சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
42 வது இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சியில் சுகாதார அரங்கை நித்தி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் வி.கே.பால் திறந்து வைத்தார்
14 NOV 2023 2:15PM by PIB Chennai
"42 வது இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தகக் கண்காட்சியில் சுகாதார அரங்கை நித்தி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் வி.கே.பால் திறந்து வைத்தார். சுகாதாரத்திற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முன்முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைக்கும் வாய்ப்பை இந்த வர்த்தகக் கண்காட்சி வழங்குவதாக அப்போது அவர் கூறினார். இது பொதுமக்களுக்கு கிடைக்கக்கூடிய மற்றும் அணுகக்கூடிய சுகாதார சேவைகளின் வரம்பை அதிகரிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்." மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்த ஆண்டு அரங்கின் கருப்பொருள் "வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்" என்பதாகும்.
நோய்த்தடுப்பு, குணப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் சுகாதார பராமரிப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் பல்வேறு சுகாதார மையங்களை அவர் பாராட்டினார், குறிப்பாக ஆயுஷ்மான் பாவ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அரசால் வழங்கப்படும் விரிவான சுகாதார திட்டங்கள் குறித்து பொதுமக்களுக்குத் தெரிவித்தார். நோய்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், அதனால் தேவையான சிகிச்சையைப் பெறுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், எந்தவொரு பாதகமான தாக்கத்தையும் முடிந்தவரை குறைப்பதன் அவசியத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தினார். மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வு நல்ல சுகாதார நடைமுறைகளை அங்கீகரிப்பதன் மூலம் நடத்தை மாற்றத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
அரிவாள் செல் ரத்த சோகையின் சமீபத்திய முன்முயற்சியை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய டாக்டர் வி.கே.பால், சரியான சிகிச்சையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் நோயின் பாதகமான விளைவுகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் ஆலோசனை மூலம் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். வளரிளம் பருவத்தினரின் ஆரோக்கியம் குறித்துப் பேசிய அவர், "வரும் தலைமுறையினருக்கு ஆரோக்கியமான எதிர்காலத்தை உறுதி செய்ய சுகாதார அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது அவசியம்" என்று கூறினார். 1,60,000 ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்கள் நிறுவியதை அவர் பாராட்டினார், அவை கிராமப்புறங்களில் குறைந்த கட்டணம் மற்றும் அணுகக்கூடிய சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதில் முக்கியமானவை என்று டாக்டர் பால் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. V.K Paul, Member NITI Aayog inaugurates Health Pavilion at the 42nd India International Trade Fair
ABHA records will play an instrumental role in ensuring delivery of healthcare services across the nation: Dr. V.K Paul
Ayushman cards are ensuring last-mile delivery of free healthcare benefits to the underprivileged through the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana: Health Secretary
14 NOV 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
“The trade fair offers an opportunity to present the initiatives undertaken for health with a focus on growing momentum of the range of healthcare services available and accessible to the public.” This was stated by Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog as he inaugurated the Ayushman Bhav Health Pavilion at the 42nd India International Trade Fair (IITF) in the presence of Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare today. The theme of this year’s pavilion of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, United by Trade", while the theme of the Health Pavilion is "Ayushman Bhava".
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Dr Paul lauded the different Health kiosks focused on preventive, curative and rehabilitative health care, informing the public on comprehensive health schemes being offered by the Government especially under Ayushman Bhav. Lauding the stalls at the pavilion, he emphasized on importance of creating awareness for diseases and hence availing required treatment, and mitigating any adverse impact as far as possible. Dr Paul highlighted that contribution of Jan Andolan movement, stating that awareness amongst the public would lead to behavioral change, by way of endorsing good health practices.
Citing the recent initiative of Sickle Cell Anaemia, Dr. V.K Paul highlighted the importance of generating awareness via counselling to ensure correct treatment and mitigate adverse effects of the disease. Reflecting on the issue of adolescent health, he stated “it is imperative to strengthen health systems to ensure a healthy future for the coming generation” and emphasized the role of Jan Andolan in achieving this objective. He further lauded the establishment of 1,60,000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres stating that they are critical to ensuring delivery of affordable and accessible healthcare services in the rural areas. He further added that “ABHA records will play an instrumental role in ensuring delivery of healthcare services across the nation.”
Shri Sudhansh Pant emphasized on the Digital Health initiatives underscoring their universal impact and applicability. He stated “Ayushman cards are ensuring last-mile delivery of free healthcare benefits to the underprivileged through the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana.” He further urged stakeholders to engage with the array of stalls accessible in the event and participate in generating awareness for health initiatives.
The Health Pavilion showcases various initiatives, schemes and achievements of the Union Health Ministry including the recently launched PM TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, National Universal Immunization Programme, FSSAI, NACO, AB PMJAY, NVBDCP, NHA. It also has various stalls for informative activities, life-saving skills, checking and screening for diabetes, anaemia, blood pressure, BMI etc.
The event was attended by Dr. Rajiv Bhal, Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research, Ms. Roli Singh, Addl Secy, Ministry of Health, Ms. L. S Changsen, AS&MD, Ministry of Health, Ms. Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary, senior officials and other dignitaries.