Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal participates in the 3rd in-person Ministerial meeting of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF)
Signing of the first-of-its-kind IPEF Pillar-II (Supply Chain Resilience) Agreement
15 NOV 2023 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, participated in the third in-person IPEF Ministerial meeting on 14th November, 2023. During this Ministerial meeting, the first-of-its-kind IPEF Supply Chain Resilience Agreement was signed by the Minister along with the Ministers from other IPEF partner countries. The Agreement is expected to make IPEF supply chains more resilient, robust, and well-integrated, and contribute towards economic development and progress of the region as a whole.
Speaking at the event, the Shri Goyal emphasized enhanced collaboration to realize collective aims of the IPEF, particularly on the need for mobilizing affordable financing for clean economy transition and for enhancing technology cooperation. He also urged early implementation of the envisaged cooperative work under IPEF, including on bio-fuels alliance suggested by India.
Further, the Ministers from IPEF partner countries also had productive discussions on the substantial progress made by the IPEF partners on Pillar-III (Clean Economy) and Pillar-IV (Fair Economy). Speaking at the Ministerial meeting, the Minister suggestedenhanced collaboration among IPEF partners.
Also, on the sidelines of the IPEF Ministerial, the Minister held bilateral meetings with Her Excellency Ms. Gina Raimondo, United States Secretary of Commerce, His Excellency Mr. Tengku Zafrul Aziz, Minister of International Trade & Industry, Ministry of International Trade & Industry, Malaysia, and His Excellency Dr. (HC) IR. Airlangga Hartarto, Coordinating Minister for Economic Affairs Republic of Indonesia.
During these Ministerial meetings, the Minister, inter-alia, discussedbilateral collaboration on trade, commerce and investment, enhanced business engagements, WTO matters, and other issues of mutual interest. During the interaction with his counterparts from ASEAN countries, the Minister suggested expedited conclusion of the AITIGA review.
The Minister and the US Secretary of Commerce co-chaireda kick-off industry roundtable titled, “Decoding the “Innovation Handshake”: U.S. – India Entrepreneurship Partnership”, which was co-hosted by the U.S.-India Business Council (USIBC) and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and supported by National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM) and Startup India, CEOs from major ICT companies, executives from venture capital firms, and founders of startups in the critical and emerging technology space.
Capping off the day’s engagements, the Minister held an interaction with Indian entrepreneurs in the Western United States. The interaction was organized by the Consulate General of India in San Francisco in collaboration with IIT Alumni & TIE Global. Addressing the gathering, the Minister spoke about the immense potential that exists in India and the role that Indian diaspora, particularly the entrepreneurs, could play in accelerating India’s economic growth and development. He also exhorted them to support Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call for being vocal for local, and then turning local into global.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
तिसऱ्या इंडो-पॅसिफिक इकॉनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्कच्या(IPEF) मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीत केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल यांचा प्रत्यक्ष सहभाग
पहिल्या IPEF पिलर-II (सप्लाय चेन रेझिलियन्स) करारावर त्यांनी केली स्वाक्षरी
15 NOV 2023 3:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 नोव्हेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल, 14 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी इंडो-पॅसिफिक इकॉनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्कच्या(IPEF)तिसऱ्या मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीत प्रत्यक्ष सहभागी झाले होते.या मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीदरम्यान, इतर आयपीईएफ भागीदार देशांच्या मंत्र्यांसह त्यांनी आयपीईएफ पुरवठा साखळी लवचिकता(सप्लाय चेन रेझिलियन्स)करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. या करारामुळे आयपीईएफची पुरवठा साखळी अधिक लवचिक, मजबूत होऊन त्यात उत्तमप्रकारे एकात्मता आणणे शक्य होणार असून संपूर्ण क्षेत्राच्या आर्थिक विकासासाठी आणि प्रगतीसाठी योगदान देणे अपेक्षित आहे.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना, श्री गोयल यांनी आयपीईएफची सामूहिक उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी विशेष करून स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या संक्रमणासाठी आणि तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्य वाढविण्यासाठी उचित वित्तपुरवठा करण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर एकत्र येऊन सहकार्य करण्यावर भर दिला. तसेच भारताने सुचविलेल्या जैव-इंधन युतीसह आयपीईएफ अंतर्गत संकल्पित सहकार्याची लवकरात लवकर अंमलबजावणी करण्याचे आवाहनही त्यांनी यावेळी केले.
त्यानंतर, आयपीईएफ भागीदार देशांच्या मंत्र्यांनी पिलर-III (स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था) आणि स्तंभ-IV (यथोचित अर्थव्यवस्था)अंतर्गत एकत्र येऊन केलेल्या भरीव प्रगतीवर फलदायी चर्चा केली.यावेळी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीत बोलताना गोयल यांनी आयपीईएफ भागीदारांमधील सहकार्य वाढवण्याची सूचना केली. तसेच, आयपीईएफ मंत्रिस्तरीय समारंभा निमित्त अमेरिकेच्या वाणिज्य मंत्री श्रीमती गीता रायमोंडो, मलेशियाचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार आणि उद्योग मंत्री, महामहिम श्रीटेंगकू जफ्रुल अझीझ, इंडोनेशिया रिपब्लिक ऑफ इकॉनॉमिक अफेअर्सचे समन्वयक मंत्री डॉ. (HC) IR. एअरलांगा हार्टार्टो, यांच्या सोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठका घेतल्या.
या मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकांदरम्यान,गोयल यांनी, इतर बाबींसह, व्यापार, वाणिज्य आणि गुंतवणूक, व्यावसायिक वृद्धीसाठी परस्पर सहभाग, आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार संस्थेतील (WTO) प्रकरणे आणि परस्पर हिताच्या इतर मुद्द्यांवरील द्विपक्षीय सहकार्यावर चर्चा केली.आसियान देशांतील त्यांच्या समकक्षांशी झालेल्या संवादादरम्यान, गोयल यांनी ऐतिगा (AITIGA) पुनरावलोकनाचा त्वरित निष्कर्ष काढण्याची सूचना केली.
यूएस-इंडिया बिझनेस कौन्सिल (यूएसआयबीसी) आणि भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (CII) ,नॅशनल असोसिएशन ऑफ सॉफ्टवेअर अँड सर्व्हिस कंपनीज (NASSCOM) आणि स्टार्टअप इंडिया,प्रमुख ICT कंपन्यांचे प्रमुख कार्यकारी अधिकारी,उद्यम भांडवल कंपन्यांचे अधिकारी आणि नवोन्मेष आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील स्टार्टअपचे संस्थापक यांचे समर्थन असलेल्या युएस-इंडिया बिझनेस कौन्सिलने आयोजित केलेल्या समारंभात मंत्री गोयल आणि यूएस वाणिज्य मंत्री यांनी इनोव्हेशन हँडशेक डीकोडिंग: यू.एस.-इंडिया एंटरप्रिनरशिप पार्टनरशिप या शीर्षकाअंतर्गत गोलमेज परिषदेचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषविले.
दिवसभराचा व्यस्त कार्यक्रम संपल्यानंतर गोयल यांनी पश्चिम युनायटेड स्टेट्समधील भारतीय उद्योजकांशी संवाद साधला. आयआयटीतील माजी विद्यार्थी आणि टाय ग्लोबल यांच्या सहकार्याने सॅन फ्रान्सिस्को येथील भारतीय वाणिज्य दूतावासाने या परिसंवादाचे आयोजन केले होते. यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना, मंत्री महोदयांनी भारताच्या अफाट क्षमतेबद्दल आणि भारताच्या आर्थिक विकासाला आणि वाढीला गती देण्यात विशेष करून अनिवासी भारतीय उद्योजकांची भूमिका याविषयी सांगितले. त्यांनी माननीय पंतप्रधानांच्या व्होकल ते ग्लोबल या आवाहनाला समर्थन देऊन स्थानिक हे जागतिक बनवण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील रहाण्याचे आवाहन केले.