President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S DEEPAWALI GREETINGS
11 NOV 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Deepawali.
In her message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Deepawali, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Deepawali is a festival of joy and happiness. It is celebrated to mark the victory of light over darkness, good over evil and justice over injustice. People of different religions and faiths celebrate this festival and spread the message of love, brotherhood and harmony. This festival is a symbol of kindness, positivity and prosperity. The festival of Deepawali illuminates our conscience and inspires us to work for welfare of humanity.
One lamp can light up many others. In the same manner, we can bring happiness and prosperity in the lives of the poor and needy by sharing our joys with them.
Let us all celebrate the festival of lights safely and take pledge for nation building by contributing in the conservation of environment”.
Click here for President's Speech.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींकडून दीपावलीच्या शुभेच्छा
11 NOV 2023 8:58PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी दीपावलीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशवासीयांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
आपल्या संदेशात राष्ट्रपतींनी म्हटले आहे की, “दीपावलीच्या शुभ मुहूर्तावर, मी देशवासियांना आणि परदेशात राहणाऱ्या सर्व भारतीयांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देते.
दीपावली हा आनंदाचा आणि हर्षोल्हासाचा सण आहे. अंधारावर प्रकाशाचा, वाईटावर चांगल्याचा आणि अन्यायावर न्यायाचा विजय म्हणून हा उत्सव साजरा केला जातो.
विविध धर्म आणि पंथाचे लोक हा सण साजरा करतात आणि प्रेम, बंधुभाव आणि सौहार्दाचा संदेश देतात. हा सण करूणा, सकारात्मकता आणि समृद्धीचे प्रतीक आहे. दीपावलीचा सण आपली सद्सद्विवेकबुद्धी प्रकाशमय करतो आणि मानवतेच्या कल्याणासाठी कार्य करण्यासाठी प्रेरित करतो.
एक दिवा इतर अनेकांना उजळवू शकतो. त्याचप्रमाणे आपण गरीब आणि गरजूंबरोबर आपला आनंद सामायिक करून त्यांच्या जीवनात आनंद आणि समृद्धी आणू शकतो.
आपण सर्वांनी हा दिव्यांचा सण सुरक्षितपणे साजरा करूया आणि पर्यावरण संवर्धनात योगदान देत राष्ट्र उभारणीचा संकल्प करूया .
राष्ट्रपतींच्या भाषणासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.