AYUSH
Ayurveda Day celebrated on a grand scale across the country
Ayurveda is a boon in this era of nuclear power, pesticides, and toxic environment: Sarbananda Sonowal
More than 8000 wellness centers have been established across the country.
Service delivery of AYUSH sector is being further strengthened through AYUSH Grid Project.
With the spread of Ayurveda medicine across the world, the need for medicinal plants, their cultivation and business is increasing rapidly.
The micro website created for Ayurveda Day got support from about 20 crore people from all over the world, the campaign reached 102 countries digitally, coverage in media of 80 countries.
Institutions like IIT, AIIMS and CSIR have joined hands with AYUSH to understand the molecular properties of Ayurvedic medicines.
With the help of ISRO, mapping of medicinal plants is being done across the country.
Three Vaidyas were given National Dhanvantari Ayurveda Awards
10 NOV 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the eighth Ayurveda Day, Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that Ayurveda is like a boon in this era of nuclear power, pesticides, and a toxic environment. With continuous efforts, the Ministry of Ayush has established more than eight thousand wellness centers across the country. To further strengthen the service delivery of the Ayush sector, the Ayush Grid Project was launched and arrangements were made to strengthen it. Ayurveda Day is celebrated every year on Dhanvantari Jayanti. By organizing the event every year, the fame of Ayurveda Day has increased across the world. The need for medicinal plant cultivation is increasing rapidly across the world due to global expansion. This time on the occasion of the eighth Ayurveda Day, a micro website of Ayurveda Day was created which got the support of about twenty crore people from all over the world. In his presidential address, Shri Sonowal said that the message of Ayurveda Day's global campaign 'Ayurveda for One Health' and the global theme of G-20 meeting 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' have left such an indelible impression that the whole world is watching.
Special guest of the program, Haryana Legislative Assembly Speaker Shri Gyan Chand Gupta praised the Ministry of Ayush for celebrating Ayurveda Day on this large scale in the country and the world and also underlined the efforts being made by the Haryana Government for the development of Ayurveda.
Union Minister of State for Ayush, Shri Munjapara Mahendrabhai, present at the celebration of Ayurveda Day, said that institutions like IIT, AIIMS and CSIR have joined hands with Ayush to understand the molecular properties of Ayurvedic medicines. With the help of ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation), mapping of medicinal plants present across the country is being done. Shri Munajpara said that Ayurveda is not limited to human health only but there are other streams related to it like Vrikshayurveda, Animal Ayurveda and all these together create a healthy Ayurveda environment. Notification of regulation of Ayurveda diet by FSSAI is a big success for Ayush.
On this occasion, Secretary of the Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that the data recorded in the microsite specially created for the celebration of the eighth Ayurveda Day shows that about 20 crore people from all over the world cooperated in the month-long campaign, in a total of 20 thousand activities. Around 17 lakh people participated. The microsite reached 102 countries and “Run for Ayurveda” was organized at 424 locations. News of these events were published in regional and national media of about 80 countries.
Additional Chief Secretary of Haryana Dr. G. Anupama, President of All India Ayurveda Mahasammelan, Padma Bhushan Vaidya Triguna Ji, Ayurveda Advisor of Ministry of AYUSH, Vaidya Manoj Nesri also addressed the program. Jaideep Mishra, Financial Advisor and Additional Secretary, Union Ministry of Health and Ministry of Ayush, Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Jayant Devpujari, Chairman, National Council for Indian System of Medicine and Professor Rabi Narayan, Director General, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences were present in the program. Acharyas and Vice Chancellors of many Ayurvedic universities were also present.
It is noteworthy that in the National Dhanvantari Ayurveda Awards program, National Dhanvantari Ayurveda Awards were announced for distinguished service in the field of Ayurveda. These special honours were given to Vaidya RM Awahad, Vaidya PV Damania, Vaidya L Mahadevan Sarma.
The two-day program of Ayurveda Day ended with the message that we have to convert the mass message of Ayurveda into a mass movement through public participation and establish Ayurveda on the global platform.

आयुष
आयुर्वेद दिवस देशभर में व्यापक स्तर पर मनाया गया
परमाणु ऊर्जा, कीटनाशकों और विषैले पर्यावरण के इस युग में आयुर्वेद एक वरदान है: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
देश भर में 8000 से अधिक कल्याण केंद्र स्थापित किए गए
आयुष ग्रिड परियोजना के माध्यम से आयुष सेक्टर के सेवा वितरण को और सुदृढ़ किया जा रहा है
विश्वभर में आयुर्वेद चिकित्सा के प्रसार के साथ, औषधीय पौधों, उनकी खेती और व्यवसाय की आवश्यकता तेजी से बढ़ रही है
आयुर्वेद दिवस के लिए बनाई गई माइक्रो वेबसाइट को विश्वभर से करीब 20 करोड़ लोगों का समर्थन मिला, डिजिटल तौर पर 102 देशों तक मुहिम पहुंची, 80 देशों की मीडिया में कवरेज पहुंचा
आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं के आणविक गुणधर्मों को समझने के लिए आईआईटी, एम्स और सीएसआईआर जैसे संस्थानों ने आयुष के साथ हाथ मिलाया
इसरो की मदद से देशभर में औषधीय पौधों का मानचित्रण किया जा रहा है
तीन वैद्यों को राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरि आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए
10 NOV 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आठवें आयुर्वेद दिवस के अवसर पर कहा कि परमाणु ऊर्जा, कीटनाशकों और विषैले वातावरण के इस युग में आयुर्वेद एक वरदान की तरह है। निरंतर प्रयासों से आयुष मंत्रालय ने देश भर में आठ हजार से अधिक वेलनेस सेंटर स्थापित किये हैं। आयुष क्षेत्र की सेवा वितरण को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए आयुष ग्रिड परियोजना आरंभ की गई और इसे मजबूत करने की व्यवस्था की गई। आयुर्वेद दिवस प्रति वर्ष धन्वंतरि जयंती पर मनाया जाता है। प्रति वर्ष कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने से आयुर्वेद दिवस की ख्याति दुनिया भर में बढ़ी है। वैश्विक विस्तार के कारण दुनिया भर में औषधीय पौधों की खेती की आवश्यकता तेजी से बढ़ रही है। इस बार आठवें आयुर्वेद दिवस के अवसर पर आयुर्वेद दिवस की एक माइक्रो वेबसाइट बनाई गई जिसे दुनिया भर से करीब बीस करोड़ लोगों का समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ। अपने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि आयुर्वेद दिवस के वैश्विक अभियान 'एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए आयुर्वेद' के संदेश और जी-20 बैठक की वैश्विक थीम 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' ने ऐसी अमिट छाप छोड़ी है जिसका पूरा विश्व अवलोकन कर रहा है।
कार्यक्रम के विशिष्ट अतिथि हरियाणा विधानसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ज्ञान चंद गुप्ता ने देश और दुनिया में इतने बड़े स्तर पर आयुर्वेद दिवस मनाने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय की सराहना की और आयुर्वेद के विकास के लिए हरियाणा सरकार द्वारा किये जा रहे प्रयासों को भी रेखांकित किया।
आयुर्वेद दिवस के समारोह में उपस्थित केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री श्री मुंजापारा महेंद्रभाई ने कहा कि आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं के आणविक गुणधर्मों को समझने के लिए आईआईटी, एम्स और सीएसआईआर जैसे संस्थानों ने आयुष के साथ हाथ मिलाया है। इसरो (भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन) की मदद से देशभर में विद्यमान औषधीय पौधों का मानचित्रण किया जा रहा है। श्री मुंजापारा ने कहा कि आयुर्वेद केवल मानव स्वास्थ्य तक ही सीमित नहीं है बल्कि इससे जुड़े अन्य विषय भी हैं जैसे वृक्षायुर्वेद, पशु आयुर्वेद और ये सभी मिलकर एक स्वस्थ आयुर्वेद वातावरण का निर्माण करते हैं। एफएसएसएआई द्वारा आयुर्वेद आहार के विनियमन की अधिसूचना आयुष के लिए एक बड़ी सफलता है।
इस अवसर पर आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि आठवें आयुर्वेद दिवस के समारोह के लिए विशेष रूप से बनाई गई माइक्रोसाइट में दर्ज आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि विश्वभर से लगभग 20 करोड़ लोगों ने 20 हजार कार्यकलापों में एक महीने तक चले इस अभियान में सहयोग किया। लगभग 17 लाख लोगों ने इसमें भाग लिया। माइक्रोसाइट 102 देशों तक पहुंची और 424 स्थानों पर "रन फॉर आयुर्वेद" का आयोजन किया गया। इन कार्यक्रमों की ख़बरें लगभग 80 देशों के क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय मीडिया में प्रकाशित हुईं।
कार्यक्रम को हरियाणा की अपर मुख्य सचिव डॉ. जी अनुपमा, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद महासम्मेलन के अध्यक्ष पद्म भूषण वैद्य त्रिगुणा जी, आयुष मंत्रालय के आयुर्वेद सलाहकार वैद्य मनोज नेसरी ने भी संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर वित्तीय परामर्शदाता और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय तथा आयुष मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव जयदीप मिश्रा, आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव कविता गर्ग, राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली परिषद के अध्यक्ष वैद्य जयंत देवपुजारी, केन्द्रीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर रबी नारायण उपस्थित रहे। इस अवसर पर कई आयुर्वेदिक विश्वविद्यालयों के आचार्य एवं कुलपति भी उपस्थित थे।
उल्लेखनीय है कि राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरि आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार कार्यक्रम में आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरि आयुर्वेद पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की गई। ये विशेष सम्मान वैद्य आरएम अवहाद, वैद्य पीवी दमानिया, वैद्य एल महादेवन सरमा को प्रदान किये गये।
आयुर्वेद दिवस का दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम इस संदेश के साथ संपन्न हुआ कि हमें जनभागीदारी के माध्यम से आयुर्वेद के जन संदेश को जन आंदोलन में बदलना है और आयुर्वेद को वैश्विक मंच पर स्थापित करना है।