Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal participates in the 3rd in-person Ministerial meeting of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF)
Signing of the first-of-its-kind IPEF Pillar-II (Supply Chain Resilience) Agreement
15 NOV 2023 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, participated in the third in-person IPEF Ministerial meeting on 14th November, 2023. During this Ministerial meeting, the first-of-its-kind IPEF Supply Chain Resilience Agreement was signed by the Minister along with the Ministers from other IPEF partner countries. The Agreement is expected to make IPEF supply chains more resilient, robust, and well-integrated, and contribute towards economic development and progress of the region as a whole.
Speaking at the event, the Shri Goyal emphasized enhanced collaboration to realize collective aims of the IPEF, particularly on the need for mobilizing affordable financing for clean economy transition and for enhancing technology cooperation. He also urged early implementation of the envisaged cooperative work under IPEF, including on bio-fuels alliance suggested by India.
Further, the Ministers from IPEF partner countries also had productive discussions on the substantial progress made by the IPEF partners on Pillar-III (Clean Economy) and Pillar-IV (Fair Economy). Speaking at the Ministerial meeting, the Minister suggestedenhanced collaboration among IPEF partners.
Also, on the sidelines of the IPEF Ministerial, the Minister held bilateral meetings with Her Excellency Ms. Gina Raimondo, United States Secretary of Commerce, His Excellency Mr. Tengku Zafrul Aziz, Minister of International Trade & Industry, Ministry of International Trade & Industry, Malaysia, and His Excellency Dr. (HC) IR. Airlangga Hartarto, Coordinating Minister for Economic Affairs Republic of Indonesia.
During these Ministerial meetings, the Minister, inter-alia, discussedbilateral collaboration on trade, commerce and investment, enhanced business engagements, WTO matters, and other issues of mutual interest. During the interaction with his counterparts from ASEAN countries, the Minister suggested expedited conclusion of the AITIGA review.
The Minister and the US Secretary of Commerce co-chaireda kick-off industry roundtable titled, “Decoding the “Innovation Handshake”: U.S. – India Entrepreneurship Partnership”, which was co-hosted by the U.S.-India Business Council (USIBC) and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and supported by National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM) and Startup India, CEOs from major ICT companies, executives from venture capital firms, and founders of startups in the critical and emerging technology space.
Capping off the day’s engagements, the Minister held an interaction with Indian entrepreneurs in the Western United States. The interaction was organized by the Consulate General of India in San Francisco in collaboration with IIT Alumni & TIE Global. Addressing the gathering, the Minister spoke about the immense potential that exists in India and the role that Indian diaspora, particularly the entrepreneurs, could play in accelerating India’s economic growth and development. He also exhorted them to support Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call for being vocal for local, and then turning local into global.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பொருளாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பின் 3 வது அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான கூட்டத்தில் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பங்கேற்றார்
15 NOV 2023 11:48AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், 2023 நவம்பர் 14 அன்று மூன்றாவது இந்தோ பசிபிக் பொருளாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பின் அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றார்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு கோயல், இந்தோ பசிபிக் பொருளாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பின் கூட்டு நோக்கங்களை நிறைவேற்ற மேம்பட்ட ஒத்துழைப்பை வலியுறுத்தினார், குறிப்பாக தூய்மையான பொருளாதார மாற்றத்திற்கு உகந்த நிதியைத் திரட்ட வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியா பரிந்துரைத்த உயிரி எரிபொருட்கள் கூட்டணி உட்பட இந்தோ பசிபிக் பொருளாதார கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் திட்டமிடப்பட்ட கூட்டுறவுப் பணிகளை விரைவாகச் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தோ பசிபிக் பொருளாதார கட்டமைப்பின் ஒத்துழைப்பை அவர் பரிந்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும், தூய்மையான பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் நியாயமான பொருளாதாரம் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தோ பசிபிக் பொருளாதார கட்டமைப்பில் உள்ள நாடுகள் அடைந்துள்ள கணிசமான முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இந்தோ பசிபிக் பொருளாதார கட்டமைப்பு நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்களும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான விவாதங்களை நடத்தினர்.
அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான கூட்டங்களின் போது, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு, மேம்பட்ட வணிக ஈடுபாடுகள், உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பு விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் பரஸ்பர ஆர்வமுள்ள பிற பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் விவாதித்தார்.
பின்னர் மேற்கு அமெரிக்காவில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில் முனைவோருடன் அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார். சான்பிரான்சிஸ்கோவில் உள்ள இந்திய துணைத் தூதரகம், ஐஐடி முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள் சங்கம், டிஐஇ குளோபல் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள மகத்தான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் குறித்தும், இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்துவதில் இந்திய வம்சாவளியினர், குறிப்பாக தொழில்முனைவோர் வகிக்கக்கூடிய பங்கு குறித்தும் பேசினார்.
••••••••