Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says based on compliance and reporting India has been removed from the Review of Significant Trade process for Red Sanders
Shri Yadav says this development is a major boost for the farmers who grow Red Sanders
13 NOV 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav said that he was happy to share that the recently concluded CITES Standing Committee meeting proved to be a major boost for India’s wildlife and ecosystem conservation efforts.
In a post Shri Yadav said consequent to amendment of Wildlife Act, placement of the CITES legislation of India in Category 1 of the National Legislation Project of CITES has been confirmed. The Minister said India was under Review of Significant Trade (RST) process for Red Sanders since 2004. He said based on our compliance and reporting, India has been removed from the Review of Significant Trade for Red Sanders. Shri Yadav said the development is a major boost for the farmers who grow Red Sanders.
The 77th meeting of the Standing Committee of Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of wild fauna and flora (CITES) was held in Geneva, Switzerland from 6th to 10th November 2023.India is a Party to the CITES since 1976. A delegation led by Dr. S.P. Yadav, Additional Director General of Forests (PT) & CITES Management Authority-India, participated in the 77th Standing Committee meeting.
During the five day meeting, the Committee, chaired by Ms. Naimah Aziz, United States of America, had discussed various issues, mainly CITES compliance matters, many of which were relevant to India.
The Red sanders (Pterocarpus santalinus) is a high market value tree, endemic to few districts in Andhra Pradesh. The species is listed as Appendix II under CITES since 1994. The species has been subjected to threats of illegal harvesting and smuggling leading to their depletion from natural forest. However, red sanders wood sourced from artificially propagation (plantations) comprise a major part of legal export. The Red sanders species was listed for Review of Significant Trade (RST) process more or less since 2004. The CITES RST process enables disciplinary action in the form of trade suspensions directed at countries that do not meet their obligations. This is a process through which the CITES Standing Committee places increased scrutiny on the exports of a species from a country to determine if the Convention is being properly implemented. In the past, it has even led to a recommendation to suspend trade with India.
India had been updating the CITES Secretariat on the status of export of red sanders from India. India had also conducted Non Detrimental Finding for the species and had finalized a zero quota for export of Red sanders from wild. Continuous pursuance on the matter with the CITES Secretariat, Standing Committee and Plants Committee has led the Standing Committee in this (77th) meeting to decide on removing Red sanders from the RST process. The removal of Pterocarpus santalinus from RST process from India was unconditional. This action will help the farmers growing Red sanders to increase their income through cultivation and export of Red Sanders from the plantations. It would also help in motivating farmers to grow more red sanders trees as a source of sustainable income.
The CITES provides that every Party align its national legislation to accommodate CITES provisions. India was listed in Category 2 for CITES National Legislation programme. The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 was, therefore, amended in the year 2022, wherein the provisions of CITES was incorporated in the Act. The CITES Standing Committee has in its 77th meeting decided to place India in Category 1 as it had fully complied with the requirements of CITES National Legislation programme.
Besides, India had also made interventions for the need for according stringent measures for conservation of Big Cats, and especially, the Asian Big Cats. India in its intervention also appealed to range countries and other stakeholders to join International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 9th April 2023 for conservation of seven Big Cat species.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कहा कि अनुपालन और रिपोर्टिंग के आधार पर भारत को रक्‍त चंदन की महत्वपूर्ण व्यापार प्रक्रिया की समीक्षा से हटा दिया गया है
श्री यादव ने कहा कि यह घटनाक्रम रक्‍त चंदन उगाने वाले किसानों के लिए एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन है
13 NOV 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन, जलवायु परिवर्तन, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कहा कि उन्हें यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि वन्‍य जीवों और वनस्पतियों की लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार पर कन्वेंशन की स्थायी समिति (सीआईटीईएस) की अभी हाल ही में संपन्न हुई बैठक भारत के वन्यजीव और इकोसिस्‍टम संरक्षण के प्रयासों के लिए एक बड़ा प्रोत्‍साहन साबित हुई है।
एक पोस्ट में श्री यादव ने कहा कि वन्यजीव अधिनियम में संशोधन के परिणामस्वरूप, भारत के सीआईटीईएस विधान को सीआईटीईएस की राष्ट्रीय विधान परियोजना की श्रेणी 1 में रखे जाने की पुष्टि हो गई है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत वर्ष 2004 से रक्‍त चंदन के महत्वपूर्ण व्यापार प्रक्रिया की समीक्षा के अधीन था। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे अनुपालन और रिपोर्टिंग के आधार पर, भारत को रक्‍त चंदन की महत्वपूर्ण व्यापार समीक्षा से हटा दिया गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह घटनाक्रम रक्‍त चंदन उगाने वाले किसानों के लिए एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन है।
वन्‍य जीवों और वनस्पतियों की लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार पर कन्वेंशन की स्‍थायी समिति की 77वीं बैठक 6 से 10 नवंबर 2023 तक जिनेवा, स्विट्जरलैंड में आयोजित की गई है। भारत वर्ष 1976 से सीआईटीईएस का एक पक्ष है। डॉ. एस.पी. यादव अपर महानिदेशक वन (पीटी) और सीआईटीईएस प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण-भारत के नेतृत्‍व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 77वीं स्थायी समिति बैठक में भाग लिया।
समिति की पांच दिवसीय बैठक के दौरान संयुक्त राज्य अमरीका की सुश्री नईमा अजीज की अध्यक्षता में समिति ने विभिन्न मुद्दों के बारे में चर्चा की गई, इनमें मुख्य रूप से सीआईटीईएस अनुपालन मामले शामिल थे, जो अधिकतर भारत के लिए प्रासंगिक हैं।
रक्‍त चंदन एक अधिक बाजार मूल्य वाला पेड़ है, जो आंध्र प्रदेश के कुछ जिलों में पाया जाता है। यह प्रजाति 1994 से सीआईटीईएस के तहत परिशिष्ट II में सूचीबद्ध है। यह प्रजाति अवैध कटाई और तस्करी के खतरों का सामना कर रही है, जिससे प्राकृतिक वन में इनकी निरंतर कमी हो रही है। हालाँकि, कानूनी निर्यात में कृत्रिम रूप से प्रचारित (वृक्षारोपण) रक्‍त चंदन की लकड़ी का बड़ा योगदान है। रक्‍त चंदन प्रजाति को 2004 से कमोबेश महत्वपूर्ण व्यापार की समीक्षा (आरएसटी) प्रक्रिया के लिए सूचीबद्ध किया गया था। सीआईटीईएस आरएसटी प्रक्रिया उन देशों पर निर्देशित व्यापार निलंबन के रूप में अनुशासनात्मक कार्रवाई को सक्षम बनाती है जो अपने दायित्वों को पूरा करने में असफल रहते हैं। यह एक ऐसी प्रक्रिया है जिसके माध्यम से सीआईटीईएस स्थायी समिति किसी भी देश से किसी प्रजाति की निर्यात की जांच को आगे बढ़ाती है जिससे यह निर्धारित किया जा सके कि क्‍या कन्वेंशन को ठीक तरह से लागू किया जा रहा है या नहीं। इसी के कारण विगत में भारत के साथ व्यापार निलंबित करने की सिफारिश भी की गई थी।
भारत सीआईटीईएस सचिवालय को रक्‍त चंदन के निर्यात की स्थिति के बारे में नवीनतम जानकारी देता रहता है। भारत ने इन प्रजातियों के लिए गैर-हानिकारक खोजबीन भी आयोजित की थी और जंगली क्षेत्रों से रक्‍त चंदन के निर्यात को पूरी तरह रोकने के लिए कार्रवाई तय की थी। सीआईटीईएस सचिवालय, स्थायी समिति और प्‍लांट कमेटी के साथ इस मामले को लगातार चर्चा किए जाने के कारण स्थायी समिति ने 77वीं बैठक में आरएसटी प्रक्रिया से रक्‍त चंदन को हटाने पर निर्णय लिया। भारत से आरएसटी प्रक्रिया से रक्‍त चंदन (टेरोकार्पस सैंटालिनस) को बिना किसी शर्त के हटाया गया है। इस कार्रवाई से रक्‍त चंदन उगाने वाले किसानों को बागानों में रक्‍त चंदन की खेती करने और उसके निर्यात के माध्यम से अपनी आय बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी। इससे किसानों को एक स्थायी आय के साधन के रूप में अधिक से अधिक रक्‍त चंदन के पेड़ उगाने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा।
सीआईटीईएस यह प्रावधान करता है कि प्रत्येक पक्ष सीआईटीईएस प्रावधानों को समायोजित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय विधान का अनुपालन करे। भारत को सीआईटीईएस राष्ट्रीय विधान कार्यक्रम के लिए श्रेणी 2 में सूचीबद्ध किया गया था। इसलिए, वन्य जीवन (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 को वर्ष 2022 में संशोधित किया गया था, जिसमें सीआईटीईएस के प्रावधानों को इस अधिनियम में शामिल किया गया। सीआईटीईएस की स्थायी समिति ने अपनी 77वीं बैठक में भारत को श्रेणी 1 में रखने का निर्णय लिया, क्योंकि इसने सीआईटीईएस राष्ट्रीय विधान कार्यक्रम की जरूरतों का पूरी तरह से अनुपालन किया है।
इसके अलावा, भारत ने बड़ी बिल्ली प्रजातियों विशेष रूप से एशियाई बड़ी बिल्लियों के संरक्षण के लिए कड़े उपायों को अपनाने की जरूरत के बारे में हस्तक्षेप किया था। भारत ने अपने हस्तक्षेप में कई देशों और अन्य हितधारकों से सात बड़ी बिल्‍ली प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए 9 अप्रैल 2023 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किए गए इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट एलायंस (आईबीसीए) में शामिल होने की अपील की है।