President's Secretariat
OFFICERS OF INDIAN ORDNANCE FACTORIES SERVICE AND PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN DEFENCE ACCOUNTS SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
17 NOV 2023 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Officers of Indian Ordnance Factories Service and Probationers of Indian Defence Accounts Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 17, 2023).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they have joined their services at a time when the country is undergoing extensive transformation at local as well as global level. With emergence of new technologies and with latest techniques and information spreading at a fast pace in every part of the world, their role in the making of a developed nation and making India globally competitive, will become even more important. She stated that young officers’ thoughts, decisions and actions will contribute in a big way in shaping the future of defence systems and the country.
Addressing the Indian Ordnance Factories Service officers, the President said that India has embarked on the journey to achieve the goal of an inclusive and developed nation. She added that the indigenous industries have a huge role in making a self-reliant, competitive and a robust economy. The government has taken several policy initiatives in the past few years and brought in reforms to encourage indigenous design, development, and manufacturing of defence equipment. She stressed that IOFS officers will be the movers and facilitators of indigenization in defence systems and they would be expected to work towards enhancing India’s defence production capabilities.
The President said that India's defence exports have risen from Rs. 686 crore in FY 2013-14 to nearly Rs. 16,000 crore in FY 2022-23. She stated that it is imperative that while discharging their duties, IOFS officers actively participate in the development programmes and facilitate the process of making India a defence manufacturing hub.
Addressing the officers of Indian Defence Accounts Service, the President said that they will be playing a vital role in managing the financial aspects of the country's armed forces. They will be responsible for ensuring efficient financial management and accountability within the defence sector. She expressed confidence that with their professional integrity and based on their robust training modules, IDAS officers will be able to promote financial prudence in defence forces and contribute significantly in nation building. She urged them to adopt latest techniques and methods for auditing and accounting for bringing in greater transparency and accountability in the functioning of defence systems.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳ ಸೇವೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪತ್ರ ಸೇವೆಯ ಪ್ರೊಬೇಷನರಿಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
17 NOV 2023 12:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳ ಸೇವೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪತ್ರ ಸೇವೆಯ ಪ್ರೊಬೇಷನರಿಗಳು ಇಂದು (ನವೆಂಬರ್ 17, 2023) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭಧಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು, ದೇಶವು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗೆ ಒಳಗಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಸೇವೆಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ್ದೀರಿ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲೂ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಹರಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದರಿಂದ, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅವುಗಳ ಪಾತ್ರವು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಯುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು, ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳ ಸೇವಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ, ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ, ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ದೃಢವಾದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಹಲವಾರು ನೀತಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳ ದೇಶೀಯ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಂದಿದೆ. ಐಒಎಫ್ಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವದೇಶೀಕರಣದ ಪ್ರವರ್ತಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಆಯೋಜಕರಾಗಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ರಫ್ತು 2013-14ರಲ್ಲಿ 686 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಿಂದ 2022-23ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 16,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೆ ಏರಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ತಮ್ಮ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವಾಗ, ಐಒಎಫ್ಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪತ್ರ ಸೇವೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ, ದೇಶದ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದರು. ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ದಕ್ಷ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರದಾಯಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅವರು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರರಾಗಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ. ತಮ್ಮ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ದೃಢವಾದ ತರಬೇತಿ ಮಾದರಿಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ, ಐಡಿಎಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪಡೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವಿವೇಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರದಾಯಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ತರಲು ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲೆಕ್ಕಪತ್ರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ತಂತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ