Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Embark on Developing Pump Storage Projects in de-Coaled Mines
Coal India Identifies 20 Abandoned Mines for such Projects
10 NOV 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal is embarking on a plan to develop Pump Storage Projects (PSP) in de-coaled coal mines, leveraging the economic advantages of vast land bank and economic viability. The aim of the plan is to diversify towards alternative source of energy. Through pump storage projects, it is planned to utilize solar energy to develop hydro electricity promoting sustainable development in the coal sector. This initiative aims to harness the solar energy during the day and generation of hydro-electricity at night.
Pumped storage power plants use gravity to generate electricity using water that has previously been pumped from a reservoir in the pit into an upper reservoir at surface. During periods of low demand, the water is pumped into the higher reservoir. When demand is high, the water is released to drive a turbine in a powerhouse and feed electricity into the grid. It is pertinent that over 200 de-coaled mines with huge land area are available in coal producing areas. Many of these mines are feasible for PSPs as lower reservoir, head of water and land are available.
In a diversification review meeting, chaired by Secretary, Coal Ministry, Coal India Limited (CIL) has informed that more than 20 abandoned mines have been identified for evaluation and feasibility study for pump storage projects. NLCIL has also taken up feasibility study on PSP. Further, direction has been given for Stakeholders consultation with agencies who may be interested in undertaking such projects and to identify additional sites that can be used for setting up of pump storage projects. The business model like EPC and PPP may be finalized in consultation with stakeholders and such project may implemented in collaboration with various stakeholders, including state governments, private players and research institutions.
Ministry of Coal is committed to promoting sustainable development and optimizing resource utilization. Such initiative will help in promoting sustainable development and reducing the carbon footprint of the coal sector. The Ministry is steadfast in ensuring efficient use of resources and maintaining a consistent power supply to the citizens.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय कोयला रहित खदानों में पंप भंडारण परियोजनाओं का विकास आरंभ करेगा
कोल इंडिया ने ऐसी परियोजनाओं के लिए 20 परित्यक्त खदानों की पहचान की है
10 NOV 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय विशाल भूमि बैंक और आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता का लाभ उठाते हुए, कोयला रहित कोयला खदानों में पंप भंडारण परियोजनाएं (पीएसपी) विकसित करने की योजना पर काम कर रहा है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य ऊर्जा के वैकल्पिक स्रोतों के मामले में विविधता लाना है। पंप भंडारण परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से कोयला क्षेत्र में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जल विद्युत विकसित करने के लिए सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने की योजना बनाई गई है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य दिन में सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग करना और रात में पनबिजली का उत्पादन करना है।
पंप्‍ड स्‍टोरेज पावर प्‍लांट ऐसे पानी का उपयोग करके बिजली उत्पन्न करने के लिए गुरुत्वाकर्षण का उपयोग करते हैं जिसे पहले गड्ढे में एक जलाशय से सतह पर ऊपरी जलाशय में पंप किया गया है। कम मांग की अवधि के दौरान इस पानी को उच्च जलाशय में पंप किया जाता है। जब मांग अधिक होती है, तो बिजलीघर में टरबाइन चलाने और ग्रिड में बिजली पहुंचाने के लिए पानी छोड़ा जाता है। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि कोयला उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में विशाल भूमि क्षेत्र वाली 200 से अधिक कोयला रहित खदानें उपलब्ध हैं। इनमें से कई खदानें पीएसपी के लिए व्‍यवहार्य हैं क्योंकि वहां निचला जलाशय, जल स्रोत और भूमि उपलब्ध हैं।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित विविधीकरण समीक्षा बैठक में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने बताया कि पंप भंडारण परियोजनाओं के मूल्यांकन और व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन के लिए 20 से अधिक परित्यक्त खदानों की पहचान की गई है। एनएलसीआईएल ने पीएसपी पर व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन भी आरंभ किया है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, उन एजेंसियों के साथ हितधारकों के परामर्श के लिए निर्देश दिए गए हैं जो ऐसी परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने में रुचि रखते हैं और अतिरिक्त स्‍थलों की पहचान कर सकते हैं जिनका उपयोग पंप भंडारण परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए किया जा सकता है। ईपीसी और पीपीपी जैसे बिजनेस मॉडल को हितधारकों के परामर्श से अंतिम रूप दिया जा सकता है और ऐसी परियोजना को राज्य सरकारों, निजी कंपनियों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित किया जा सकता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने और संसाधन उपयोग को इष्‍टतम बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस तरह की पहल से सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने और कोयला क्षेत्र के कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। कोयला मंत्रालय संसाधनों का कुशल उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने और नागरिकों को निरंतर बिजली आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।