीईएल दृष्टिकोण की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जिसमें लौह अयस्क और इस्पात के लिए गहन आपूर्ति और मांग विश्लेषण, 2030-31 और उससे आगे की अनुमानित आवश्यकताएं, लॉजिस्टिक्स में भविष्य की तैयारी के लिए रणनीतिक योजना आदि शामिल हैं। इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा शीघ्र ही प्रारंभिक एसपीईएल प्रारूप को अंतिम रूप दिए जाने की आशा है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला लॉजिस्टिक नीति 2023 के अंतर्गत तैयार एकीकृत कोयला निकासी योजना पर अपना प्रमुख निष्कर्ष प्रस्तुत किया। अवसंरचना अंतर परियोजना आवश्यकताओं को प्रस्तुत किया गया जो लॉजिस्टिक और लागत दक्षता में सुधार करेगा और अधिकतम मल्टीमॉडल मिश्रण प्राप्त करेगा। मंत्रालय ने कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्स के लिए रेलवे नेटवर्क के अधिकतम उपयोग के माध्यम से रेल लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में 14 प्रतिशत की कमी की परिकल्पना की है। रेलवे लीड में कमी तथा रेल द्वारा सड़क परिवहन के प्रतिस्थापन के कारण वित्त वर्ष 2030 तक सीओ 2 उत्सर्जन को प्रति वर्ष 100,000 टन सीओ 2 तक कम करने की संभावना है।
अध्यक्ष ने स्वीकार किया कि कोयला लॉजिस्टिक नीति निर्दिष्ट समयसीमा के भीतर लॉजिस्टिक उद्योग के कुशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट योजनाओं के विकास की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। विशेष सचिव ने अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को प्राथमिकता देने तथा समग्र योजना के लिए मॉडल मिश्रण को अधिकतम करने पर फोकस करने पर बल दिया।
अन्य मंत्रालयों द्वारा अब तक लॉजिस्टिक-संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के बारे में निम्नलिखित कार्रवाई की गई है:
• पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा व्यापक बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी योजना विकसित और अधिसूचित की गई थी।
• सीमेंट क्षेत्रीय योजना का विकास जारी है।
• खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग लॉजिस्टिक लागत और पारगमन समय को कम करने के उद्देश्य से खाद्यान्नों की आवाजाही के लिए इष्टतम मार्गों की पहचान करने के लिए एक अध्ययन कर रहा है।
• कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने फसल कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन अवसंरचना के एक हिस्से के रूप में लॉजिस्टिक-संबंधी अवसंरचना को विकसित करने के लिए एक कृषि अवसंरचना कोष विकसित किया है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
60th Network Planning Group Meeting on Sectoral Plan for Efficient Logistics (SPEL)
17 NOV 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 60thNetwork Planning Group (NPG) meeting was held on 16th November 2023, under the chairpersonship of Special Secretary (Logistics), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Smt. Sumita Dawra in New Delhi.
The meeting focused ondiscussions on Sectoral Plan for Efficient Logistics (SPEL)by individual line Ministries/Departments. This initiative, among the various initiatives proposed under the Comprehensive Logistics Action Plan (CLAP) of National Logistics Policy (NLP), was proposed to ensure that a focused approach is taken in addressing logistics-related requirements at the individual sector level.
Today, the Ministry of Steel and the Ministry of Coal presented their plans to address logistics issues pertaining to infrastructure, processes, digital improvements, policies and regulatory reforms, and capacity building for a better workforce.
Ministry of Steel outlined their SPEL approach, encompassing in-depth Supply & Demand Analysis for Iron Ore and steel, Forecasted Requirements up to 2030-31 and beyond, Strategic Planning for Future Readiness in Logistics, etc. The preliminary SPEL draft is expected to be finalized shortly by the Ministry of Steel.
Ministry of Coal presented itskey findings on the Integrated Coal Evacuation Plan prepared under the aegis of Coal Logistics Policy 2023. Infrastructural gaps project requirements were presented that shall improve logistics and cost efficiency, and achieve optimum multimodal mix. Ministry envisages a 14% reduction in Rail logistics cost through railway network optimization for coal logistics. Further, there is potential to lower Co2 emissions by 100,000 Tonnes Co2 per Annum by FY30 due to a reduction in railway leads and the replacement of Road Transportation by Rail.
The chair acknowledged that the Coal Logistics Policy is a significant step toward the development of sector-specific plans to foster the efficient growth of the logistics industry within specified timelines. The Special Secretary emphasized prioritizing cross-sectoral cooperation and focus on the optimization of modal mix for holistic planning.
So far, the following actions have been taken by other Ministries addressing logistics-related requirements:
• Comprehensive Port Connectivity Plan by Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways was developed and notified.
• Development of Cement Sectoral Plan underway
• Department of Food and Public Distribution undertaking a study to identify optimized routes for movement of foodgrains, with aim to reducing logistic cost & transit time.
• Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has developed an Agriculture Infrastructure Fund to developing logistics-related infrastructure as a part of post-harvest management infrastructure.