Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Scholarships for Higher Education for Young Achievers Scheme (SHREYAS) for OBC & Others
14 NOV 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The scheme Scholarships for Higher Education for Young Achievers Scheme- SHREYAS, has been proposed to implement during the 2021-22 to 2025-26 by placing two ongoing Central Sector schemes for OBC and others namely – (i) National Fellowship for OBC (ii) Dr.Ambedkar Central Sector Scheme of Interest Subsidy on Educational Loans for Overseas Studies for Other Backward Classes (OBCs) and Economically Backward Classes (EBCs).
The main objective of the schemes is Educational Empowerment of OBC & EBC students by way of awarding fellowship (financial assistance) in obtaining quality higher education and interest subsidy on educational loan for overseas studies.
The Scheme comprises following 2 components: 1. National Fellowship for OBC students
The scheme aims at providing financial assistance to the OBC students in obtaining quality higher education leading to degrees such as M.Phil and Ph.D in universities, research institutions and scientific institutions.
The scheme is designed to provide a total number of 1000 Junior Research Fellowships per year to undertake advanced studies and research leading to M.Phil. /Ph.D. Degrees, who have qualified in the following tests: i)National Eligibility Test – Junior Research Fellowship (NET-JRF) of UGC (for Humanities/Social Sciences) or ii) UGC-Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (UGC-CSIR) NET-JRF Joint Test (for Sciences)
The scheme covers all universities/institutions recognized by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and are implemented by the UGC itself on the pattern of the scheme of UGC Fellowships being awarded to research students pursuing M.Phil. and Ph.D.
Salient features of the Scheme: The scheme is now implemented by the Ministry through the designated Central Nodal Agency; National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (A Govt. of India Undertaking, under the administrative control of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment and All universities/institutions recognized by the University Grants Commission (UGC).
Eligibility conditions are as per notification for UGC-NET and CSIR-UGC-NET examinations. The rate of fellowship for JRF level is Rs.31000 per month and for SRF level it is Rs.35000 per month, besides contingencies amount. Out of 1000 slots available under this scheme, 750 will be allocated for the subjects under National Eligibility Test – Junior Research Fellowship (NET-JRF) of UGC and remaining 250 UGC-Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (UGC-CSIR) NETJRF joint test (for Science streams). These 1000 slots will be over and above the OBC Students selected under the normal reservation policy of the Government. At least 5% of the total seats should be reserved for students with disabilities while making selection of candidates for award of fellowships by the UGC.
Achievements: Rs.40.11 crore has been released during 2023-24 (pto 3rd Quarter)
Component 2. Dr. Ambedkar Scheme of Interest Subsidy on Educational Loans for Overseas Studies for Other Backward Classes (OBCs) & Economically Backward Classes (EBCs)
“Dr. Ambedkar Scheme of Interest Subsidy on Educational Loans for Overseas Studies for Other Backward Classes (OBCs) and Economically Backward Classes (EBCs)”
This is a Central Sector Scheme to provide interest subsidy to the student belonging to the OBCs and EBCs on the interest payable for the period of moratorium for the Education Loans for overseas studies to pursue approved courses of studies abroad at Masters, M.Phil. and Ph.D. level.
Salient features of the Scheme: The scheme is implemented through the Canara Bank (the Nodal bank for the scheme). The Scheme is applicable for higher studies abroad. The interest Subsidy shall be linked with the existing Educational Loan Scheme of Indian Banks Association (IBA) and restricted to students enrolled for course at Masters, M.Phil and Ph.D level. The students should have secured admission in the approved courses at Masters, M.Phil or Ph.D levels abroad for the courses listed in the guidelines. For OBC candidates, total income from all sources of the employed candidate or his/her parents/guardians in case of unemployed candidate shall not exceed present Creamy Layer criteria. For EBC candidates, total income from all sources of the employed candidate or his/her parents/guardians in case of unemployed candidate shall not exceed Rs.5.00 lakh per annum , 50% of the total financial assistance is reserved for women candidates. Under the scheme, 100% interest payable by the students availing the education loans of the IBA for the period of moratorium (i.e. course period, plus one year or six months after getting job, whichever is earlier) as prescribed under the Education Loan Scheme of the IBA, shall be borne by the Government of India. After the period of moratorium is over, the interest on the outstanding loan amount shall be paid by the student, in accordance with the existing Educational Loan Scheme as may be amended from time to time. The candidate will bear the Principal installments and interest beyond moratorium period. Maximum limit of loan is Rs 20 Lakhs

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
او بی سی اور دیگر کے لیے ینگ اچیورز اسکیم (شریاس) کے لیے اعلی تعلیم کی خاطر اسکالرشپ
14 NOV 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کے دوران او بی سی اور دیگر کے لیے مرکزی شعبے کی دو جاری اسکیموں یعنی (1) قومی فیلوشپ برائے او بی سی (ii) ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر سینٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم برائے اوورسیز اسٹڈیز فار اوورسیز اسٹڈیز (او بی سی) اور اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات (ای بی سی) کے لیے تعلیمی قرضوں پر سود سبسڈی کی اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔
ان اسکیموں کا بنیادی مقصد او بی سی اور ای بی سی طلبہ کو معیاری اعلی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے فیلوشپ (مالی امداد) اور بیرون ملک تعلیم کے لیے تعلیمی قرض پر سود کی سبسڈی دے کر تعلیمی بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم مندرجہ ذیل دو اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے: 1
1. او بی سی طلبہ کے لیے قومی فیلوشپ
اس اسکیم کا مقصد یونیورسٹیوں، تحقیقی اداروں اور سائنسی اداروں میں ایم فل اور پی ایچ ڈی جیسی ڈگریوں کے حصول کے لیے او بی سی طلبہ کو معیاری اعلی تعلیم حاصل کرنے میں مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم ہر سال 1000 جونیئر ریسرچ فیلوشپ فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے تاکہ وہ ایم فل / پی ایچ ڈی ڈگری حاصل کرسکیں ، جنہوں نے مندرجہ ذیل امتحانات میں کوالیفائی کیا ہے: 1) قومی اہلیت ٹیسٹ – یو جی سی (ہیومینیٹیز / سوشل سائنسز کے لیے) کی جونیئر ریسرچ فیلوشپ (نیٹ-جے آر ایف) یا 2) یو جی سی- کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (یو جی سی-سی ایس آئی آر) نیٹ-جے آر ایف جوائنٹ ٹیسٹ (سائنسز کے لیے)
یہ اسکیم یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) کے ذریعہ تسلیم شدہ تمام یونیورسٹیوں / اداروں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے اور ایم فل اور پی ایچ ڈی کرنے والے تحقیقی طلبہ کو دی جانے والی یو جی سی فیلوشپ اسکیم کی طرز پر خود یو جی سی کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جاتی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کی نمایاں خصوصیات: اس اسکیم کو اب وزارت نامزد مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسی کے ذریعہ نافذ کرتی ہے۔ نیشنل بیک ورڈ کلاس فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (حکومت ہند کا ایک ادارہ، جو وزارت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ہے اور یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) کے ذریعہ تسلیم شدہ تمام یونیورسٹیوں / اداروں کے تحت ہے۔
یو جی سی-نیٹ اور سی ایس آئی آر-یو جی سی-نیٹ امتحانات کے لیے اہلیت کی شرائط نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق ہیں۔ جے آر ایف کی سطح کے لیے فیلوشپ کی شرح 31000 روپے ماہانہ ہے اور ایس آر ایف سطح کے لیے یہ 35000 روپے ماہانہ ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت دستیاب 1000 سلاٹس میں سے 750 کو یو جی سی کی قومی اہلیت ٹیسٹ – جونیئر ریسرچ فیلوشپ (نیٹ-جے آر ایف) اور بقیہ 250 یو جی سی- کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (یو جی سی-سی ایس آئی آر) نیٹ جے آر ایف جوائنٹ ٹیسٹ (سائنس اسٹریمز کے لیے) کے تحت مضامین کے لیے مختص کیا جائے گا۔ یہ 1000 سلاٹ حکومت کی عام ریزرویشن پالیسی کے تحت منتخب او بی سی طلبہ کے علاوہ ہوں گے۔ یو جی سی کے ذریعہ فیلوشپ دینے کے لیے امیدواروں کا انتخاب کرتے وقت کل نشستوں کا کم از کم 5 فیصد معذور طلبہ کے لیے مختص کیا جانا چاہیے۔
کامیابیاں: 2023-24 کے دوران 40.11 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں (پی ٹی او 3) تیسری سہ ماہی)
2. ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر اسکیم دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی) اور معاشی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات (ای بی سی) کے لیے بیرون ممالک مطالعہ کے لیے تعلیمی قرضوں پر سود سبسڈی کی اسکیم
یہ ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد او بی سی اور ای بی سی سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبہ کو ماسٹرز، ایم فل اور پی ایچ ڈی کی سطح پر بیرون ملک تعلیم کے منظور شدہ کورسز کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بیرون ملک تعلیم کے لیے تعلیمی قرضوں کی مہلت کی مدت کے لیے سود پر سبسڈی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کی نمایاں خصوصیات: یہ اسکیم کینرا بینک (اس اسکیم کے لیے نوڈل بینک) کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم بیرون ملک اعلی تعلیم کے لیے لاگو ہے۔ سود کی سبسڈی انڈین بینکس ایسوسی ایشن (آئی بی اے) کی موجودہ تعلیمی قرض اسکیم سے منسلک کی جائے گی اور ماسٹرز، ایم فل اور پی ایچ ڈی سطح پر کورس کے لیے داخلہ لینے والے طلبہ تک محدود ہوگی۔ طلبہ کو گائیڈ لائنز میں درج کورسز کے لیے بیرون ملک ماسٹرز ، ایم فل یا پی ایچ ڈی کی سطح پر منظور شدہ کورسز میں داخلہ حاصل کرنا ہوگا۔ او بی سی امیدواروں کے لیے، بے روزگار امیدوار کے معاملے میں ملازمت یافتہ امیدوار یا اس کے والدین / سرپرستوں کے تمام ذرائع سے کل آمدنی موجودہ کریمی لیئر معیار سے زیادہ نہیں ہوگی۔ ای بی سی امیدواروں کے لیے، بے روزگار امیدوار کے معاملے میں ملازمت یافتہ امیدوار یا اس کے والدین / سرپرستوں کے تمام ذرائع سے کل آمدنی سالانہ 5.00 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہوگی ، کل مالی امداد کا 50 فیصد خواتین امیدواروں کے لیے محفوظ ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت آئی بی اے کی تعلیمی قرض اسکیم کے تحت مقرر کردہ 100 فیصد سود حکومت ہند برداشت کرے گی جس کے تحت آئی بی اے کے تعلیمی قرض وں پر پابندی کی مدت (یعنی کورس کی مدت کے ساتھ ساتھ ملازمت حاصل کرنے کے ایک سال یا چھ ماہ، جو بھی پہلے ہو) کے لیے ادا کیا جائے گا۔ مہلت کی مدت ختم ہونے کے بعد، واجب الادا قرض کی رقم پر سود موجودہ تعلیمی قرض اسکیم کے مطابق طالب علم کی طرف سے ادا کیا جائے گا جس میں وقتا فوقتا ترمیم کی جاسکتی ہے۔ امیدوار بنیادی اقساط اور سود کو روک کی مدت سے آگے برداشت کرے گا۔ قرض کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 20 لاکھ روپے ہے۔