Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. V.K Paul, Member NITI Aayog inaugurates Health Pavilion at the 42nd India International Trade Fair
ABHA records will play an instrumental role in ensuring delivery of healthcare services across the nation: Dr. V.K Paul
Ayushman cards are ensuring last-mile delivery of free healthcare benefits to the underprivileged through the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana: Health Secretary
14 NOV 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
“The trade fair offers an opportunity to present the initiatives undertaken for health with a focus on growing momentum of the range of healthcare services available and accessible to the public.” This was stated by Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog as he inaugurated the Ayushman Bhav Health Pavilion at the 42nd India International Trade Fair (IITF) in the presence of Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare today. The theme of this year’s pavilion of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, United by Trade", while the theme of the Health Pavilion is "Ayushman Bhava".
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Dr Paul lauded the different Health kiosks focused on preventive, curative and rehabilitative health care, informing the public on comprehensive health schemes being offered by the Government especially under Ayushman Bhav. Lauding the stalls at the pavilion, he emphasized on importance of creating awareness for diseases and hence availing required treatment, and mitigating any adverse impact as far as possible. Dr Paul highlighted that contribution of Jan Andolan movement, stating that awareness amongst the public would lead to behavioral change, by way of endorsing good health practices.
Citing the recent initiative of Sickle Cell Anaemia, Dr. V.K Paul highlighted the importance of generating awareness via counselling to ensure correct treatment and mitigate adverse effects of the disease. Reflecting on the issue of adolescent health, he stated “it is imperative to strengthen health systems to ensure a healthy future for the coming generation” and emphasized the role of Jan Andolan in achieving this objective. He further lauded the establishment of 1,60,000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres stating that they are critical to ensuring delivery of affordable and accessible healthcare services in the rural areas. He further added that “ABHA records will play an instrumental role in ensuring delivery of healthcare services across the nation.”
Shri Sudhansh Pant emphasized on the Digital Health initiatives underscoring their universal impact and applicability. He stated “Ayushman cards are ensuring last-mile delivery of free healthcare benefits to the underprivileged through the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana.” He further urged stakeholders to engage with the array of stalls accessible in the event and participate in generating awareness for health initiatives.
The Health Pavilion showcases various initiatives, schemes and achievements of the Union Health Ministry including the recently launched PM TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, National Universal Immunization Programme, FSSAI, NACO, AB PMJAY, NVBDCP, NHA. It also has various stalls for informative activities, life-saving skills, checking and screening for diabetes, anaemia, blood pressure, BMI etc.
The event was attended by Dr. Rajiv Bhal, Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research, Ms. Roli Singh, Addl Secy, Ministry of Health, Ms. L. S Changsen, AS&MD, Ministry of Health, Ms. Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary, senior officials and other dignitaries.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. पॉल ने 42वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले में स्वास्थ्य मंडप का उद्घाटन किया
आभा रिकॉर्ड देश भर में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधा को सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे : डॉ. वी.के. पॉल
आयुष्मान कार्ड, आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के माध्यम से दूर-दराज के इलाकों में वंचित समुदायों को नि:शुल्‍क स्वास्थ्य लाभ की सुविधा सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं : स्वास्थ्य सचिव
14 NOV 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी.के. पॉल ने स्वास्थ्य और परिवार मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुधांश पंत की उपस्थिति में 42 वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले (आईआईटीएफ) में आयुष्मान भव स्वास्थ्य मंडप का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उन्‍होंने कहा, "व्यापार मेला स्वास्थ्य के लिए की गई पहलों को प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। इसमें जनता के लिए उपलब्ध और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की श्रृंखला की बढ़ती गति पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।’’ केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के इस वर्ष के मंडप की थीम है - "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम, व्‍यापार से एकजुटता"जबकि स्वास्थ्य मंडप की थीम "आयुष्मान भव" है।
इस अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. पॉल ने निवारक, उपचारात्मक और पुनर्वास स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर केंद्रित विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य कियोस्क की सराहना की। ये कियोस्क लोगों को विशेष रूप से आयुष्मान भव के तहत सरकार द्वारा पेश की जा रही व्यापक स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दे रहे हैं। मंडप में स्टालों की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने बीमारियों के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने, आवश्यक उपचार का लाभ उठाने और किसी भी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव, जहां तक ​​संभव हो, को कम करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। डॉ. पॉल ने जन आंदोलन के योगदान पर प्रकाश डालाउन्होंने कहा कि जनता के बीच जागरूकता से अच्छी स्वास्थ्य प्रथाओं को समर्थन मिलेगा, जिससे व्यवहार में बदलाव आएगा।
सिकल सेल एनीमिया की पहल के बारे में डॉ. वी.के. पॉल ने सही उपचार सुनिश्चित करने और बीमारी के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने में परामर्श के माध्यम से जागरूकता पैदा करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। किशोर उम्र के बच्‍चों के स्वास्थ्य के मुद्दे पर उन्होंने कहा, "आने वाली पीढ़ी का स्वस्थ भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करना जरूरी है।" उन्‍होंने इस उद्देश्य को हासिल करने में जन आंदोलन की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने 1,60,000 आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों की स्थापना की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि ये केंद्र ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सस्ती और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "आभा रिकॉर्ड देश भर में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधा को सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।"
श्री सुधांश पंत ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पहलों पर जोर दिया और उनके सार्वभौमिक प्रभाव और अनुप्रयोग को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "आयुष्मान कार्ड, आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के माध्यम से वंचित समुदाय को दूर-दराज के इलाकों में नि:शुल्‍क स्वास्थ्य लाभ की सुविधा सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं।" उन्होंने हितधारकों से आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि वे कार्यक्रम में उपलब्ध स्टालों की श्रृंखला से जुड़ें और स्वास्थ्य पहलों के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करने में भाग लें।
स्वास्थ्य मंडप, हाल ही में लॉन्च किए गए पीएम टीबी-मुक्त भारत अभियान, राष्ट्रीय सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम, एफएसएसएआई, एनएसीओ, एबी पीएमजेएवाई, एनवीबीडीसीपी, एनएचए सहित केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की विभिन्न पहलों, योजनाओं और उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करता है। इसमें सूचनात्मक गतिविधियों, जीवन-रक्षक कौशल तथा मधुमेह, एनीमिया, रक्तचाप, बीएमआई आदि की जाँच और स्क्रीनिंग के लिए विभिन्न स्टॉल भी मौजूद हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव भाल, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव सुश्री रोली सिंह, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की एएस एवं एमडी सुश्री एल.एस. चांगसेन, अपर सचिव सुश्री हेकाली झिमोमी तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।