Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Navi Mumbai's Green Pledge with a twist
10 NOV 2023 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
As the festive season is around the corner, Swachhata is stepping into the spotlight with the MoHUA led ‘Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali’ initiative, a nationwide campaign urging citizens to celebrate Diwali in a clean and green manner. Navi Mumbaikars are wholeheartedly embracing this movement, actively participating in the Selfie campaign launched by Navi Mumbai in shopping malls. This unique initiative is attracting shoppers to visit the malls. Shoppers are being encouraged to sign up for the Swachh Diwali Signature Campaign, a part of the Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali campaign under the Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban 2.0. They can then showcase their commitment to celebrate a Diwali that is both environmentally conscious and clean through a Swachh Diwali selfie at the Selfie points in the mall. The Navi Mumbai Municipal Corporation is rewarding citizens who have signed up for the Swachh Diwali Signature Campaign with discount coupons for shopping, creating a positive reinforcement for those choosing to make a difference. A unique initiative that involves citizens and inculcates a festive mood with commitment to swachhata.
The campaign is not only encouraging individuals to actively engage in the jan andolan for swachhata but is also serving as a visual representation of their dedication to a Swachh Diwali. As Navi Mumbaikars unite in this effort, Swachh Diwali 'Shubh Diwali' becomes more than just a campaign—it transforms into a collective movement towards a greener, cleaner, and more sustainable festive season.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ایک موڑ کے ساتھ نوی ممبئی کا سبز عہد
10 NOV 2023 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
چونکہ تہواروں کا موسم قریب ہے، ایم او ایچ یو اے کی زیر قیادت سوچھتا‘سوچھ دیوالی شبھ دیوالی’ پہل کے ساتھ توجہ کا مرکز بن رہی ہے، یہ ایک ملک گیر مہم ہے جس میں شہریوں سے دیوالی کو صاف ستھرا اور سبز انداز میں منانے کی اپیل کی جا رہی ہے۔ نوی ممبئی والے پورے دل سے اس تحریک کو قبول کر رہے ہیں،نوی ممبئی کی طرف سے شاپنگ مالز میں شروع کی گئی سیلفی مہم میں لوگ بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ یہ منفرد اقدام خریداروں کو مالز کا دورہ کرنے کی طرف راغب کر رہا ہے۔ خریداروں کو سوچھ دیوالی دستخطی مہم کے لیے سائن اپ کرنے کی ترغیب دی جارہی ہے، جو سوچھ بھارت مشن- اربن 2.0 کے تحت سوچھ دیوالی شبھ دیوالی مہم کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ اس کے بعد وہ مال کے سیلفی پوائنٹس پر سوچھ دیوالی سیلفی کے ذریعے دیوالی منانے کے لیے اپنی وابستگی ظاہر کر سکتے ہیں جو ماحولیات کے حوالے سے باشعور اور صاف ستھری ہو۔ نوی ممبئی میونسپل کارپوریشن ان شہریوں کو انعام دے رہی ہے جنہوں نے سوچھ دیوالی دستخطی مہم کے لیے خریداری کے لیے ڈسکاؤنٹ کوپن کے ساتھ سائن اپ کیا ہے، جو فرق کرنے کا انتخاب کرنے والوں کے لیے ایک مثبت تقویت پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ ایک منفرد پہل جس میں شہریوں کو شامل کیا جاتا ہے اور سوچھتا کے عزم کے ساتھ تہوار کا موڈ ابھارتا ہے۔
یہ مہم نہ صرف لوگوں کو سوچھتا کے لیے جن آندولن میں فعال طور پر شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دے رہی ہے بلکہ سوچھ دیوالی کے لیے ان کی لگن کی بصری نمائندگی کے طور پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ جیسا کہ نوی ممبئی کے لوگ اس کوشش میں متحد ہو چکے ہیں، سوچھ دیوالی ‘شبھ دیوالی’ محض ایک مہم سے بڑھ کر کچھ زیادہ اہمیت کی حامل ہوگئی ہے - یہ ایک ہرے بھرے، صاف ستھرے، اور زیادہ پائیدار تہوار کے موسم کی طرف ایک اجتماعی تحریک میں تبدیل ہوگئی ہے۔