Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Embark on Developing Pump Storage Projects in de-Coaled Mines
Coal India Identifies 20 Abandoned Mines for such Projects
10 NOV 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal is embarking on a plan to develop Pump Storage Projects (PSP) in de-coaled coal mines, leveraging the economic advantages of vast land bank and economic viability. The aim of the plan is to diversify towards alternative source of energy. Through pump storage projects, it is planned to utilize solar energy to develop hydro electricity promoting sustainable development in the coal sector. This initiative aims to harness the solar energy during the day and generation of hydro-electricity at night.
Pumped storage power plants use gravity to generate electricity using water that has previously been pumped from a reservoir in the pit into an upper reservoir at surface. During periods of low demand, the water is pumped into the higher reservoir. When demand is high, the water is released to drive a turbine in a powerhouse and feed electricity into the grid. It is pertinent that over 200 de-coaled mines with huge land area are available in coal producing areas. Many of these mines are feasible for PSPs as lower reservoir, head of water and land are available.
In a diversification review meeting, chaired by Secretary, Coal Ministry, Coal India Limited (CIL) has informed that more than 20 abandoned mines have been identified for evaluation and feasibility study for pump storage projects. NLCIL has also taken up feasibility study on PSP. Further, direction has been given for Stakeholders consultation with agencies who may be interested in undertaking such projects and to identify additional sites that can be used for setting up of pump storage projects. The business model like EPC and PPP may be finalized in consultation with stakeholders and such project may implemented in collaboration with various stakeholders, including state governments, private players and research institutions.
Ministry of Coal is committed to promoting sustainable development and optimizing resource utilization. Such initiative will help in promoting sustainable development and reducing the carbon footprint of the coal sector. The Ministry is steadfast in ensuring efficient use of resources and maintaining a consistent power supply to the citizens.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت ایسی کانیں جن سے کوئلہ نکالا جا چکا ہے ،،میں پمپ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹوں کو تیار کرنے کا آغاز کرے گی
کول انڈیا نے ایسے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 20 ترک شدہ کانوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے
10 NOV 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت وسیع زمینی بینک کے اقتصادی فوائد اور اقتصادی قابل عملیت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے کوئلے کی کانوں میں پمپ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس (پی ایس پی ) تیار کرنے کے منصوبے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد توانائی کے متبادل ذرائع کی طرف تنوع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ پمپ اسٹوریج کے منصوبوں کے ذریعے، کوئلے کے شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہائیڈرو بجلی تیار کرنے کے لیے شمسی توانائی کو استعمال کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد دن کے وقت شمسی توانائی اور رات کو پن بجلی پیدا کرنا ہے۔
پمپ شدہ اسٹوریج پاور پلانٹس کشش ثقل اور پانی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بجلی پیدا کرتے ہیں جو پہلے گڑھے میں موجود ذخائر سے سطح کے اوپری ذخائر میں پمپ کیا گیا تھا۔ کم طلب کے دوران، پانی کو اونچے ذخائر میں پمپ کیا جاتا ہے۔ جب مانگ زیادہ ہوتی ہے تو پاور ہاؤس میں ٹربائن چلانے اور گرڈ میں بجلی فراہم کرنے کے لیے پانی چھوڑا جاتا ہے۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والے علاقوں میں 200 سے زیادہ ایسی کانیں موجود ہیں جن سے کوئلہ نکالا جا چکا ہے ، جن میں بہت بڑا رقبہ ہے۔ ان میں سے بہت سی کانیں پی ایس پی ز کے لیے قابل عمل ہیں کیونکہ زیریں ذخائر، پانی کا بڑا ذریعہ ہے اور زمین بھی دستیاب ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی سربراہی میں ہونے والی تنوع کا جائزہ میٹنگ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ پمپ ذخیرہ کرنے کے پروجیکٹوں کی تشخیص اور فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی کے لیے 20 سے زیادہ ترک شدہ کانوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ این ایل سی آئی ایل نے پی ایس پی پر فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی بھی شروع کی ہے۔ مزید، اسٹیک ہولڈرز ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے لئے ہدایت دی گئی ہے جو اس طرح کے منصوبوں کو شروع کرنے میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں اور اضافی سائٹس کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لئے جو پمپ اسٹوریج کے منصوبوں کو قائم کرنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ای پی سی اور پی پی پی جیسے کاروباری ماڈل کو اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت سے حتمی شکل دی جا سکتی ہے اور اس طرح کے پروجیکٹ کو ریاستی حکومتوں، نجی کھلاڑیوں اور تحقیقی اداروں سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر لاگو کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور وسائل کے بہتر استعمال کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس طرح کے اقدام سے پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور کوئلے کے شعبے کے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزارت وسائل کے موثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے اور شہریوں کو بجلی کی مسلسل فراہمی کو برقرار رکھنے میں ثابت قدم ہے۔