Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra kickstarts at five tribal districts of Maharashtra
Maharashtra Governor and Maharashtra CM flag off IEC van at Nandurbar marking the launch of ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra IEC vans shown green flags also at Nashik, Gadchiroli, Palghar and Nanded
15 NOV 2023 5:38PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, November 15, 2023
PM Narendra Modi launched two historical initiatives, namely Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra and Pradhan Mantri Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups Development Mission, in a program marking the celebrations of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, 2023, in Khunti, Jharkhand. At the same time, Bhagwan Birsa Munda's birth anniversary which is being celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, was observed at various districts in the state of Maharashtra. On the occasion, IEC vans on Vikshit Bharat Sankalp Yatra were launched from the tribal districts of Nandurbar, Nashik, Gadchiroli, Palghar and Nanded today.
The Governor Shri Ramesh Bais and Maharashtra CM Shri Eknath Shinde attended the programme at Nandurbar district, where from they flagged off the Information, Education and Communication van of Central Government's Central Communications Bureau to launch the Sankalp Bharat Sankalp Yatra.
Speaking on the occasion, Maharashtra Governor paid respect to the tribal warriors of India’s freedom struggle and expressed pleasure in showing the green flag to Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra van. On this occasion, the Governor also virtually inaugurated the state level tribal cultural festival. He stated that development of tribal brothers is necessary for overall development of India. He informed that more than one crore tribal community members reside in Maharashtra. In a message to tribal youth, he appealed to them to stay away from intoxicants. He also advised them to preserve their art and culture and to speak and preserve their dialect. In this connection, the Governor stated that there is a growing demand for tribal folk arts.
Maharashtra CM Shri Eknath Shinde said Bhagwan Birsa Munda was a folk hero whose contribution in the freedom struggle is unforgettable. He further stated that the Government is trying to bring the tribal community into mainstream of society. He also mentioned Maharashtra Government’s road scheme for building roads up to tribal villages which is named Bhagwan Birsa Munda Road Linking Project. The State Government’s Tribal Development Minister Dr. Vijay Kumar Gavit, Gadchiroli District Guardian Minister Shri Anil Patil and MP Dr. Hina Gavit were also present on the occasion.
At Nashik district, the IEC van was flagged off by Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharti Praveen Pawar. On this occasion, Nashik District Guardian Minister Shri Dada Bhuse, Deputy Speaker of Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Shri Narhari Zirwal, Zilla Parishad Deputy Chief Executive Officer Pratibha Sangamanere were present among other dignitaries. Speaking on the occasion, MoS Dr. Bharati Pawar said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi decided to launch the Sankalp Yatra on this day by drawing inspiration from Bhagwan Birsa Munda's sacrifice. Explaining the purpose of this programme, Union MoS said that there are many schemes of the Central Government, but they do not reach the common people and hence, PM wants to reach the beneficiaries directly. That is the reason for organizing the Sankalp Yatra, she explained. Information about various central schemes will be provided in the villages where the vans will travel, she added. The citizens will be told about how get the benefit of facilities like Ayushman Card, Jan Arogya Card etc. She said that the Central Government has planned to give assistance of up to five lakh rupees to poor patients under Ayushman Bharat scheme, but many citizens do not know about it. Citizens should take advantage of these central government schemes, urged the Union MoS. There are many schemes for village panchayats but due to lack of documents they are not getting enough funds, she further said.
In a program organized at Kinwat in Nanded district for the launch of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, the district’s Guardian Minister Girish Mahajan and dignitaries paid respect to Bhagwan Birsa Munda and interacted with the citizens from tribal communities present on the occasion. He flagged off the IEC van of Central Communications Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Girish Mahajan said, “We have achieved a great distance from health to education of our tribal brothers through development schemes”. He also said that residential ashram schools has been started at taluka level so that no child of any village is deprived from education. He also said that “Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra” is of great benefit to reach the beneficiaries who are yet to know about and benefit from the various government schemes meant for them. He further said that the Sankalp Yatra is a journey that creates a new horizon along with fulfilment of the Sankalp or Resolution of a Developed India that has been taken. “Today we are starting the Sankalp Yatra from village to village through the Zilla Parishad and the District Administration, to lit the flame of knowledge in every house in tribal areas of the state”, he said.
In Palghar, Maharashtra Government's Public Works (Excluding Public Undertakings) Minister and the District Guardian Minister Shri Ravindra Chavan flagged off the IEC van in presence of local tribal citizens who heartily welcomed it.
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra was launched at Gadchiroli district by Shri Ashok Nete, MP of Chimur LS Constituency. He flagged off the IEC van at Vairagad in Armori taluka of Gadchiroli district, in presence of MLA Krishna Gajbe, Zilla Parishad Chief Executive Officer Ayushi Singh and former MLA Ananda Rao Gedam among others. MP Shri Ashok Nete asserted that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has strived to implement schemes for every section of the society and bring them into the mainstream of development in the last nine years.
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
It has been the constant endeavor of the Prime Minister to attain saturation of flagship schemes of the government by ensuring that the benefits of these schemes reach all targeted beneficiaries in a time-bound manner. In a major step towards the attainment of this aim of saturation of schemes, the Prime Minister launched ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
The focus of the Yatra will be on reaching out to people, creating awareness and providing benefits of welfare schemes like sanitation facilities, essential financial services, electricity connections, access to LPG cylinders, housing for the poor, food security, proper nutrition, reliable healthcare, clean drinking water, etc. Enrolment of potential beneficiaries will be done through details ascertained during the Yatra.
The Prime Minister flagged off IEC (Information, Education and Communication) vans in Khunti, Jharkhand, marking the launch of ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’. The Yatra will start from districts with significant tribal populations initially and by 25th January 2024 and will cover all districts across the country.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा महाराष्ट्र के पांच जनजातीय जिलों में शुरू हुई
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल और महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री ने 'विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा' के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर नंदुरबार में आईईसी वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा आईईसी वैन को नासिक, गढ़चिरौली, पालघर और नांदेड़ में भी हरी झंडी दिखाई गई
15 NOV 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने झारखंड के खूंटी में जनजातीय गौरव दिवस, 2023 के समारोह के अवसर पर दो ऐतिहासिक पहलों, विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा और प्रधानमंत्री विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह विकास मिशन की शुरुआत की। वहीं, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती जिसे जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है, महाराष्ट्र राज्य के विभिन्न जिलों में मनाई गई। इस अवसर पर, आज जनजातीय जिलों नंदुरबार, नासिक, गढ़चिरौली, पालघर और नांदेड़ से विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा पर आईईसी वैन लॉन्च की गईं।
राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस और महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे ने नंदुरबार जिले में कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, जहां से उन्होंने संकल्प भारत संकल्प यात्रा का शुभारंभ करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो की सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के जनजातीय योद्धाओं के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त किया और विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। इस अवसर पर राज्यपाल ने राज्य स्तरीय जनजातीय सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव का भी वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के समग्र विकास के लिए जनजातीय समाज का विकास आवश्यक है। उन्होंने बताया कि महाराष्ट्र में एक करोड़ से अधिक जनजातीय समुदाय के लोग निवास करते हैं। उन्होंने जनजातीय युवाओं को संदेश देते हुए उनसे नशे से दूर रहने की अपील की। उन्होंने उन्हें अपनी कला और संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने और अपनी बोली बोलने और संरक्षित करने की भी सलाह दी। इस संबंध में राज्यपाल ने कहा कि जनजातीय लोक कलाओं की मांग बढ़ रही है।
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे ने कहा कि भगवान बिरसा मुंडा एक लोक नायक थे जिनका स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में योगदान अविस्मरणीय है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सरकार जनजातीय समुदाय को समाज की मुख्यधारा में लाने का प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने जनजातीय गांवों तक सड़क बनाने के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार की सड़क योजना का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसका नाम भगवान बिरसा मुंडा रोड लिंकिंग प्रोजेक्ट है। इस अवसर पर राज्य सरकार के जनजातीय विकास मंत्री डॉ. विजय कुमार गावित, गढ़चिरौली जिले के संरक्षक मंत्री श्री अनिल पाटिल और सांसद डॉ. हिना गावित भी उपस्थित थे।
नासिक जिले में, आईईसी वैन को केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार ने हरी झंडी दिखाई। इस अवसर पर नासिक जिले के संरक्षक मंत्री श्री दादा भुसे, महाराष्ट्र विधानसभा के उपाध्यक्ष श्री नरहरि ज़िरवाल, जिला परिषद की उप मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी प्रतिभा संगमानेरे सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती पवार ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के बलिदान से प्रेरणा लेकर इस दिन संकल्प यात्रा शुरू करने का फैसला किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य बताते हुए केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की कई योजनाएं हैं, लेकिन वे आम लोगों तक नहीं पहुंच पाती हैं, इसलिए प्रधानमंत्री सीधे लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि संकल्प यात्रा के आयोजन का यही कारण है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिन गांवों में वैन जाएंगी, वहां विभिन्न केंद्रीय योजनाओं की जानकारी दी जाएगी। नागरिकों को बताया जाएगा कि आयुष्मान कार्ड, जन आरोग्य कार्ड आदि सुविधाओं का लाभ कैसे मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत गरीब मरीजों को पांच लाख रुपये तक की सहायता देने की योजना बनाई है, लेकिन कई नागरिक ऐसा नहीं कर पा रहे हैं और उन्हें इसके बारे में नहीं पता। केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने आग्रह किया कि नागरिकों को केंद्र सरकार की इन योजनाओं का लाभ उठाना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा, ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए कई योजनाएं हैं लेकिन दस्तावेजों की कमी के कारण उन्हें पर्याप्त धन नहीं मिल पा रहा है।
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के शुभारंभ के लिए नांदेड़ जिले के किनवट में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में, जिले के संरक्षक मंत्री श्री गिरीश महाजन और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को सम्मान दिया और इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनजातीय समुदायों के नागरिकों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो की आईईसी वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री गिरीश महाजन ने कहा, "हमने विकास योजनाओं के माध्यम से अपने जनजातीय भाइयों के स्वास्थ्य से लेकर शिक्षा तक एक बड़ी दूरी हासिल की है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि तालुका स्तर पर आवासीय आश्रम विद्यालय शुरू किए गए हैं ताकि किसी भी गांव का कोई भी बच्चा शिक्षा से वंचित न रहे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि "विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा" उन लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचने के लिए बहुत फायदेमंद है, जिन्हें अभी तक उनके लिए बनाई गई विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में पता नहीं है और उनका लाभ नहीं मिला है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि संकल्प यात्रा एक ऐसी यात्रा है जो विकसित भारत के संकल्प को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ एक नया क्षितिज भी बनाती है। उन्होंने कहा, "आज हम राज्य के जनजातीय इलाकों में हर घर में ज्ञान की लौ जलाने के लिए जिला परिषद और जिला प्रशासन के माध्यम से गांव-गांव तक संकल्प यात्रा शुरू कर रहे हैं।"
पालघर में, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के लोक निर्माण (सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को छोड़कर) मंत्री और जिला संरक्षक मंत्री श्री रवींद्र चव्हाण ने स्थानीय जनजातीय नागरिकों की उपस्थिति में आईईसी वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई, जिन्होंने इसका हार्दिक स्वागत किया।
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा का शुभारंभ गढ़चिरौली जिले में चिमूर लोकसभा क्षेत्र के सांसद श्री अशोक नेते द्वारा किया गया। उन्होंने गढ़चिरौली जिले के अरमोरी तालुका के वैरागढ़ में विधायक कृष्णा गजबे, जिला परिषद के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आयुषी सिंह और पूर्व विधायक आनंद राव गेदाम सहित अन्य की मौजूदगी में आईईसी वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई। सांसद श्री अशोक नेते ने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में समाज के हर वर्ग के लिए योजनाएं लागू करने और उन्हें विकास की मुख्यधारा में लाने का प्रयास किया है।
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा
प्रधानमंत्री का यह निरंतर प्रयास रहा है कि सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं को लागू करके यह सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि इन योजनाओं का लाभ सभी लक्षित लाभार्थियों तक तय समय पर पहुंचे। योजनाओं के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक बड़े कदम के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री ने जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर 'विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा' की शुरुआत की।
यात्रा का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता सुविधाओं, आवश्यक वित्तीय सेवाओं, बिजली कनेक्शन, एलपीजी सिलेंडरों तक पहुंच, गरीबों के लिए आवास, खाद्य सुरक्षा, पर्याप्त पोषण, विश्वसनीय स्वच्छता, स्वच्छ पेयजल जैसी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को लोगों तक पहुंचाना, इसके बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना और इसके लाभ प्रदान करना है। यात्रा के दौरान सत्यापित विवरण के माध्यम से संभावित लाभार्थियों को नामांकित किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा' के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर झारखंड के खूंटी में आईईसी (सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार) वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई। यात्रा शुरुआत में महत्वपूर्ण जनजातीय आबादी वाले जिलों से शुरू होगी और 25 जनवरी 2024 तक देश भर के सभी जिलों को कवर करेगी।