वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इंडो-पैसिफिक इकोनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्क (आईपीईएफ) की तीसरी वैयक्तिक मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया
अपनी तरह के पहले आईपीईएफ स्तंभ-II (आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुदृढ़ता) समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर
15 NOV 2023 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 14 नवंबर, 2023 को आईपीईएफ की तीसरी वैयक्तिक मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया। इस मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान, केन्द्रीय मंत्री द्वारा अन्य आईपीईएफ भागीदार देशों के मंत्रियों के साथ अपनी तरह के पहले आईपीईएफ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुदृढ़ता समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस समझौते से आईपीईएफ आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को अधिक सुदृढ़, ठोस और बेहतर रुप से समन्वित बनाने और समग्र रूप से इस क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास एवं प्रगति में सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, श्री गोयल ने आईपीईएफ के सामूहिक लक्ष्यों को साकार करने के लिए सहयोग बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में बदलाव हेतु किफायती वित्तपोषण जुटाने और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने भारत द्वारा सुझाए गए जैव-ईंधन गठबंधन सहित आईपीईएफ के तहत परिकल्पित सहकारी कार्यों के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन का भी आग्रह किया।
इसके अलावा, आईपीईएफ भागीदार देशों के मंत्रियों ने स्तंभ-III (स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था) और स्तंभ-IV (निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था) पर आईपीईएफ भागीदारों द्वारा की गई पर्याप्त प्रगति पर भी सार्थक चर्चा की। मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में बोलते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आईपीईएफ भागीदारों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने का सुझाव दिया।
साथ ही, आईपीईएफ मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के मौके पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की वाणिज्य सचिव महामहिम सुश्री जीना रायमोंडो, मलेशिया के अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय मंत्री महामहिम श्री तेंगकु जफरुल अजीज और इंडोनेशिया गणराज्य के आर्थिक मामलों के समन्वय मंत्री महामहिम डॉ. (एचसी) आईआर. एयरलंगा हार्टार्टो के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी कीं।
इन मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकों के दौरान, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने अन्य बातों के अलावा व्यापार, वाणिज्य और निवेश पर द्विपक्षीय सहयोग, बेहतर व्यावसायिक संलग्नता, डब्ल्यूटीओ मामलों और आपसी हित के अन्य मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। आसियान देशों के अपने समकक्षों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने एआईटीआईजीए समीक्षा को शीघ्र पूरा करने का सुझाव दिया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री और अमेरिकी वाणिज्य सचिव ने एक उद्योग गोलमेज सम्मेलन की सह-अध्यक्षता की। इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन का शीर्षक “डिकोडिंग द ‘इनोवेशन हैंडशेक’: यूएस-इंडिया एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप पार्टनरशिप” था। यूएस-इंडिया बिजनेस काउंसिल (यूएसआईबीसी) एवं भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा इसकी सह-मेजबानी की गई थी और इसका समर्थन नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ सॉफ्टवेयर एंड सर्विस कंपनीज (नैसकॉम) एवं स्टार्टअप इंडिया, प्रमुख आईसीटी कंपनियों के सीईओ, उद्यम पूंजी फर्मों के अधिकारी तथा महत्वपूर्ण एवं उभरते प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र से जुड़े स्टार्टअप के संस्थापकों द्वारा किया गया था।
दिन भर की व्यस्तताओं के बाद, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने पश्चिमी संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के भारतीय उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत की। यह बातचीत सन फ्रांसिस्को में भारत के महावाणिज्य दूतावास द्वारा आईआईटी के पूर्व छात्रों और टीआईई ग्लोबल के सहयोग से आयोजित की गई थी। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने भारत में मौजूद अपार संभावनाओं और भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति एवं विकास को गति देने में भारतीय प्रवासियों, विशेष रूप से उद्यमियों की भूमिका के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने उनसे वोकल फॉर लोकल होने और फिर लोकल को ग्लोबल बनाने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान का समर्थन करने का भी आग्रह किया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal participates in the 3rd in-person Ministerial meeting of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF)
Signing of the first-of-its-kind IPEF Pillar-II (Supply Chain Resilience) Agreement
15 NOV 2023 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, participated in the third in-person IPEF Ministerial meeting on 14th November, 2023. During this Ministerial meeting, the first-of-its-kind IPEF Supply Chain Resilience Agreement was signed by the Minister along with the Ministers from other IPEF partner countries. The Agreement is expected to make IPEF supply chains more resilient, robust, and well-integrated, and contribute towards economic development and progress of the region as a whole.
Speaking at the event, the Shri Goyal emphasized enhanced collaboration to realize collective aims of the IPEF, particularly on the need for mobilizing affordable financing for clean economy transition and for enhancing technology cooperation. He also urged early implementation of the envisaged cooperative work under IPEF, including on bio-fuels alliance suggested by India.
Further, the Ministers from IPEF partner countries also had productive discussions on the substantial progress made by the IPEF partners on Pillar-III (Clean Economy) and Pillar-IV (Fair Economy). Speaking at the Ministerial meeting, the Minister suggestedenhanced collaboration among IPEF partners.
Also, on the sidelines of the IPEF Ministerial, the Minister held bilateral meetings with Her Excellency Ms. Gina Raimondo, United States Secretary of Commerce, His Excellency Mr. Tengku Zafrul Aziz, Minister of International Trade & Industry, Ministry of International Trade & Industry, Malaysia, and His Excellency Dr. (HC) IR. Airlangga Hartarto, Coordinating Minister for Economic Affairs Republic of Indonesia.
During these Ministerial meetings, the Minister, inter-alia, discussedbilateral collaboration on trade, commerce and investment, enhanced business engagements, WTO matters, and other issues of mutual interest. During the interaction with his counterparts from ASEAN countries, the Minister suggested expedited conclusion of the AITIGA review.
The Minister and the US Secretary of Commerce co-chaireda kick-off industry roundtable titled, “Decoding the “Innovation Handshake”: U.S. – India Entrepreneurship Partnership”, which was co-hosted by the U.S.-India Business Council (USIBC) and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and supported by National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM) and Startup India, CEOs from major ICT companies, executives from venture capital firms, and founders of startups in the critical and emerging technology space.
Capping off the day’s engagements, the Minister held an interaction with Indian entrepreneurs in the Western United States. The interaction was organized by the Consulate General of India in San Francisco in collaboration with IIT Alumni & TIE Global. Addressing the gathering, the Minister spoke about the immense potential that exists in India and the role that Indian diaspora, particularly the entrepreneurs, could play in accelerating India’s economic growth and development. He also exhorted them to support Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call for being vocal for local, and then turning local into global.