குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய ராணுவ தளவாட தொழிற்சாலைகள் பணி அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்பு கணக்குப் பணி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத் தலைவரை சந்தித்தனர்
17 NOV 2023 12:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ராணுவ தளவாட தொழிற்சாலைகள் பணி அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு கணக்குப் பணி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் இன்று (நவம்பர் 17, 2023) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவைச் சந்தித்தனர்.
அதிகாரிகள் மத்தியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய மட்டத்தில் நாடு பெரும் மாற்றங்களுக்கு உள்ளாகி வரும் நிலையில் இந்திய ராணுவ தளவாடத் தொழிற்சாலைகள் பணி அதிகாரிகள் தங்கள் சேவையில் இணைந்துள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் தோற்றம் மற்றும் உலகின் ஒவ்வொரு பகுதியிலும் சமீபத்திய நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் தகவல்கள் வேகமாகப் பரவுவதால், வளர்ந்த நாட்டை உருவாக்குவதிலும், இந்தியாவை உலகளவில் போட்டியிட வைப்பதிலும் அவர்களின் பங்கு இன்னும் முக்கியமானதாக மாறும். பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் இளம் அதிகாரிகளின் எண்ணங்கள், முடிவுகள் மற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகள் பெரிய அளவில் பங்களிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய ஆயுதத் தொழிற்சாலைகள் பணி அதிகாரிகள் மத்தியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் வளர்ந்த நாடு என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான பயணத்தில் இந்தியா இறங்கியுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். தற்சார்பு, போட்டித்தன்மை மற்றும் வலுவான பொருளாதாரத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்கள் பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்று அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் அரசாங்கம் பல கொள்கை முன்முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. உள்நாட்டு வடிவமைப்பு, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களின் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்க சீர்திருத்தங்களைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது. ஐ.ஓ.எஃப்.எஸ் அதிகாரிகள் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளில் உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கலை முன்னெடுப்பவர்களாகவும் அனுசரணையாளர்களாகவும் இருப்பார்கள் என்றும், அவர்கள் இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த பணியாற்றுவார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்ப்பதாகவும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1977569

President's Secretariat
OFFICERS OF INDIAN ORDNANCE FACTORIES SERVICE AND PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN DEFENCE ACCOUNTS SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
17 NOV 2023 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Officers of Indian Ordnance Factories Service and Probationers of Indian Defence Accounts Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 17, 2023).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they have joined their services at a time when the country is undergoing extensive transformation at local as well as global level. With emergence of new technologies and with latest techniques and information spreading at a fast pace in every part of the world, their role in the making of a developed nation and making India globally competitive, will become even more important. She stated that young officers’ thoughts, decisions and actions will contribute in a big way in shaping the future of defence systems and the country.
Addressing the Indian Ordnance Factories Service officers, the President said that India has embarked on the journey to achieve the goal of an inclusive and developed nation. She added that the indigenous industries have a huge role in making a self-reliant, competitive and a robust economy. The government has taken several policy initiatives in the past few years and brought in reforms to encourage indigenous design, development, and manufacturing of defence equipment. She stressed that IOFS officers will be the movers and facilitators of indigenization in defence systems and they would be expected to work towards enhancing India’s defence production capabilities.
The President said that India's defence exports have risen from Rs. 686 crore in FY 2013-14 to nearly Rs. 16,000 crore in FY 2022-23. She stated that it is imperative that while discharging their duties, IOFS officers actively participate in the development programmes and facilitate the process of making India a defence manufacturing hub.
Addressing the officers of Indian Defence Accounts Service, the President said that they will be playing a vital role in managing the financial aspects of the country's armed forces. They will be responsible for ensuring efficient financial management and accountability within the defence sector. She expressed confidence that with their professional integrity and based on their robust training modules, IDAS officers will be able to promote financial prudence in defence forces and contribute significantly in nation building. She urged them to adopt latest techniques and methods for auditing and accounting for bringing in greater transparency and accountability in the functioning of defence systems.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -