Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal to visit San Francisco from 13-16 November 2023 to attend Leaders and Ministerial Engagements of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) and Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC)
10 NOV 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal will visit San Francisco, United States of America, from 13th to 16th November 2023 to attend the various official engagements of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) and the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC). He will also interact with eminent business persons, prominent academics, US officials and industry leaders during the visit to further strengthen economic and commercial relations partnership between the two nations.
The Commerce and Industry Minister will participate in the third in-person IPEF Ministerial meeting from November 13-14, 2023, which is likely to see significant updates on the progress of negotiations. The Minister will also hold bilateral meetings with the US Secretary of Commerce, USTR and Ministers from other IPEF partner countries on the sidelines of the IPEF Ministerial.
The Minister would be representing India at the Partnership for Global Infrastructure and Investment (PGII) - IPEF Investor Forum meeting on November 16, 2023. The Minister would also be representing India at the APEC Economic Leaders Engagements from November 15-16, 2023. India has been invited to the 30th APEC Economic Leaders’ Meeting 2023 as a Guest Economy.
During the visit, the Commerce and Industry Minister will have bilateral meetings with US Commerce Secretary, Ms. Gina Raimondo, USTR, Ms. Katherine Tai and representatives from various sectors and industries. These meetings will focus on addressing trade barriers, promoting investments, and fostering greater cooperation in areas such as technology and innovation.
One of the key focus of the visit will be the joint event, co-chaired with US Commerce Secretary, Ms. Gina Raimondo on “India-USA Innovation Handshake Initiative”, with the aim to lift up and connect the two sides’ dynamic startup ecosystems, address specific regulatory hurdles to cooperation, and promote further innovation and job growth, particularly in emerging technologies.
The Commerce and Industry Minister will also participate in the investors roundtable along with one-to-one meetings with CEOs. He will also interact with various stakeholders such as students, entrepreneurs, venture capitalists and Indian diaspora etc. Shri Goyal is expected to interact with globally renowned technology, entrepreneurship, and academic communities in the Bay Area, specifically, in the Silicon Valley to undertake focused discussions with American companies looking to invest or expand in India across sectors - Electronics (including Semiconductor), Technology, FinTech etc.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the IPEF launch event along with President of the United States, Mr. Joe Biden; Prime Minister of Japan, Mr. Kishida Fumio; and other partner countries of the Indo-Pacific region on May 23, 2022 at Tokyo. In the first-ever in-person Ministerial meeting in September 2022, Pillar-wise Ministerial statements were issued outlining the broad contours of text-based negotiations. In December 2022, negotiations on all the four Pillar Agreements were launched and in May 2023, negotiations on the Pillar-II Agreement were substantially concluded.
The IPEF seeks to strengthen economic engagement among partner countries with the goal of advancing growth, peace and prosperity in the region. The framework is structured around four pillars relating to Trade (Pillar I); Supply Chains (Pillar II); Clean Economy (Pillar III); and Fair Economy (Pillar IV).
India is committed to a free, open and inclusive Indo Pacific Region and would work towards deepening economic cooperation among partners for growth and prosperity of the region. The framework is inclusive and allows flexibility to partner countries to associate with pillars based on their respective priorities.
Both India and USA are natural partners and have trade complementarities, long standing strategic and economic relationship, people to people contact, and both are vibrant democracies too. The two countries are also collaborating under other frameworks such as QUAD and I2U2 (India-Israel/ UAE-USA). Regular exchanges at the leadership-level have been an integral element of the expanding bilateral engagement. The visit reflects the determination to forge strong and mutually beneficial trade and investment relationships that will not only benefit the economies of both India and the USA but also contribute to the overall prosperity and welfare of their respective citizens.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل 13-16 نومبر 2023 تک سان فرانسسکو کا دورہ کریں گے تاکہ ہند بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک(آئی پی ای ایف) اور ایشیا بحرالکاہل اقتصادی تعاون (اے پی ای سی) کے رہنماؤں سے ملاقات کریں اور وزارتی سطح کی مصروفیات میں شرکت کریں
10 NOV 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل 13 سے 16 نومبر 2023 تک انڈو پیسیفک اکنامک فریم ورک(آئی پی ای ایف)اور ایشیا پیسیفک اکنامک کوآپریشن(اے پی ای سی) کی مختلف سرکاری مصروفیات میں شرکت کے لیے سان فرانسسکو، ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعلقات کی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اس دورے کے دوران ممتاز کاروباری شخصیات، ممتاز ماہرین تعلیم، امریکی حکام اور صنعتی دنیا کے رہنماؤں سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔
وزیر تجارت و صنعت 13 سے 14 نومبر 2023 تک ہونے والے تیسرے بذات خود حاضری کے ساتھ منعقد ہونے والے آئی پی ای ایف وزارتی اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے، جس میں مذاکرات کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں اہم تازہ ترین پیش رفتوں کے سامنے آنے کا امکان ہے۔ وزیر موصوف ہند بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک( آئی پی ای ایف) وزارتی اجلاس کے موقع پر امریکی وزیر تجارت، یو اس ٹی آر اور دیگر آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت دار ممالک کے وزراء کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں بھی کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف 16 نومبر 2023 کو آئی پی ای ایف کے رہنماؤں کی میٹنگ اور عالمی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سرمایہ کاری کے لئے شراکت داری (پارٹنرشپ فار گلوبل انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ (پی جی آئی آئی) - آئی پی ای ایف سرمایہ کار فورم کے اجلاس میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کریں گے۔ 16 نومبر، 2023 ہندوستان کو 30 ویں اے پی ای سی کے اقتصادی رہنماؤں کی میٹنگ 2023 میں بطور مہمان معیشت مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
دورے کے دوران وزیر تجارت و صنعت امریکی وزیر تجارت محترمہ جینا ریمنڈو ۔ یو ایس ٹی آر، محترمہ کیتھرین تائی اور مختلف شعبوں اور صنعتوں کے نمائندوں سے دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کریں گے ۔ ان ملاقاتوں کے دوران تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے، سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع جیسے شعبوں میں زیادہ تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
اس دورے کا ایک اہم توجہ کا مرکز معاملات امریکی کامرس سکریٹری محترمہ جینا ریمنڈوکے ساتھ‘‘ ہند ۔ امریکہ اختراع کاری مصافحہ پہل قدمی’’ کے موضوع پر ایک مشترکہ تقریب کی صدارت کر نا رہے گا۔ جس کا مقصد دونوں فریقوں کے متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو بلند کرنا اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ جوڑنا، تعاون کے لیے مخصوص ریگولیٹری رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا، اور مزید جدت طرازی اور ملازمت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا، خاص طور پر اُبھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے میدان میں۔
وزیر تجارت و صنعت سی ای اوز کے ساتھ ون ٹو ون ملاقاتوں کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاروں کی گول میز میٹنگ میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ وہ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے طلباء، کاروباری افراد، پر خطر کاموں میں رقم داؤں پر لگانے والوں اور اس ملک میں نثراد افراد وغیرہ کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔ جناب گوئل سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ خلیجی علاقے میں عالمی سطح پر مشہور ٹیکنالوجی سے جڑی، کاروباری اور تعلیمی برادریوں کے ساتھ ، خاص طور پر، سلیکن ویلی میں، ہندوستان میں تمام شعبوں - الیکٹرانکس (بشمول سیمی کنڈکٹر)، ٹیکنالوجی، مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ میں سرمایہ کاری یا توسیع کے خواہاں امریکی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 23 مئی 2022 کو ٹوکیو میں ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے صدر جناب جو بائیڈن، جاپان کے وزیر اعظم جناب کشیدا فومیو؛ اور ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کے دیگر شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ آئی پی ای ایف کی لانچنگ تقریب میں شرکت کی؛ ۔ ستمبر 2022 میں پہلی بار ذاتی طور پر حاضری والی وزارتی میٹنگ میں، پروگراموں کے لحاظ سے وزارتی بیانات جاری کیے گئے جس میں متن پر مبنی مذاکرات کی وسیع شکل کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔ دسمبر 2022 میں، چاروں پروگراموں کے معاہدوں پر بات چیت کا آغاز کیا گیا اور مئی 2023 میں، ستون II - معاہدے پر بات چیت کافی حد تک مکمل ہوئی۔
آئی پی ای ایف خطے میں ترقی، امن اور خوشحالی کو آگے بڑھانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ شراکت دار ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی روابط کو مضبوط کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ فریم ورک تجارت سے متعلق چار ستونوں کے ارد گرد تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔تجارت (ستون I)؛ سپلائی چینز (ستون II)؛ صاف ستھری معیشت (ستون III)؛ اور منصفانہ معیشت (ستون چہارم)۔
ہندوستان ایک آزاد، کھلے اور جامع ہند بحرالکاہل خطے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور خطے کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے شراکت داروں کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے کام کرے گا۔ فریم ورک جامع ہے اور شراکت دار ممالک کو ان کی متعلقہ ترجیحات کی بنیاد پر ستونوں کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے کی آسانی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان اور امریکہ دونوں ہی فطری شراکت دار ہیں اور ان کے درمیان تجارتی تکمیلی، دیرینہ اسٹریٹجک اور اقتصادی تعلقات ہیں، عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطہ ہے، اور دونوں متحرک جمہوریتیں بھی ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک دوسرے فریم ورک جیسے کیو یو اے ڈی اور آئی 2 یو2 (انڈیا-اسرائیل/ یو اے ای- یو ایس اے) کے تحت بھی تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ قیادت کی سطح پر باقاعدہ تبادلے بڑھتے ہوئے دوطرفہ تعلقات کا ایک لازمی عنصر رہے ہیں۔ یہ دورہ مضبوط اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات قائم کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس سے نہ صرف ہندوستان اور امریکہ دونوں کی معیشتوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا بلکہ ان کے اپنے اپنے شہریوں کی مجموعی خوشحالی اور بہبود میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔