राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने दीपावली की शुभकामनाएं दीं
11 NOV 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने दीपावली की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा, “दीपावली के शुभ अवसर पर मैं, सभी देशवासियों और विदेश में रह रहे सभी भारतीयों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
दीपावली हर्ष और उल्लास का महापर्व है। दीपावली अंधकार पर प्रकाश, बुराई पर अच्छाई और अन्याय पर न्याय की जीत का उत्सव मनाने का पर्व है। विभिन्न धर्मों एवं अनुयायियों द्वारा मनाया जाने वाला यह त्योहार प्रेम, भाईचारा और मैत्री का संदेश देता है। यह त्योहार दया, सकारात्मकता और समृद्धि का प्रतीक है। दीपावली का त्योहार हमारे अन्तःकरण को आलोकित करता है। यह पर्व हमें मानवता की भलाई करने के लिए भी प्रेरित करता है।
दीपावली पर जिस तरह एक दीपक अनेक दीपकों को प्रज्ज्वलित कर सकता है उसी तरह हम समाज के गरीब, बेसहारा और जरूरतमंद लोगों के साथ खुशियां बांट कर उनके जीवन में सुख और समृद्धि का उजाला फैला सकते हैं।
आइए, हम सब मिलकर प्रकाश के उत्सव को स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित तरीके से मनाएं और पर्यावरण संरक्षण में योगदान करते हुए राष्ट्र निर्माण का संकल्प लें।”

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S DEEPAWALI GREETINGS
11 NOV 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Deepawali.
In her message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Deepawali, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Deepawali is a festival of joy and happiness. It is celebrated to mark the victory of light over darkness, good over evil and justice over injustice. People of different religions and faiths celebrate this festival and spread the message of love, brotherhood and harmony. This festival is a symbol of kindness, positivity and prosperity. The festival of Deepawali illuminates our conscience and inspires us to work for welfare of humanity.
One lamp can light up many others. In the same manner, we can bring happiness and prosperity in the lives of the poor and needy by sharing our joys with them.
Let us all celebrate the festival of lights safely and take pledge for nation building by contributing in the conservation of environment”.
Click here for President's Speech.