Ministry of Finance
CBIC Chairman Shri Sanjay Agarwal inaugurates GST & Customs Pavilion with the theme of “CBIC-Uniting Markets, Bridging Borders” at 42nd India International Trade Fair in New Delhi
CBIC has set up 6 dedicated helpdesks on GST, Customs, GSTN, ICEGATE and CBIC Mitra to help-guide the taxpayers and public regarding rules/processes
Tutorial Videos on GST Registration, Composition Levy and India’s AEO Programme released in 10 regional languages to increase awareness among taxpayers
To engage and entertain the visitors, the GST & Customs Pavilion will also increase awareness through Nukkad Natak, Ventriloquist Shows, QUIZ Shows on GST and Customs, and activities to attract children
15 NOV 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), inaugurated the “GST & Customs Pavilion” at 42nd India International Trade Fair with the theme of “CBIC-Uniting Markets, Bridging Borders” in the presence of Ms. V. Rama Mathew, Member (IT & Taxpayer Services), CBIC, Ms. Renu K. Jagdev, D.G Taxpayer Services, other senior officers, taxpayers and public in general in New Delhi, today.
A thematic video of ‘CBIC- Uniting Markets, Bridging Borders’ set the tone for the Pavilion in line with the ITPO-2023 theme of ‘Vasudev Kutumbkam – United by Trade’. Tutorial Videos prepared by DGTS for taxpayer awareness in 10 regional languages on GST Registration & Composition Levy were also released during the event along with a tutorial video on India’s AEO Programme.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Chairman, CBIC, highlighted various measures taken by the CBIC towards liberalised tax policy and digitisation of GST & Customs processes for taxpayer facilitation and Ease of Doing Business. Shri Agarwal also emphasised that GST has truly unified India as One Nation, One Tax, One Market, while Indian Customs, besides being guardians of economic frontiers, have also contributed in bridging borders, facilitating international trade and working towards Government of India Initiatives such as PM Gati Shakti, Make in India, & Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The pavilion has 6 dedicated helpdesks on GST, Customs, GSTN, ICEGATE and CBIC Mitra to help-guide the taxpayers and public regarding rules/processes and to address their issues on the spot. While interacting with the officers deployed at the helpdesk, Shri Agarwal stressed on resolving taxpayers’ issues as the topmost priority and appreciated the efforts made in showcasing successfully the multifaceted role of the CBIC in the GST & Customs Pavilion in helpdesks and informative digital content, including innovative VR Game “Stop the Smuggler.” Shri Agarwal congratulated the team of taxpayer services for organising an informative and engaging ‘GST & Customs Pavilion’ and hoped that the contents on display and other activities will help in creating taxpayer awareness about the GST & Customs processes.
There are several theme-based expert talk sessions on various important topics of GST & Customs. To engage and entertain the visitors, the GST & Customs Pavilion will also be conducting several interesting events such as Nukkad Natak, Ventriloquist Shows, QUIZ Shows on GST and Customs, Children Activities among others. A special counter has been set up for guiding the youth about the career opportunities in Customs & GST Department. CBIC publications and brochures on various topics are also available for free circulation and download. In addition, a special counter for display of souvenirs of Dharohar (National Museum of Customs & GST, Goa) is also available in the CBIC pavilion.
With the commitment of ‘Uniting Markets, Bridging Borders’, the CBIC pavilion is open to visitors from November 14-27, at India International Trade Fair, 2023, at Hall No. 5, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی کے چیرمین جناب سنجے اگروال كے ہاتھوں نئی دہلی میں 42 ویں ہندوستان بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلے میں جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹم پویلین کا افتتاح
سی بی آئی سی نے جی ایس ٹی، كسٹمز، جی ایس ٹی این، آئی سی ای جی اے ٹی ای اور سی بی آئی سی متر پر 6 وقف ہیلپ ڈیسک قائم کئے ہیں تاکہ ٹیکس دہندگان اور عوام کو ضوابط؍ طریقۂ عمل کے بارے میں رہنمائی فراہم کی جا سکے
ٹیکس دہندگان میں بیداری كا دائرہ وسیع كرنے کیلئے جی ایس ٹی رجسٹریشن، کمپوزیشن لیوی اور انڈیا کے اے ای او پروگرام پر ٹیوٹوریل ویڈیوز 10 علاقائی زبانوں میں جاری کیے گئے
ویزیٹروں کو مشغول کرنے اور ان كی تفریح ​ کے لئے جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمز پویلین نکڑ ناٹک، وینٹریلوکسٹ شوز، جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمز پر کوئز شوز اور بچوں کو راغب کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے بھی بیداری میں اضافہ کرے گا
15 NOV 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) مرکزی بورڈ كے نے چیئرمین جناب سنجے کمار اگروال نے آج نئی دہلی میں محترمہ وی راما میتھیو، ممبر (آئی ٹی اور ٹیکس دہندگان کی خدمات)، سی بی آئی سی، محترمہ رینو کے جگ دیو، ڈی جی ٹیکس پیئر سروسز، دیگر سینئر افسران، ٹیکس دہندگان اور عوام کی موجودگی میں "سی بی آئی سی- یونائیٹنگ مارکیٹس، برجنگ بارڈرز" کے موضوع کے ساتھ 42 ویں ہندوستانی بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلے میں "جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمز پویلین" کا افتتاح کیا۔
'سی بی آئی سی- یونائٹنگ مارکیٹس، برجنگ بارڈرز' کی ایک تھیمیٹک ویڈیو نے 'واسودیو کٹمبکم - یونائیٹڈ از ٹریڈ' کے آئی ٹی پی او-2023 كے مركزی خیال کے مطابق پویلین کا ٹون سیٹ کیا۔جی ایس ٹی رجسٹریشن اور کمپوزیشن لیوی پر 10 علاقائی زبانوں میں ٹیکس دہندگان کی آگاہی کے لیے ڈی جی ٹی ایس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ٹیوٹوریل ویڈیوز بھی اس تقریب کے دوران ہندوستان کے اے ای او پروگرام پر ایک ٹیوٹوریل ویڈیو کے ساتھ جاری کی گئیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب سنجے اگروال نے ٹیکس دہندگان کی سہولت اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے آزادانہ ٹیکس پالیسی اور جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمز کے عمل کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کے لیے سی بی آئی سی کی جانب سے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔جناب اگروال نے اس بات كو بھی اجاگر كیا کہ جی ایس ٹی نے صحیح معنوں میں ہندوستان کو ایک ملک، ایک ٹیکس، ایک بازار کے طور پر متحد کیا ہے۔ جبکہ ہندوستانی کسٹمز نے اقتصادی سرحدوں کے نگہبان ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ سرحدوں کو ختم کرنے، بین الاقوامی تجارت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور حکومت ہند کے اقدامات جیسے پی ایم گتی شکتی، میک ان انڈیا، اور اتم نر بھر بھارت کے لیے کام کرنے میں بھی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
پویلین میں سی بی آئی سی نے جی ایس ٹی، كسٹمز، جی ایس ٹی این، آءی سی ای جی اے ٹی ای اور سی بی آئی سی متر پر 6 وقف ہیلپ ڈیسک ہیں جو ٹیکس دہندگان اور عوام کو ضوابط/ طریقِ عمل کے بارے میں رہنمائی کرنے اور ان کے مسائل کو موقع پر حل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ہیلپ ڈیسک پر تعینات افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب اگروال نے ٹیکس دہندگان کے مسائل کو اولین ترجیح کے طور پر حل کرنے پر زور دیا۔ ہیلپ ڈیسک میں جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹم پویلین میں سی بی آئی سی کے کثیر جہتی کردار کو کامیابی سے ظاہر کرنے میں کی گئی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ اس میں معلوماتی ڈیجیٹل مواد بشمول اختراعی وی آر گیم "اسمگلر کو روکو" شامل ہیں۔ جناب اگروال نے ٹیکس دہندگان کی خدمات کی ٹیم کو ایک معلوماتی اور پرکششجی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمز پویلینکے انعقاد کے لیے مبارکباد دی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ ڈسپلے پر موجود مواد اور دیگر سرگرمیوں سے ٹیکس دہندگان کو جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمز کے عمل کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمز کے مختلف اہم موضوعات پر متعدد موضوعاتی ماہر ٹاک سیشنز ركھے گءے ہیں۔ زائرین کو مشغول ركھنے اور تفریح فراہم کرنے کے لیے جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمز پویلین کئی دلچسپ ایونٹس کا انعقاد بھی کرے گا جیسے کہ نکڑ ناٹک، وینٹریلوکیسٹ شوز، جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمز پر کوئز شوز، بچوں کی سرگرمیاں وغیرہ۔ کسٹمز اور جی ایس ٹی ڈپارٹمنٹ میں نوجوانوں کو کیریئر کے مواقع کے بارے میں رہنمائی کے لیے ایک خصوصی کاؤنٹر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ مختلف موضوعات پر سی بی آئی سی کی اشاعتیں اور بروشرز بھی مفت تقسیم اور ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ سی بی آئی سی پویلین میں دھروہار (نیشنل میوزیم آف کسٹمز اینڈ جی ایس ٹی، گوا) کے یادگاروں کی نمائش کے لیے ایک خصوصی کاؤنٹر بھی دستیاب ہے۔
بازاروں كو جوڑنے اور سرحدیں ملانےکے عزم کے ساتھ سی بی آئی سی پویلین ویزیٹروں كے لیے ہال نمبر 5، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر، 2023 میں 14 تا 27 نومبر کھلا ہے۔