Ministry of Defence
REAR ADMIRAL RAJESH DHANKHAR TAKES OVER COMMAND OF EASTERN FLEET
11 NOV 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Rajesh Dhankhar, took over command of the Eastern Fleet, the Sword Arm of the Eastern Naval Command, from Rear Admiral Gurcharan Singh, on 10 November 2023. The change of guard took place at an impressive ceremony held at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam.
RAdm Rajesh Dhankhar was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 July 1990 and is a specialist in Navigation & Direction. The Flag Officer is an alumnus of the prestigious Naval Academy, Defence Services Staff College, and has done his Higher Command Course in Japan.
During his illustrious career spanning 33 years, the Flag Officer has tenanted specialist appointments onboard warships Pondicherry, Godavari, Kora and Mysore. The officer has also done instructional tenures in the erstwhile Project 15 Training Team, Navigation & Direction School and at Officer's Cadet School, Singapore. His command appointments include Executive Officer onboard INS Delhi, and as Commanding Officer onboard INS Gharial, Mumbai and Vikramaditya. His notable staff and operational appointments include those as Joint Director and Director at Directorate of Naval Plans, Principal Director/ Cmde(Pers) at the Directorate of Personnel. In Flag rank, he has tenanted the duties of Chief Staff Officer (Training), Flag Officer Sea Training and Commandant, Naval War College. The officer also tenanted additional duties of Chairman Carrier Acceptance Trials Team to oversee the acceptance trials of INS Vikrant.
The Flag Officer is a recipient of the Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry) in 2015 for Non Combatant Evacuation Operations (NEO) of Indian nationals from Aden and Al-Hodeida, Yemen.
Over the past 11 months, the Eastern Fleet, under the command of RAdm Gurcharan Singh, has maintained a very high level of combat readiness and operational tempo and participated in various Mission Based and operational deployments, and several bilateral and multilateral engagements with friendly foreign navies.
REARADMIRALRAJESHDHANKHARTAKESOVERCOMMANDOFEASTERNFLEETODXI.jpeg)
REARADMIRALRAJESHDHANKHARTAKESOVERCOMMANDOFEASTERNFLEETIUGE.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रियर एडमिरल राजेश धनखड़ ने पूर्वी बेड़े की कमान संभाली
11 NOV 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
रियर एडमिरल राजेश धनखड़ ने 10 नवंबर 2023 को रियर एडमिरल गुरचरण सिंह से पूर्वी नौसेना कमान की स्वॉर्ड आर्म यानी पूर्वी बेड़े की कमान संभाली। इस अवसर पर विशाखापत्तनम स्थित नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में एक पारम्परिक समारोह के दौरान चेंज ऑफ गार्ड का आयोजन किया गया।
रियर एडमिरल राजेश धनखड़ को 01 जुलाई 1990 को भारतीय नौसेना में नियुक्त किया था और वे नौसंचालन तथा प्रशासनिक निर्देशन के विशेषज्ञ हैं। फ्लैग ऑफिसर राजेश धनखड़ नौसेना की प्रतिष्ठित अकादमी, डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टॉफ कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र रहे हैं और उन्होंने अपना हायर कमांड कोर्स जापान में पूरा किया है।
रियर एडमिरल राजेश धनखड़ ने नौसेना में 33 वर्षों के अपने शानदार करियर के दौरान, युद्धपोत पांडिचेरी, गोदावरी, कोरा और मैसूर पर विशेष सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं। उन्होंने इससे पहले अनुदेशन का कार्य भी किया है और प्रोजेक्ट 15 के प्रशिक्षण दल, नेविगेशन एंड डायरेक्शन स्कूल तथा ऑफिसर कैडेट स्कूल, सिंगापुर में भी अपनी कार्य अवधि को पूरा किया है। उनकी कमान नियुक्तियों में आईएनएस दिल्ली पर कार्यकारी अधिकारी व आईएनएस घड़ियाल, मुंबई एवं विक्रमादित्य पर कमांडिंग ऑफिसर के रूप में भूमिका निभाना शामिल हैं। फ्लैग ऑफिसर राजेश धनखड़ ने उल्लेखनीय कार्मिक एवं परिचालन नियुक्तियों के दौरान नौसेना योजना निदेशालय में संयुक्त निदेशक और निदेशक, कार्मिक निदेशालय में प्रधान निदेशक/सीएमडीई (कार्मिक) के पद पर अपनी जिम्मेदारी को पूरा किया है। फ्लैग रैंक में कार्य करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने मुख्य कार्मिक अधिकारी (प्रशिक्षण), फ्लैग ऑफिसर समुद्री प्रशिक्षण और नौसेना युद्ध कॉलेज के कमांडेंट के कर्तव्यों को निभाया है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने आईएनएस विक्रांत के एक्सेप्टन्स ट्रायल्स की देखरेख के लिए कैरियर एक्सेप्टन्स ट्रायल्स टीम के अध्यक्ष का भी पदभार भी संभाला है।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर को यमन के अदन और ऑल-होदेइदाह से भारतीय नागरिकों के नॉन कॉम्बैटेंट इवैक्यूएशन ऑपरेशंस (एनईओ) के लिए 2015 में नाव सेना पदक (वीरता) प्रदान किया जा चुका है।
रियर एडमिरल गुरचरण सिंह की कमान के तहत पूर्वी बेड़े ने पिछले 11 महीनों में युद्ध की तैयारी और परिचालन गति का एक बहुत ही उच्च स्तर बनाए रखा हुआ है। इस बेड़े ने विभिन्न मिशन आधारित गतिविधियों और परिचालन तैनाती तथा मित्र विदेशी नौसेनाओं के साथ कई द्विपक्षीय एवं बहुपक्षीय अभ्यासों में भाग लिया है।
REARADMIRALRAJESHDHANKHARTAKESOVERCOMMANDOFEASTERNFLEETIUGE.jpeg)