President's Secretariat
OFFICERS OF INDIAN ORDNANCE FACTORIES SERVICE AND PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN DEFENCE ACCOUNTS SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
17 NOV 2023 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Officers of Indian Ordnance Factories Service and Probationers of Indian Defence Accounts Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 17, 2023).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they have joined their services at a time when the country is undergoing extensive transformation at local as well as global level. With emergence of new technologies and with latest techniques and information spreading at a fast pace in every part of the world, their role in the making of a developed nation and making India globally competitive, will become even more important. She stated that young officers’ thoughts, decisions and actions will contribute in a big way in shaping the future of defence systems and the country.
Addressing the Indian Ordnance Factories Service officers, the President said that India has embarked on the journey to achieve the goal of an inclusive and developed nation. She added that the indigenous industries have a huge role in making a self-reliant, competitive and a robust economy. The government has taken several policy initiatives in the past few years and brought in reforms to encourage indigenous design, development, and manufacturing of defence equipment. She stressed that IOFS officers will be the movers and facilitators of indigenization in defence systems and they would be expected to work towards enhancing India’s defence production capabilities.
The President said that India's defence exports have risen from Rs. 686 crore in FY 2013-14 to nearly Rs. 16,000 crore in FY 2022-23. She stated that it is imperative that while discharging their duties, IOFS officers actively participate in the development programmes and facilitate the process of making India a defence manufacturing hub.
Addressing the officers of Indian Defence Accounts Service, the President said that they will be playing a vital role in managing the financial aspects of the country's armed forces. They will be responsible for ensuring efficient financial management and accountability within the defence sector. She expressed confidence that with their professional integrity and based on their robust training modules, IDAS officers will be able to promote financial prudence in defence forces and contribute significantly in nation building. She urged them to adopt latest techniques and methods for auditing and accounting for bringing in greater transparency and accountability in the functioning of defence systems.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय ऑडिनेंस फैक्‍ट्री सेवा के अधिकारी और भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा के परिवीक्षाधीन राष्ट्रपति से मिले
17 NOV 2023 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय ऑडिनेंस फैक्‍ट्री सेवा के अधिकारियों (आईओएफएस) और भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा के परिवीक्षाधीनों ने आज (17 नवंबर, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति ने अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि वे ऐसे समय में उनकी सेवाओं में शामिल हुए हैं जब देश स्थानीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर व्यापक रूपांतरण के दौर से गुजर रहा है। नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के उद्भव और नवीनतम तकनीकों तथा सूचनाओं के विश्‍व के हर हिस्से में त्‍वरित गति से फैलने के साथ, एक विकसित राष्ट्र के निर्माण और भारत को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने में उनकी भूमिका और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा अधिकारियों के विचार, निर्णय और कार्य रक्षा प्रणालियों और देश के भविष्य को आकार देने में व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर योगदान देंगे।
भारतीय ऑडिनेंस फैक्‍ट्री सेवा के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत ने एक समावेशी और विकसित राष्ट्र के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की यात्रा का सूत्रपात किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर, प्रतिस्पर्धी और मजबूत अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण में स्वदेशी उद्योगों की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। सरकार ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई नीतिगत पहल की हैं और रक्षा उपकरणों के स्वदेशी डिजाइन, विकास और विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सुधार लाए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आईओएफएस अधिकारी रक्षा प्रणालियों में स्वदेशीकरण के प्रेरक और सूत्रधार होंगे और उनसे भारत की रक्षा उत्पादन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम करने की उम्मीद की जाएगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत का रक्षा निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 के 686 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में लगभग 16,000 करोड़ रूपये तक पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह जरूरी है कि आईओएफएस अधिकारी अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करते हुए विकास कार्यक्रमों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लें और भारत को रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने की प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाएं।
राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि वे देश के सशस्त्र बलों के वित्तीय पहलुओं के प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। वे रक्षा क्षेत्र के भीतर कुशल वित्तीय प्रबंधन और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्‍तरदायी होंगे। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अपनी पेशेवर ईमानदारी और अपने मजबूत प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल के आधार पर, आईडीएएस अधिकारी रक्षा बलों में वित्तीय विवेकशीलता को बढ़ावा देने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने में सक्षम होंगे। उन्होंने उनसे रक्षा प्रणालियों के कामकाज में अधिक पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही लाने के लिए लेखापरीक्षण और लेखांकन के लिए नवीनतम तकनीकों और तरीकों को अंगीकार करने की अपील की।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें –