President's Secretariat
OFFICERS OF INDIAN ORDNANCE FACTORIES SERVICE AND PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN DEFENCE ACCOUNTS SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
17 NOV 2023 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Officers of Indian Ordnance Factories Service and Probationers of Indian Defence Accounts Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 17, 2023).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they have joined their services at a time when the country is undergoing extensive transformation at local as well as global level. With emergence of new technologies and with latest techniques and information spreading at a fast pace in every part of the world, their role in the making of a developed nation and making India globally competitive, will become even more important. She stated that young officers’ thoughts, decisions and actions will contribute in a big way in shaping the future of defence systems and the country.
Addressing the Indian Ordnance Factories Service officers, the President said that India has embarked on the journey to achieve the goal of an inclusive and developed nation. She added that the indigenous industries have a huge role in making a self-reliant, competitive and a robust economy. The government has taken several policy initiatives in the past few years and brought in reforms to encourage indigenous design, development, and manufacturing of defence equipment. She stressed that IOFS officers will be the movers and facilitators of indigenization in defence systems and they would be expected to work towards enhancing India’s defence production capabilities.
The President said that India's defence exports have risen from Rs. 686 crore in FY 2013-14 to nearly Rs. 16,000 crore in FY 2022-23. She stated that it is imperative that while discharging their duties, IOFS officers actively participate in the development programmes and facilitate the process of making India a defence manufacturing hub.
Addressing the officers of Indian Defence Accounts Service, the President said that they will be playing a vital role in managing the financial aspects of the country's armed forces. They will be responsible for ensuring efficient financial management and accountability within the defence sector. She expressed confidence that with their professional integrity and based on their robust training modules, IDAS officers will be able to promote financial prudence in defence forces and contribute significantly in nation building. She urged them to adopt latest techniques and methods for auditing and accounting for bringing in greater transparency and accountability in the functioning of defence systems.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતીય ઓર્ડનન્સ ફેક્ટરીઝ સર્વિસના અધિકારીઓ અને ભારતીય સંરક્ષણ ખાતાની સેવાના પ્રોબેશનર્સે રાષ્ટ્રપતિની મુલાકાત લીધી
17 NOV 2023 12:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય ઓર્ડનન્સ ફેક્ટરી સેવાના અધિકારીઓ અને ભારતીય સંરક્ષણ ખાતા સેવાના પ્રોબેશનર્સે આજે (17 નવેમ્બર, 2023) રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતે ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુને મળ્યા.
અધિકારીઓને સંબોધતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે તેઓ એવા સમયે તેમની સેવાઓમાં જોડાયા છે જ્યારે દેશ સ્થાનિક તેમજ વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે વ્યાપક પરિવર્તનમાંથી પસાર થઈ રહ્યો છે. નવી તકનીકોના ઉદભવ સાથે અને નવીનતમ તકનીકો અને માહિતી વિશ્વના દરેક ભાગમાં ઝડપી ગતિએ ફેલાતી હોવાથી, વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવવામાં અને ભારતને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાત્મક બનાવવામાં તેમની ભૂમિકા વધુ મહત્વપૂર્ણ બનશે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે યુવા અધિકારીઓના વિચારો, નિર્ણયો અને કાર્યો સંરક્ષણ પ્રણાલી અને દેશના ભાવિને આકાર આપવામાં મોટો ફાળો આપશે.
ભારતીય ઓર્ડનન્સ ફેક્ટરી સેવાના અધિકારીઓને સંબોધતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ભારતે એક સમાવેશી અને વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્રના લક્ષ્યને હાંસલ કરવા માટે યાત્રા શરૂ કરી છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે સ્વ-નિર્ભર, સ્પર્ધાત્મક અને મજબૂત અર્થતંત્ર બનાવવામાં સ્વદેશી ઉદ્યોગોની મોટી ભૂમિકા છે. સરકારે છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં અનેક નીતિગત પહેલ કરી છે અને સ્વદેશી ડિઝાઇન, વિકાસ અને સંરક્ષણ સાધનોના ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા સુધારા લાવ્યા છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે આઇઓએફએસ અધિકારીઓ સંરક્ષણ પ્રણાલીમાં સ્વદેશીકરણના પ્રેરક અને સહાયક હશે અને તેઓની પાસેથી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવશે કે તેઓ ભારતની સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતાઓને વધારવા માટે કામ કરે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ભારતની સંરક્ષણ નિકાસ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2013-14માં રૂ. 686 કરોડથી વધીને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23માં 16,000 કરોડ થઈ છે. તેણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે તે આવશ્યક છે કે તેમની ફરજો નિભાવતી વખતે, IOFS અધિકારીઓ વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમોમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લે અને ભારતને સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદન હબ બનાવવાની પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવે.
ભારતીય સંરક્ષણ ખાતા સેવાના અધિકારીઓને સંબોધતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે તેઓ દેશના સશસ્ત્ર દળોના નાણાકીય પાસાઓના સંચાલનમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે. તેઓ સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રમાં કાર્યક્ષમ નાણાકીય વ્યવસ્થાપન અને જવાબદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે જવાબદાર રહેશે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે તેમની વ્યાવસાયિક અખંડિતતા સાથે અને તેમના મજબૂત તાલીમ મોડ્યુલના આધારે, IDAS અધિકારીઓ સંરક્ષણ દળોમાં નાણાકીય સમજદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી શકશે અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપી શકશે. તેમણે સંરક્ષણ પ્રણાલીઓની કામગીરીમાં વધુ પારદર્શિતા અને જવાબદારી લાવવા માટે ઓડિટ અને એકાઉન્ટિંગ માટે નવીનતમ તકનીકો અને પદ્ધતિઓ અપનાવવા વિનંતી કરી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું ભાષણ જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો –