Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minster, Housing & Urban Affairs H.S. Puri and Maharashtra CM, Eknath Shinde discuss remediation of legacy dumpsites and Solid Waste Management in Mumbai
16 NOV 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister, Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, took a joint meeting to discuss outstanding issues pertaining to Solid Waste Management. Chief Secretary, Maharashtra, Municipal Commissioner, Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai, Secretary, MoHUA, and other senior officials also attended the meeting virtually.
Mumbai being vibrant urban hub has its challenges of managing the waste generated (approx 7500 tons per day) from residential colonies, commercial places, slums etc. Various issues pertaining to wet & dry municipal waste management, construction & demolition waste being generated from various infrastructure projects were discussed along with the progress of various waste management plants that have been approved. The bioremediation of legacy dumpsites at Mulund and Deonar was also discussed. The prospect of waste to bio-CNG plants in collaboration with OMCs was agreed upon as a high potential area of waste to wealth and circular economy.
It was decided to designate a 3-member team from MOHUA under chairmanship of Secretary, MOHUA and a 3-member team from Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) under the chairmanship of the Commissioner to work out an emergency action plan for solid waste processing and legacy dumpsite remediation for Mumbai which would thereafter carve the path for implementation BMC.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on October 1, 2021 had announced the plan to make Indian cities garbage free under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 and one of the major objectives under the Mission is ‘Lakshya Zero’ Dumpsite to remediate 16 crore tons of legacy waste dumpsites occupying nearly 15,000 acres of city land parcels. Keeping in line with the Mission goal, Government of India has allocated ₹ 3400 cr. for Maharashtra for Swachh Bharat implementation in the state.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر ایچ ایس پوری اور مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ، ایکناتھ شنڈے نے ممبئی میں میراثی ڈمپ سائٹس کے تدارک اور سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
16 NOV 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شنڈے اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ سے متعلق زیر التوا مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ میٹنگ کی۔ مہاراشٹر کے چیف سیکریٹری اور گریٹر ممبئی کے میونسپل کارپوریشن کے میونسپل کمشنر، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی میٹنگ میں ورچوئل طورپر شرکت کی۔
ممبئی متحرک شہری مرکز ہونے کے ناطے رہائشی کالونیوں، تجارتی مقامات، کچی آبادیوں وغیرہ سے پیدا ہونے والے کچرے (تقریباً 7500 ٹن یومیہ)کے انتظام کی چنوتیاں رکھتا ہے ۔ تر اور خشک میونسپل فضلہ کے انتظام، مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی پروجیکٹوں سے پیدا شدہ فضلے کی تعمیر اور انہدام سے متعلق مختلف مسائل پر غور کیا گیا اور اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف فضلے کے انتظام سے متعلق منظور شدہ پلانٹ کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بات چیت ہوئی۔مولند اور دیونار میں میراثی ڈمپ سائٹس کے حیاتیاتی تدارک پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔او ایم سی کے تعاون سے فضلے سے دولت اور گردشی معیشت کے اعلیٰ امکاناتی میدان کے طورپر بائیو سی این جی پلانٹس کے فضلے کے امکانات پراتفاق رائے کیا گیا۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کےسیکریٹری کی سربراہی میں ایم او ایچ یو اے سے ایک3 رکنی ٹیم اور کمشنر کی سربراہی میں برہن ممبئی میونسپل کارپوریشن(بی ایم سی) کی 3 رکنی ٹیم کو ممبئی کے موروثی ڈمپ سائٹ تدارک اور ٹھوس فضلہ کی پروسیسنگ کے لیے ہنگامی ایکشن پلان پر کام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا، جو اس کے بعد بی ایم سی کے نفاذ کے لیے راستہ تیار کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0 کے تحت ہندوستانی شہروں کو کچرے سے پاک بنانے کے منصوبے کا اعلان کیا تھا اور اس مشن کے تحت ایک بڑا مقصد ’لکش زیرو‘ ڈمپ سائٹ ہے ،تاکہ شہر کے تقریباً 15,000 ایکڑ اراضی پر قابض وراثتی ویسٹ ڈمپ سائٹس کے16 کروڑ ٹن کچرے سے پاک کیا جا سکے۔ مشن کے ہدف کے مطابق حکومت ہند نے ریاست میں سوچھ بھارت کے نفاذ کے لیے مہاراشٹر کو 3400 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔