Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal participates in Partnership for Global Infrastructure and Investment (PGII) & Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) Investors Forum
Meetings with IPEF Leaders and Qualcomm
APEC Informal Leaders’ Dialogue and Reception
17 NOV 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, participated in the Investor Forum of the Partnership for Global Infrastructure and Investment (PGII) & Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF). The Forum, a moderated discussion, was co-hosted by U.S. Secretary of Commerce Ms. Gina Raimondo and Senior Advisor to the President Mr. Amos Hochstein with the discussion centred on collaborative actions and shared priorities to increase private investment in the Indo-Pacific.
The Forum was also attended by Ministers and senior officials from IPEF partner countries including the Prime Minister of Fiji, His Excellency Mr. Sitiveni Rabuka, and Minister of Trade of Korea His Excellency Mr. Dukgeun Ahn; and corporate leaders including Co-CEO of KKR Joseph Bae; Chairman and CEO of BlackRock Larry Fink; CEO of Citi Jane Fraser; Founder and Chairman of Fortescue Andrew Forrest; Founding Partner of Global Infrastructure Partners Matthew Harris; Founding Partner, Chairman and CEO of Global Infrastructure Partners Adebayo Ogunlesi; President, CIO and CFO of Alphabet and Google Ruth Porat; Founder and CEO of RockCreek Afsaneh Beschloss; and Founding Partner and Executive Chair of TPG Jim Coulter.
U.S. Secretary of Commerce Gina Raimondo in her address to the forum highlighted the continuing partnership between India and USA through the Green Transition Fund co-created by U.S. International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) and National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) aimed at providing climate impact benefits and accelerating the development of clean-energy transition projects in India through investments in solar, energy storage, and e-mobility.
The Minister in his address extended his appreciation to IPEF partners on the conclusion of negotiations on Pillar-III (Clean Economy) and Pillar-IV (Fair Economy) and emphasised on India’s commitment to enhancing ease of doing business, ushering in transparency in business regulatory ecosystem, delivering sustainable growth and development.
Thereafter, the Minister participated at the APEC Informal Leader’s Dialogue where he highlighted India’s environmental leadership in successfully meeting the renewable energy target of 175 gigawatt nine years ahead of its target. Additionally, he also called upon the world leaders to join hands as a global community to construct a future where sustainability is not a distant aspiration but a way of life and where climate action is not a burden but an opportunity for innovation and growth.
As part of day’s engagements, the Minister joined the world leaders at IPEF Leader’s Meeting. The engagement was attended by several world leaders including His Excellency Mr. Joe Biden, President of the United States of America. Several IPEF initiatives such as Critical Minerals dialogue, Investment Accelerator, Catalytic Fund, Investor Forum, IPEF Networks etc were announced during the meeting.
Besides participating at the PGII Investor Forum, APEC engagements, including the dinner reception for APEC Leaders, and IPEF Leaders’ meetings, the Minister during the day held several bilateral and one-to-one meetings with world leaders and corporate giants. He met H.E. Mr. Juan Carlos Mathews, Minister of Foreign Trade and Tourism of Peru, and discussed ways to enhance bilateral trade and investment linkages, reviewed progress of bilateral FTA negotiations and suggested expedited conclusion. The Minister also met Mr. Alex Rogers, President, Qualcomm Technology Licensing & Global Affairs and discussed the vast opportunities for collaboration that India’s rapidly evolving semiconductor ecosystem & robust innovation landscape offers to companies like Qualcomm.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலகளாவிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் முதலீட்டுக்கான கூட்டாண்மை (பிஜிஐஐ) மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்துக்கான இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பொருளாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பு (ஐபிஇஎஃப்) முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மன்றத்தில் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பங்கேற்பு
17 NOV 2023 2:33PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், உலகளாவிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் முதலீட்டுக்கான கூட்டாண்மை மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்துக்கான இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பொருளாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பின் முதலீட்டாளர் மன்றத்தில் பங்கேற்றார்.
இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் தனியார் முதலீட்டை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட முன்னுரிமைகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலை அமெரிக்க வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஜினா ரைமண்டோ, அதிபரின் மூத்த ஆலோசகர் திரு ஆமோஸ் ஹோச்ஸ்டீன் ஆகியோர் இணைந்து நடத்தினர்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் பிஜி பிரதமர் சிட்டிவேனி ரபுகா, கொரிய வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் துக்யுன் அஹ்ன் உள்ளிட்ட இந்த அமைப்பின் பங்கேற்பு நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
அமெரிக்க வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஜினா ரைமண்டோ மன்றத்தில் ஆற்றிய உரையில், அமெரிக்க சர்வதேச வளர்ச்சி நிதிக் கழகம் (டி.எஃப்.சி) மற்றும் தேசிய முதலீடு மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதியம் (என்...எஃப்) இணைந்து உருவாக்கிய பசுமை மாற்ற நிதியின் மூலம் இந்தியாவுக்கும் அமெரிக்காவிற்கும் இடையிலான தொடர்ச்சியான கூட்டாண்மையை எடுத்துரைத்தார். காலநிலை தாக்க நன்மைகளை வழங்குவதையும், சூரிய சக்தி, எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு, மின்-இயக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் முதலீடு செய்வதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி மாற்ற திட்டங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளதையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தூய்மையான பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் நியாயமான பொருளாதாரம் குறித்த பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளின் முடிவில் ஐபிஇஎஃப் சக உறுப்பினர் நாடுகளுக்கு தனது பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்த மத்திய அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல், வணிகத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், வணிக ஒழுங்குமுறை சூழல் அமைப்பில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும், நிலையான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை வழங்குவதற்கும் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
அதன் பின்னர், அபெக் முறைசாரா தலைவர்களின் உரையாடலில் அமைச்சர் பங்கேற்றார். புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி இலக்கான 175 ஜிகாவாட் திறனை ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பே வெற்றிகரமாக இந்தியா அடைந்தது என்று அவர் பெருமிதத்துடன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.