Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minster, Housing & Urban Affairs H.S. Puri and Maharashtra CM, Eknath Shinde discuss remediation of legacy dumpsites and Solid Waste Management in Mumbai
16 NOV 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister, Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, took a joint meeting to discuss outstanding issues pertaining to Solid Waste Management. Chief Secretary, Maharashtra, Municipal Commissioner, Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai, Secretary, MoHUA, and other senior officials also attended the meeting virtually.
Mumbai being vibrant urban hub has its challenges of managing the waste generated (approx 7500 tons per day) from residential colonies, commercial places, slums etc. Various issues pertaining to wet & dry municipal waste management, construction & demolition waste being generated from various infrastructure projects were discussed along with the progress of various waste management plants that have been approved. The bioremediation of legacy dumpsites at Mulund and Deonar was also discussed. The prospect of waste to bio-CNG plants in collaboration with OMCs was agreed upon as a high potential area of waste to wealth and circular economy.
It was decided to designate a 3-member team from MOHUA under chairmanship of Secretary, MOHUA and a 3-member team from Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) under the chairmanship of the Commissioner to work out an emergency action plan for solid waste processing and legacy dumpsite remediation for Mumbai which would thereafter carve the path for implementation BMC.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on October 1, 2021 had announced the plan to make Indian cities garbage free under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 and one of the major objectives under the Mission is ‘Lakshya Zero’ Dumpsite to remediate 16 crore tons of legacy waste dumpsites occupying nearly 15,000 acres of city land parcels. Keeping in line with the Mission goal, Government of India has allocated ₹ 3400 cr. for Maharashtra for Swachh Bharat implementation in the state.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे ने मुंबई में कचरे की पुरानी जगहों में सुधार और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर चर्चा की
16 NOV 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे ने ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए एक संयुक्त बैठक की। इस बैठक में महाराष्ट्र के मुख्य सचिव, बृहन्मुंबई नगर निगम के नगर आयुक्त, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी वर्चुअल तरीके से शामिल हुए।
चहल-पहल वाला शहरी केंद्र होने के नाते मुंबई में आवासीय कॉलोनियों, वाणिज्यिक स्थानों, मलिन बस्तियों आदि से उत्पन्न कचरे (लगभग 7500 टन प्रति दिन) के प्रबंधन की चुनौतियां हैं। पहले से अनुमोदित किए गए विभिन्न अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन संयंत्रों की प्रगति के साथ-साथ गीले और सूखे नगरपालिका अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचे से उत्पन्न होने वाले निर्माण और विध्वंस कचरे से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई। मुलुंड और देवनार में कचरे की पुरानी जगहों के जैवोपचारण पर भी चर्चा की गई। अपशिष्ट से धन और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के उच्च संभावित क्षेत्र के रूप में ओएमसी के सहयोग से अपशिष्ट से जैव-सीएनजी संयंत्रों की संभावना पर सहमति व्यक्त की गई।
मुंबई में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण और कचरे की पुरानी जगहों में सुधार के लिए एक आपातकालीन कार्य योजना तैयार करने के लिए केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव की अध्यक्षता में तीन सदस्यीय टीम और बृहन्मुंबई नगर निगम (बीएमसी) के आयुक्त की अध्यक्षता में तीन सदस्यीय टीम को नामित करने का निर्णय लिया गया। यह कार्य योजना बीएमसी कार्यान्वयन के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 के तहत भारतीय शहरों को कचरा मुक्त बनाने की योजना की घोषणा की थी। इस मिशन के प्रमुख उद्देश्यों में से एक 'लक्ष्य जीरो' डंपसाइट है जिसमें शहर के 15,000 एकड़ भूमि खंडों पर एकत्रित 16 करोड़ टन ठोस कचरेका निपटान करना है। मिशन के लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने महाराष्ट्र में स्वच्छ भारत कार्यान्वयन के लिए 3400 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए हैं।