Ministry of Defence
ANNUAL NAVY EDUCATION SOCIETY CONFERENCE - 2023 HELD AT PORBANDAR
11 NOV 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Navy Education Society (NES) Conference 2023 was held at Headquarters Gujarat, Daman & Diu Naval Area, Porbandar on 09 - 10 November 2023, chaired by Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Chief of Personnel & Chairman NES. The conference was also attended by Commodore G Rambabu, Commodore (Naval Education) & Vice Chairman NES and academic as well as administrative leadership of Navy Children Schools across the country. The Executive Committee, Management Advisory Committee and Academic Advisory Committee meetings held as part of the conference deliberated policy framework for Naval Schools with specific impetus to implementation of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. For the first time ever, representatives of Naval Kindergartens from various Naval Stations also took part in the conference.
On this occasion, Chairman NES presented Rolling Trophies to schools that excelled in academics during the last academic year. Addressing the delegates, Chairman NES appreciated the role played by NCSs in imparting quality education to children of naval personnel. He exhorted all stakeholders to continue investing in state-of-the-art infrastructure and faculty development, to facilitate a conducive learning environment that motivates children to imbibe life skills and excel in academics and co-curricular activities. A guided tour of Navy Children School Porbandar was also organised for the delegates.
ANNUALNAVYEDUCATIONSOCIETYCONFERENCE-2023HELDATPORBANDARXCDC.jpeg)
ANNUALNAVYEDUCATIONSOCIETYCONFERENCE-2023HELDATPORBANDARZRHV.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
वार्षिक नौदल शिक्षण सोसायटी परिषद - 2023 चे पोरबंदर येथे आयोजन.
11 NOV 2023 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
वार्षिक नौदल शिक्षण सोसायटी (NES) परिषद 2023 चे मुख्यालय गुजरात, दमण आणि दीव नौदल क्षेत्राच्या पोरबंदर येथील मुख्यालयात 09 - 10 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. या परिषदेचे अध्यक्षपद व्हाइस ॲडमिरल तसेच कार्मिक प्रमुख आणि नौदल शिक्षण सोसायटी (NES) चे अध्यक्ष कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन यांनी भूषविले. या परिषदेला कमोडोर जी रामबाबू, कमोडोर (नौदल शिक्षण) तसेच नौदल शिक्षण सोसायटीचे उपाध्यक्ष आणि देशभरातील नौदलकर्मींच्या मुलांच्या शाळांचे शैक्षणिक तसेच प्रशासकीय नेतृत्व देखील उपस्थित होते. परिषदेचा एक भाग म्हणून आयोजित कार्यकारी समिती, व्यवस्थापन सल्लागार समिती आणि शैक्षणिक सल्लागार समितीच्या बैठकांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण (NEP) 2020 च्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी विशिष्ट चालना देऊन नौदल शाळांच्या धोरणात्मक आराखड्यावर विचारविनिमय करण्यात आला. प्रथमच, विविध विभागातील नौदल त्यांवरील नौदल शाळांमधील बालवाडीचे प्रतिनिधी या परिषदेत सहभागी झाले होते.
यावेळी नौदल शिक्षण सोसायटीच्या अध्यक्षांनी मागील शैक्षणिक वर्षात शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या शाळांना फिरता चषक प्रदान केला. नौदल कर्मचार्‍यांच्या मुलांना दर्जेदार शिक्षण देण्यासाठी NCS ने बजावलेल्या भूमिकेचे एनईएसच्या अध्यक्षांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना कौतुक केले. अध्यक्षांनी सर्व भागधारकांना अत्याधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि विद्याशाखा विकासामध्ये गुंतवणूक करत राहण्यासाठी, मुलांना जीवन कौशल्य आत्मसात करण्यास आणि शैक्षणिक आणि सह-अभ्यासक्रमाच्या उपक्रमांमध्ये उत्कृष्ट बनण्यास प्रवृत्त करणारे शिक्षणाचे वातावरण प्रदान करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले. यावेळी या प्रतिनिधींसाठी पोरबंदर येथील नेव्ही चिल्ड्रन स्कूलचा मार्गदर्शक दौराही आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
ANNUALNAVYEDUCATIONSOCIETYCONFERENCE-2023HELDATPORBANDARXCDC.jpeg)
ANNUALNAVYEDUCATIONSOCIETYCONFERENCE-2023HELDATPORBANDARZRHV.jpeg)