وزارت دفاع
ریئر ایڈمرل راجیش دھنکھر نے مشرقی بیڑے کی کمان سنبھا لی
11 NOV 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
ریئر ایڈمرل راجیش دھنکھر نے 10 نومبر 2023 کو ریئر ایڈمرل گرچرن سنگھ سے ، مشرقی بحریہ کے مشرقی بیڑے کے تلوار بازوں کی کمان سنبھالی۔ گارڈ کی تبدیلی ، وشاکھاپٹنم کی بحری گودی میں منعقدہ ایک شاندار تقریب میں ہوئی۔
ریئر ایڈمرل راجیش دھنکھر کو یکم جولائی 1990 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا اور وہ نیویگیشن اور ڈائریکشن کے ماہر ہیں۔ فلیگ آفیسرمعروف نیول اکیڈمی، ڈیفنس سروسزا سٹاف کالج کا سابق طالب علم ہے، اور انہوں نے جاپان میں اپنا ہائر کمانڈ کورس مکمل کیا ہے۔
33 سال پر محیط اپنے شاندار کیریئر کے دوران، فلیگ آفیسر کی پانڈی چیری، گوداوری، کورا اور میسور میں جنگی جہازوں کے ماہرکے طور پر تقرریاں ہوئیں ۔ انہوں نے سابقہ پروجیکٹ 15 ٹریننگ ٹیم، نیویگیشن اینڈ ڈائریکشن اسکول اور آفیسرز کیڈٹ اسکول، سنگاپور میں تدریسی کام بھی انجام دیا ہے۔ ان کی تقرریوں میں آئی این ایس ، دہلی کے ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، اور آئی این ایس گھڑیال، ممبئی اور وکرمادتیہ کےکمانڈنگ آفیسر کے طور پر شامل ہیں۔ ان کے قابل ذکر عملے اور آپریشنل تقرریوں میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف نیول پلانز میں جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر اور ڈائریکٹر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پرسنل میں پرنسپل ڈائریکٹرشامل ہیں۔ فلیگ رینک میں، انہوں نے چیف اسٹاف آفیسر (ٹریننگ)، فلیگ آفیسر سی ٹریننگ اور کمانڈنٹ، نیول وار کالج کے فرائض سرانجام دیے۔ انہوں نے آئی این ایس وکرانت کے تجربے کی نگرانی کے لیے چیئرمین کیریئر ایکسیپٹنس ٹرائلز ٹیم کی اضافی ذمہ داریاں بھی انجام دیں۔
فلیگ آفیسرنے 2015 میں عدن اور الحدیدہ، یمن سے ہندوستانی شہریوں کے نان کمبیٹینٹ ایوکیویشن آپریشنز(این ای او)) کے لیے نو سینا میڈل (بہادری) حاصل کی ہے۔
گزشتہ 11 مہینوں کے دوران، مشرقی بیڑے نے، ریئر ایڈمرل گروچرن سنگھ کی کمان میں، انتہائی اعلیٰ سطح کی جنگی تیاری اور آپریشنل جذبے کو برقرار رکھا ہے اور مختلف مشن پر مبنی اور آپریشنل تعیناتیوں میں حصہ لیا ہے، اور دوست ممالک کی بحری افواج کے ساتھ متعدد دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی مصروفیات میں حصہ لیا ہے۔
REARADMIRALRAJESHDHANKHARTAKESOVERCOMMANDOFEASTERNFLEETODXI.jpeg)
REARADMIRALRAJESHDHANKHARTAKESOVERCOMMANDOFEASTERNFLEETIUGE.jpeg)
۔

Ministry of Defence
REAR ADMIRAL RAJESH DHANKHAR TAKES OVER COMMAND OF EASTERN FLEET
11 NOV 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Rajesh Dhankhar, took over command of the Eastern Fleet, the Sword Arm of the Eastern Naval Command, from Rear Admiral Gurcharan Singh, on 10 November 2023. The change of guard took place at an impressive ceremony held at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam.
RAdm Rajesh Dhankhar was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 July 1990 and is a specialist in Navigation & Direction. The Flag Officer is an alumnus of the prestigious Naval Academy, Defence Services Staff College, and has done his Higher Command Course in Japan.
During his illustrious career spanning 33 years, the Flag Officer has tenanted specialist appointments onboard warships Pondicherry, Godavari, Kora and Mysore. The officer has also done instructional tenures in the erstwhile Project 15 Training Team, Navigation & Direction School and at Officer's Cadet School, Singapore. His command appointments include Executive Officer onboard INS Delhi, and as Commanding Officer onboard INS Gharial, Mumbai and Vikramaditya. His notable staff and operational appointments include those as Joint Director and Director at Directorate of Naval Plans, Principal Director/ Cmde(Pers) at the Directorate of Personnel. In Flag rank, he has tenanted the duties of Chief Staff Officer (Training), Flag Officer Sea Training and Commandant, Naval War College. The officer also tenanted additional duties of Chairman Carrier Acceptance Trials Team to oversee the acceptance trials of INS Vikrant.
The Flag Officer is a recipient of the Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry) in 2015 for Non Combatant Evacuation Operations (NEO) of Indian nationals from Aden and Al-Hodeida, Yemen.
Over the past 11 months, the Eastern Fleet, under the command of RAdm Gurcharan Singh, has maintained a very high level of combat readiness and operational tempo and participated in various Mission Based and operational deployments, and several bilateral and multilateral engagements with friendly foreign navies.
REARADMIRALRAJESHDHANKHARTAKESOVERCOMMANDOFEASTERNFLEETODXI.jpeg)
REARADMIRALRAJESHDHANKHARTAKESOVERCOMMANDOFEASTERNFLEETIUGE.jpeg)