Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says based on compliance and reporting India has been removed from the Review of Significant Trade process for Red Sanders
Shri Yadav says this development is a major boost for the farmers who grow Red Sanders
13 NOV 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav said that he was happy to share that the recently concluded CITES Standing Committee meeting proved to be a major boost for India’s wildlife and ecosystem conservation efforts.
In a post Shri Yadav said consequent to amendment of Wildlife Act, placement of the CITES legislation of India in Category 1 of the National Legislation Project of CITES has been confirmed. The Minister said India was under Review of Significant Trade (RST) process for Red Sanders since 2004. He said based on our compliance and reporting, India has been removed from the Review of Significant Trade for Red Sanders. Shri Yadav said the development is a major boost for the farmers who grow Red Sanders.
The 77th meeting of the Standing Committee of Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of wild fauna and flora (CITES) was held in Geneva, Switzerland from 6th to 10th November 2023.India is a Party to the CITES since 1976. A delegation led by Dr. S.P. Yadav, Additional Director General of Forests (PT) & CITES Management Authority-India, participated in the 77th Standing Committee meeting.
During the five day meeting, the Committee, chaired by Ms. Naimah Aziz, United States of America, had discussed various issues, mainly CITES compliance matters, many of which were relevant to India.
The Red sanders (Pterocarpus santalinus) is a high market value tree, endemic to few districts in Andhra Pradesh. The species is listed as Appendix II under CITES since 1994. The species has been subjected to threats of illegal harvesting and smuggling leading to their depletion from natural forest. However, red sanders wood sourced from artificially propagation (plantations) comprise a major part of legal export. The Red sanders species was listed for Review of Significant Trade (RST) process more or less since 2004. The CITES RST process enables disciplinary action in the form of trade suspensions directed at countries that do not meet their obligations. This is a process through which the CITES Standing Committee places increased scrutiny on the exports of a species from a country to determine if the Convention is being properly implemented. In the past, it has even led to a recommendation to suspend trade with India.
India had been updating the CITES Secretariat on the status of export of red sanders from India. India had also conducted Non Detrimental Finding for the species and had finalized a zero quota for export of Red sanders from wild. Continuous pursuance on the matter with the CITES Secretariat, Standing Committee and Plants Committee has led the Standing Committee in this (77th) meeting to decide on removing Red sanders from the RST process. The removal of Pterocarpus santalinus from RST process from India was unconditional. This action will help the farmers growing Red sanders to increase their income through cultivation and export of Red Sanders from the plantations. It would also help in motivating farmers to grow more red sanders trees as a source of sustainable income.
The CITES provides that every Party align its national legislation to accommodate CITES provisions. India was listed in Category 2 for CITES National Legislation programme. The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 was, therefore, amended in the year 2022, wherein the provisions of CITES was incorporated in the Act. The CITES Standing Committee has in its 77th meeting decided to place India in Category 1 as it had fully complied with the requirements of CITES National Legislation programme.
Besides, India had also made interventions for the need for according stringent measures for conservation of Big Cats, and especially, the Asian Big Cats. India in its intervention also appealed to range countries and other stakeholders to join International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 9th April 2023 for conservation of seven Big Cat species.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
अनुपालन आणि अहवालाच्या आधारे लाल चंदनाच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यापार प्रक्रियेच्या आढाव्यातून भारताला वगळण्यात आले आहे - भूपेंद्र यादव
लाल चंदनाची लागवड करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांसाठी हा निर्णय प्रोत्साहन देणारा आहे - भूपेंद्र यादव
13 NOV 2023 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 नोव्हेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल आणि कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव म्हणाले की, वन्य जीव आणि वनस्पतींच्या धोक्यात असलेल्या प्रजातींच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार करार संबंधी नुकतीच झालेली स्थायी समितीची बैठक भारताच्या वन्यजीव आणि परिसंस्था संवर्धनाच्या प्रयत्नांना मोठी चालना देणारी ठरली आहे.
एका पोस्टमध्ये यादव म्हणाले की, वन्यजीव कायद्यातील दुरुस्ती सीआयटीईएसच्या राष्ट्रीय विधान प्रकल्पाच्या श्रेणी 1 मध्ये सीआयटीईएस कायद्याचे स्थान निश्चित झाले आहे. भारत 2004 पासून लाल चंदनाच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यापार प्रक्रियेच्या आढाव्याच्या अखत्यारीत आहे असे सांगत यादव म्हणाले की आमच्या अनुपालन आणि अहवालाच्या आधारे, भारताला लाल चंदनाच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यापाराच्या आढाव्यातून वगळण्यात आले आहे. लाल चंदनाची लागवड करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांसाठी हा निर्णय प्रोत्साहन देणारा आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
वन्य प्राणी आणि वनस्पतींच्या धोक्यात असलेल्या प्रजातींच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार करार संबंधी स्थायी समितीची (CITES) 77 वी बैठक 6 ते 10 नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत, स्वित्झर्लंड मधील जिनिव्हा येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. भारत 1976 पासून सीआयटीईएसमध्ये सहभागी आहे. वने (PT) आणि CITES व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरण-इंडियाचे अतिरिक्त महासंचालक डॉ. एस.पी. यादव यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली एक प्रतिनिधीमंडळ 77 व्या स्थायी समितीच्या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले होते.
पाच दिवसांच्या बैठकीदरम्यान, अमेरिकेच्या नैमह अझीझ यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील समितीने विविध मुद्द्यांवर विशेषतः सीआयटीईएस अनुपालन प्रकरणांवर चर्चा केली, ज्यापैकी बरेच भारताशी संबंधित होते.
रक्तचंदन हे उच्च बाजारमूल्य असलेले झाड आहे, जे आंध्र प्रदेशातील काही जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आढळते. 1994 पासून सीआयटीईएस अंतर्गत परिशिष्ट II म्हणून ही प्रजाती सूचीबद्ध आहे. प्रजातींना बेकायदेशीर कापणी आणि तस्करीचा धोका असून यामुळे त्या नैसर्गिक जंगलातून लुप्त होत आहेत. मात्र कृत्रिम लागवड केलेले रक्तचंदन लाकडाची प्रामुख्याने निर्यात केली जाते. रक्तचंदन प्रजाती 2004 पासून कमी-अधिक प्रमाणात महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यापार प्रक्रियेच्या आढाव्यासाठी सूचीबद्ध करण्यात आली होती. दायित्वांची पूर्तता न करणार्‍या देशांवर निर्देशित केलेल्या व्यापार निलंबनाच्या स्वरूपात CITES RST प्रक्रिया अनुशासनात्मक कारवाई करू शकते. ही एक प्रक्रिया आहे ज्याद्वारे सीआयटीईएस स्थायी समिती अमुक देशातून एखाद्या प्रजातीच्या निर्यातीची सखोल छाननी करते आणि कराराची योग्य अंमलबजावणी होत आहे की नाही हे पाहते. यामुळे यापूर्वी भारतासोबतचा व्यापार स्थगित करण्याची शिफारसही करण्यात आली होती.
रक्तचंदनाच्या निर्यातीच्या स्थितीबाबत भारत सीआयटीईएस सचिवालयाला अवगत करत होता. भारताने प्रजातींसाठी बिगर -हानिकारक सर्वेक्षण देखील केले होते आणि जंगलातून रक्तचंदनाच्या निर्यातीसाठी शून्य कोटा निश्चित केला होता. या विषयावर CITES सचिवालय, स्थायी समिती आणि वनस्पती समिती यांच्याकडे सातत्याने पाठपुरावा केल्यामुळे या (77 व्या) बैठकीत RST प्रक्रियेतून रक्तचंदन वगळण्याचा निर्णय स्थायी समितीने घेतला. भारतातून RST प्रक्रियेतून रक्तचंदन वगळणे बिनशर्त होते. या कृतीमुळे रक्तचंदनची लागवड करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांना उत्पन्न वाढवण्यास मदत होईल. तसेच शाश्वत उत्पन्नाचा स्रोत म्हणून अधिकाधिक रक्तचंदनाची लागवड करण्यास शेतकऱ्यांना प्रवृत्त करण्यात मदत होईल.
प्रत्येक सदस्य देशाने सीआयटीईएस तरतुदींचा समावेश करण्यासाठी त्यांचे राष्ट्रीय कायदे संरेखित केले आहेत. CITES राष्ट्रीय विधान कार्यक्रमासाठी भारताला श्रेणी 2 मध्ये सूचिबद्ध करण्यात आले होते. वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1972 हा 2022 मध्ये सुधारित करण्यात आला, ज्यामध्ये सीआयटीईएस च्या तरतुदी कायद्यामध्ये समाविष्ट केल्या गेल्या. CITES स्थायी समितीने आपल्या 77 व्या बैठकीत CITES राष्ट्रीय विधान कार्यक्रमाच्या आवश्यकता पूर्ण केल्यामुळे भारताला श्रेणी 1 मध्ये ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
याशिवाय, भारताने मांजर प्रवर्गातील प्राण्यांच्या विशेषतः आशियाई वाघांच्या संवर्धनासाठी कठोर उपाययोजना व्हाव्यात यासाठी हस्तक्षेप केला होता. भारताने आपल्या हस्तक्षेपामध्ये श्रेणीतील देशांना आणि इतर संबंधितांना 9 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी पंतप्रधानांनी मांजर प्रवर्गातील सात मोठ्या प्रजातींच्या संवर्धनासाठी सुरू केलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय बिग कॅट अलायन्स (IBCA) मध्ये सामील होण्याचे आवाहन केले.