Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal to visit San Francisco from 13-16 November 2023 to attend Leaders and Ministerial Engagements of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) and Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC)
10 NOV 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal will visit San Francisco, United States of America, from 13th to 16th November 2023 to attend the various official engagements of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) and the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC). He will also interact with eminent business persons, prominent academics, US officials and industry leaders during the visit to further strengthen economic and commercial relations partnership between the two nations.
The Commerce and Industry Minister will participate in the third in-person IPEF Ministerial meeting from November 13-14, 2023, which is likely to see significant updates on the progress of negotiations. The Minister will also hold bilateral meetings with the US Secretary of Commerce, USTR and Ministers from other IPEF partner countries on the sidelines of the IPEF Ministerial.
The Minister would be representing India at the Partnership for Global Infrastructure and Investment (PGII) - IPEF Investor Forum meeting on November 16, 2023. The Minister would also be representing India at the APEC Economic Leaders Engagements from November 15-16, 2023. India has been invited to the 30th APEC Economic Leaders’ Meeting 2023 as a Guest Economy.
During the visit, the Commerce and Industry Minister will have bilateral meetings with US Commerce Secretary, Ms. Gina Raimondo, USTR, Ms. Katherine Tai and representatives from various sectors and industries. These meetings will focus on addressing trade barriers, promoting investments, and fostering greater cooperation in areas such as technology and innovation.
One of the key focus of the visit will be the joint event, co-chaired with US Commerce Secretary, Ms. Gina Raimondo on “India-USA Innovation Handshake Initiative”, with the aim to lift up and connect the two sides’ dynamic startup ecosystems, address specific regulatory hurdles to cooperation, and promote further innovation and job growth, particularly in emerging technologies.
The Commerce and Industry Minister will also participate in the investors roundtable along with one-to-one meetings with CEOs. He will also interact with various stakeholders such as students, entrepreneurs, venture capitalists and Indian diaspora etc. Shri Goyal is expected to interact with globally renowned technology, entrepreneurship, and academic communities in the Bay Area, specifically, in the Silicon Valley to undertake focused discussions with American companies looking to invest or expand in India across sectors - Electronics (including Semiconductor), Technology, FinTech etc.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the IPEF launch event along with President of the United States, Mr. Joe Biden; Prime Minister of Japan, Mr. Kishida Fumio; and other partner countries of the Indo-Pacific region on May 23, 2022 at Tokyo. In the first-ever in-person Ministerial meeting in September 2022, Pillar-wise Ministerial statements were issued outlining the broad contours of text-based negotiations. In December 2022, negotiations on all the four Pillar Agreements were launched and in May 2023, negotiations on the Pillar-II Agreement were substantially concluded.
The IPEF seeks to strengthen economic engagement among partner countries with the goal of advancing growth, peace and prosperity in the region. The framework is structured around four pillars relating to Trade (Pillar I); Supply Chains (Pillar II); Clean Economy (Pillar III); and Fair Economy (Pillar IV).
India is committed to a free, open and inclusive Indo Pacific Region and would work towards deepening economic cooperation among partners for growth and prosperity of the region. The framework is inclusive and allows flexibility to partner countries to associate with pillars based on their respective priorities.
Both India and USA are natural partners and have trade complementarities, long standing strategic and economic relationship, people to people contact, and both are vibrant democracies too. The two countries are also collaborating under other frameworks such as QUAD and I2U2 (India-Israel/ UAE-USA). Regular exchanges at the leadership-level have been an integral element of the expanding bilateral engagement. The visit reflects the determination to forge strong and mutually beneficial trade and investment relationships that will not only benefit the economies of both India and the USA but also contribute to the overall prosperity and welfare of their respective citizens.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल भारत-प्रशांत आर्थिक संरचना (आईपीईएफ) और एशिया-प्रशांत आर्थिक सहयोग (एपीईसी) के लीडर्स और मंत्रालयी कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए 13-16 नवंबर 2023 तक सैन फ्रांसिस्को का दौरा करेंगे
10 NOV 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्‍त्र मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल भारत-प्रशांत आर्थिक संरचना (आईपीईएफ) और एशिया-प्रशांत आर्थिक सहयोग (एपीईसी) के विभिन्न आधिकारिक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए 13 से 16 नवंबर 2023 तक अमरीका के सैन फ्रांसिस्को का दौरा करेंगे। वह दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंध साझेदारी को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए यात्रा के दौरान प्रतिष्ठित व्यापारिक व्यक्तियों, प्रमुख शिक्षाविदों, अमेरिकी अधिकारियों और उद्योग जगत की अग्रणी शख्‍सियतों के साथ परस्‍पर बातचीत भी करेंगे।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री 13-14 नवंबर, 2023 तक तीसरी व्यक्तिगत आईपीईएफ मंत्रालयी बैठक में भाग लेंगे, जिसमें वार्ता की प्रगति पर महत्वपूर्ण ताजा जानकारी प्राप्‍त होने की संभावना है। श्री गोयल आईपीईएफ मंत्रालयी बैठक के अवसर पर अमेरिकी वाणिज्य सचिव, यूएसटीआर और अन्य आईपीईएफ भागीदार देशों के मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी करेंगे।
श्री गोयल 16 नवंबर, 2023 को आईपीईएफ लीडर्स मीटिंग और पार्टनरशिप फॉर ग्लोबल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर एंड इन्वेस्टमेंट (पीजीआईआई) - आईपीईएफ इन्वेस्टर फोरम की बैठक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे। वह 15 -16, नवंबर 2023 से एपीईसी आर्थिक नेताओं की बैठक में भी भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे। भारत को 30वीं एपीईसी आर्थिक नेताओं की बैठक 2023 में अतिथि अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया है।
यात्रा के दौरान, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री अमेरिकी वाणिज्य सचिव सुश्री जीना रायमोंडो, यूएसटीआर सुश्री कैथरीन ताई और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों तथा उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें करेंगे। ये बैठकें व्यापार बाधाओं को दूर करने, निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवोन्‍मेषण जैसे क्षेत्रों में अधिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित होंगी।
इस दौरे का मुख्य केंद्र "भारत-यूएसए इनोवेशन हैंडशेक इनिशिएटिव" पर अमेरिकी वाणिज्य मंत्री सुश्री जीना रायमोंडो की सह-अध्यक्षता में संयुक्त कार्यक्रम होगा, जिसका उद्देश्य दोनों देशों की गतिशील स्टार्टअप इको-प्रणालियों को प्रोत्‍साहित करना और आपस में जोड़ना, सहयोग के लिए विशिष्ट नियामक बाधाओं को दूर करना और विशेष रूप से उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवोन्‍मेषण और रोजगार वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देना है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री सीईओ के साथ वन-टू-वन बैठक के साथ निवेशक गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भी भाग लेंगे। वह छात्रों, उद्यमियों, उद्यम पूंजीपतियों और भारतीय प्रवासी आदि जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ भी परस्‍पर बातचीत करेंगे। उम्मीद है कि श्री गोयल विशेष रूप से सिलिकॉन वैली में खाड़ी क्षेत्र (बे एरिया) में विश्व स्तर पर प्रसिद्ध प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमशीलता और शैक्षणिक समुदायों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे, जिससे कि भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स (सेमीकंडक्टर सहित), प्रौद्योगिकी, फिनटेक आदि क्षेत्रों में निवेश या विस्तार करने की इच्छुक अमेरिकी कंपनियों के साथ केन्द्रित चर्चा आरंभ की जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 23 मई, 2022 को टोक्यो में अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति श्री जो बिडेन, जापान के प्रधानमंत्री श्री किशिदा फुमियो; और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के अन्य भागीदार देश के साथ आईपीईएफ शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया था। 22 सितंबर 2022 को आयोजित पहली व्यक्तिगत मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में मूल-पाठ आधारित वार्ता की व्यापक रूपरेखा को रेखांकित करते हुए स्तंभ-वार मंत्रिस्तरीय बयान जारी किए गए थे। दिसंबर 2022 में, सभी चार स्तंभ समझौतों पर बातचीत शुरू की गई और मई 2023 में, स्तंभ- II समझौते पर बातचीत उल्‍लेखनीय रूप से संपन्न हुई।
क्षेत्र में विकास, शांति और समृद्धि को आगे बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य के साथ आईपीईएफ साझेदार देशों के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाना चाहता है। यह ढांचा व्यापार (स्तंभ I); आपूर्ति श्रृंखला (स्तंभ II); स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था (स्तंभ III); और निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था (स्तंभ IV) से संबंधित चार स्तंभों के आस-पास संरचित है ।
भारत एक स्वतंत्र, खुले और समावेशी भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और क्षेत्र की वृद्धि तथा समृद्धि के लिए साझेदारों के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग को और बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम करेगा। यह ढांचा समावेशी है और भागीदार देशों को उनकी संबंधित प्राथमिकताओं के आधार पर स्तंभों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए आवश्‍यक लचीलेपन में सक्षम बनाता है।
भारत और अमेरिका दोनों स्वाभाविक साझेदार हैं और उनके बीच व्यापार संपूरकताएं, लंबे समय से चले आ रहे रणनीतिक और आर्थिक संबंध, लोगों का परस्‍पर संपर्क है तथा दोनों देशों में लोकतंत्र भी गतिशील है। दोनों देश क्‍वाड और आई2यू2 (भारत-इज़राइल/यूएई-यूएसए) जैसी अन्य संरचनाओं के तहत भी सहयोग कर रहे हैं। नेतृत्व-स्तर पर नियमित आदान-प्रदान द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के विस्तार का एक अभिन्न अंग रहा है। यह यात्रा मजबूत और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद व्यापार तथा निवेश संबंध बनाने के दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाती है, जिससे न केवल भारत और अमेरिका दोनों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को लाभ होगा, बल्कि उनके संबंधित नागरिकों की समग्र समृद्धि और कल्याण में भी योगदान मिलेगा।