AYUSH
Ayurveda Day celebrated on a grand scale across the country
Ayurveda is a boon in this era of nuclear power, pesticides, and toxic environment: Sarbananda Sonowal
More than 8000 wellness centers have been established across the country.
Service delivery of AYUSH sector is being further strengthened through AYUSH Grid Project.
With the spread of Ayurveda medicine across the world, the need for medicinal plants, their cultivation and business is increasing rapidly.
The micro website created for Ayurveda Day got support from about 20 crore people from all over the world, the campaign reached 102 countries digitally, coverage in media of 80 countries.
Institutions like IIT, AIIMS and CSIR have joined hands with AYUSH to understand the molecular properties of Ayurvedic medicines.
With the help of ISRO, mapping of medicinal plants is being done across the country.
Three Vaidyas were given National Dhanvantari Ayurveda Awards
10 NOV 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the eighth Ayurveda Day, Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that Ayurveda is like a boon in this era of nuclear power, pesticides, and a toxic environment. With continuous efforts, the Ministry of Ayush has established more than eight thousand wellness centers across the country. To further strengthen the service delivery of the Ayush sector, the Ayush Grid Project was launched and arrangements were made to strengthen it. Ayurveda Day is celebrated every year on Dhanvantari Jayanti. By organizing the event every year, the fame of Ayurveda Day has increased across the world. The need for medicinal plant cultivation is increasing rapidly across the world due to global expansion. This time on the occasion of the eighth Ayurveda Day, a micro website of Ayurveda Day was created which got the support of about twenty crore people from all over the world. In his presidential address, Shri Sonowal said that the message of Ayurveda Day's global campaign 'Ayurveda for One Health' and the global theme of G-20 meeting 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' have left such an indelible impression that the whole world is watching.
Special guest of the program, Haryana Legislative Assembly Speaker Shri Gyan Chand Gupta praised the Ministry of Ayush for celebrating Ayurveda Day on this large scale in the country and the world and also underlined the efforts being made by the Haryana Government for the development of Ayurveda.
Union Minister of State for Ayush, Shri Munjapara Mahendrabhai, present at the celebration of Ayurveda Day, said that institutions like IIT, AIIMS and CSIR have joined hands with Ayush to understand the molecular properties of Ayurvedic medicines. With the help of ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation), mapping of medicinal plants present across the country is being done. Shri Munajpara said that Ayurveda is not limited to human health only but there are other streams related to it like Vrikshayurveda, Animal Ayurveda and all these together create a healthy Ayurveda environment. Notification of regulation of Ayurveda diet by FSSAI is a big success for Ayush.
On this occasion, Secretary of the Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that the data recorded in the microsite specially created for the celebration of the eighth Ayurveda Day shows that about 20 crore people from all over the world cooperated in the month-long campaign, in a total of 20 thousand activities. Around 17 lakh people participated. The microsite reached 102 countries and “Run for Ayurveda” was organized at 424 locations. News of these events were published in regional and national media of about 80 countries.
Additional Chief Secretary of Haryana Dr. G. Anupama, President of All India Ayurveda Mahasammelan, Padma Bhushan Vaidya Triguna Ji, Ayurveda Advisor of Ministry of AYUSH, Vaidya Manoj Nesri also addressed the program. Jaideep Mishra, Financial Advisor and Additional Secretary, Union Ministry of Health and Ministry of Ayush, Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Jayant Devpujari, Chairman, National Council for Indian System of Medicine and Professor Rabi Narayan, Director General, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences were present in the program. Acharyas and Vice Chancellors of many Ayurvedic universities were also present.
It is noteworthy that in the National Dhanvantari Ayurveda Awards program, National Dhanvantari Ayurveda Awards were announced for distinguished service in the field of Ayurveda. These special honours were given to Vaidya RM Awahad, Vaidya PV Damania, Vaidya L Mahadevan Sarma.
The two-day program of Ayurveda Day ended with the message that we have to convert the mass message of Ayurveda into a mass movement through public participation and establish Ayurveda on the global platform.

وزارت آیوش
آیوروید ڈے ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر منایا گیا
ایٹمی طاقت، کیڑے مار ادویات اور زہریلے ماحول کے اس دور میں آیوروید ایک نعمت ہے: سربانند سونووال
ملک بھر میں 8000 سے زائد تندرستی کے مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں
آیوش گرڈ پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے آیوش سیکٹر کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے
دنیا بھر میں آیوروید ادویات کے پھیلاؤ کے ساتھ، طبی خصوصیات کے حامل پودوں، ان کی کاشت اور کاروبار کی ضرورت تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے
آیوروید ڈے کے لیے بنائی گئی مائیکرو ویب سائٹ کو دنیا بھر سے تقریباً 20 کروڑ لوگوں کی حمایت حاصل ہوئی، یہ مہم ڈیجیٹل طور پر 102 ممالک تک پہنچی، 80 ممالک کے میڈیا میں کوریج ہوئی
آئی آئی ٹی ، ایمس اور سی ایس آئی آر جیسے اداروں نے آیورویدک ادویات کی مالیکیولر خصوصیات کو سمجھنے کے لیے آیوش کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملایا ہے
اسرو کی مدد سے ملک بھر میں طبی خصوصیات کے حامل پودوں کی نقشہ سازی کی جا رہی ہے
تین ویدّوں کو قومی دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
10 NOV 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
آٹھویں آیوروید ڈے کے موقع پر، مرکزی آیوش وزیر س جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ایٹمی طاقت، کیڑے مار ادویات اور زہریلے ماحول کے اس دور میں آیوروید ایک وردان کی طرح ہے۔ مسلسل کوششوں کے ساتھ، آیوش کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں آٹھ ہزار سے زیادہ تندرستی کے مراکز قائم کیے ہیں۔ آیوش سیکٹر کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آیوش گرڈ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا اور اسے مضبوط بنانے کے انتظامات کیے گئے۔ آیوروید ڈے ہر سال دھنونتری جینتی پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ ہر سال اس تقریب کے انعقاد سے دنیا بھر میں آیوروید ڈے کی شہرت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ عالمی پھیلاؤ کی وجہ سے دنیا بھر میں طبی خصوصیات کے حامل پودوں کی کاشت کی ضرورت تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اس بار آٹھویں آیوروید ڈے کے موقع پر آیوروید ڈے کی ایک مائیکرو ویب سائٹ بنائی گئی جس کو دنیا بھر سے تقریباً بیس کروڑ لوگوں کی حمایت حاصل ہوئی۔ اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ آیوروید ڈے کی عالمی مہم ’ایک صحت کے لیے آیوروید‘ کا پیغام اور جی 20 اجلاس کے عالمی موضوع’واسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ نے ایسا انمٹ تاثر چھوڑا ہے کہ پوری دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے۔
پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی، ہریانہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب گیان چند گپتا نے ملک اور دنیا میں اس بڑے پیمانے پر آیوروید ڈے منانے کے لیے وزارت آیوش کی تعریف کی اور آیوروید کی ترقی کے لیے ہریانہ حکومت کی طرف سے کی جارہی کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب منجاپارا مہندر بھائی جو یوم آیوروید کی تقریب میں موجود تھے، نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی، ایمس اور سی ایس آئی آر جیسے اداروں نے آیورویدک ادویات کی مالیکیولر خصوصیات کو سمجھنے کے لیے آیوش کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملایا ہے۔ اسرو ( ہندوستانی خلائی تحقیقی تنظیم ) کی مدد سے ملک بھر میں موجود طبی خصوصیات کے حامل پودوں کی نقشہ سازی کی جا رہی ہے۔ جناب منجاپارہ نے کہا کہ آیوروید صرف انسانی صحت تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ اس سے جڑے دیگر سلسلے بھی ہیں جیسے وِرکشایوروید، اینیمل آیوروید اور یہ سب مل کر ایک صحت بخش آیوروید ماحول بناتے ہیں۔ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی طرف سے آیوروید غذا کے ضابطے کا نوٹیفکیشن آیوش کے لیے ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔
اس موقع پر آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ آٹھویں آیوروید ڈے کی تقریبات کے لیے خصوصی طور پر بنائی گئی مائیکرو سائٹ میں ریکارڈ کیے گئے ڈیٹا سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پوری دنیا سے تقریباً 20 کروڑ لوگوں نے ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والی اس مہم میں کل 20 ہزار سرگرمیوں میں تعاون کیا اس میں تقریباً 17 لاکھ لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔ مائیکرو سائٹ 102 ممالک تک پہنچی اور 424 مقامات پر ’’رن فار آیوروید‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ان تقریبات کی خبریں تقریباً 80 ممالک کے علاقائی اور قومی میڈیا میں شائع ہوئیں۔
ہریانہ کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری ڈاکٹر جی انوپما، آل انڈیا آیوروید مہاسمّیلن کے صدر پدم بھوشن ویدیا تریگُنا جی، آیوش کی وزارت کے آیوروید مشیر ویدیا منوج نیسری نے بھی پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ جے دیپ مشرا، مالیاتی مشیر اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، مرکزی وزارت صحت اور آیوش کی وزارت، کویتا گرگ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت آیوش، ویدیا جینت دیوپجاری، چیئرمین، نیشنل کونسل فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن اور پروفیسر ربی نارائن، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سینٹرل کونسل فارریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے ۔ آچاریہ اور کئی آیورویدک یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلر بھی موجود تھے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ قومی دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈ پروگرام میں آیوروید کے میدان میں نمایاں خدمات کے لیے قومی دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈز کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ خصوصی اعزازات ویدّ آر ایم اواہاد، ویدّ پی وی دمانیا، وید ایل مہادیون سرما کو دیئے گئے۔
آیوروید ڈے کے دو روزہ پروگرام کا اختتام اس پیغام کے ساتھ ہوا کہ ہمیں عوامی شراکت کے ذریعے آیوروید کے عوامی پیغام کو ایک عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کرنا ہے اور آیوروید کو عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر قائم کرنا ہے۔