वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयुष गोयल 13 ते 16 नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत सॅनफ्रान्सिस्कोच्या दौ-यावर जाणार, भारतीय प्रशांत आर्थिक चौकट (IPEF) आणि आशिया प्रशांत आर्थिक सहकार्य (APEC) च्या नेतृत्व स्तरावरील तसेच मंत्री स्तरावरील बैठकांमध्ये सहभागी होणार
10 NOV 2023 12:10PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयुष गोयल 13 ते 16 नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत भारतीय प्रशांत आर्थिक चौकट (IPEF) आणि आशिया प्रशांत आर्थिक सहकार्य (APEC) यामध्ये नेतृत्व स्तरावरील तसेच मंत्री स्तरावरील विविध औपचारिक कामकाजाचा भाग असलेल्या बैठकांमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी सॅनफ्रान्सिस्कोला भेट देणार आहेत. दोन्ही देशांमधील आर्थिक तसंच व्यापारी बंध आणि भागीदारी दृढ करण्यासाठी ते प्रतिष्ठित उद्योगपती , शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील नामवंत , अमेरिकेतील अधिकारी आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील महत्त्वाच्या व्यक्ती त्यांच्याशी या भेटीत संवाद साधतील.
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री 13 आणि 14 नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत तिसऱ्या वैयक्तिक स्तरावरील भारतीय प्रशांत आर्थिक चौकट (IPEF) मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत भाग घेतील. या बैठकीत वाटाघाटींच्या स्तरावर लक्षणीय प्रगती करणारी पावले टाकली जातील.
IPEF बैठकींशिवाय ते अमेरिकेचे वाणिज्य मंत्री, USTR आणि IPEF मधील सहभागी देशांचे मंत्रीगण यांच्याशी द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करतील. IPEF नेतृत्वस्तरावरील बैठकीला तसंच जागतिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि गुंतवणूक - IPEF गुंतवणूक चर्चासत्रातील बैठकीत 16 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी मंत्री महोदय भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतील.
आशिया प्रशांत आर्थिक सहकार्य या आर्थिक नेतेस्तरीय बैठक 15 आणि 16 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी ते भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतील. तिसाव्या आशिया प्रशांत आर्थिक सहकार्य या आर्थिक नेतेस्तरीय बैठक -2023 मध्ये भारताला अतिथी अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून आमंत्रण आहे.
या भेटीत वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री हे अमेरिकेच्या वाणिज्य मंत्री गियाना रायमोंडो , USTR कॅथरीन ताय आणि विविध क्षेत्र तसेच उद्योग प्रतिनिधी यांच्याशी द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करतील. तंत्रज्ञान तसेच नवोन्मेष या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य पुढील स्तरावर नेण्यासंदर्भात तसेच व्यापारातील अडचणी, गुंतवणूकीला प्रोत्साहन अशा गोष्टींवर मुख्यत्वे चर्चा करतील.
"भारत अमेरिका नवोन्मेष हस्तांदोलन उपक्रम"‌ या संदर्भातील एका संयुक्त कार्यक्रमाला अमेरिकेच्या वाणिज्यमंत्री गियाना रायमोंडो यांच्याबरोबर ते सह-अध्यक्ष म्हणून सहभागी होतील.
क्रियाशील स्टार्टअप वातावरणाच्या संदर्भात दोन्ही बाजूंची प्रगती आणि सहकार्य तसेच सहकार्यात येणाऱ्या विशेष नियमावलीतील अडचणी आणि नव्याने आलेल्या तंत्रज्ञानातील रोजगार वाढ ही अनेक उद्दिष्टे या उपक्रमामागे आहेत.
गुंतवणूकदारांच्या गोलमेज बैठकीत इतर मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांबरोबर द्विपक्षीय बैठकीत वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री सहभागी होणार आहेत. विद्यार्थी नवउद्योजक, व्हेंचर कॅपिटलिस्ट आणि भारतीय नागरिकांच्या प्रतिनिधी अशा अनेक संबंधितांशी सुद्धा ते चर्चा करतील.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal to visit San Francisco from 13-16 November 2023 to attend Leaders and Ministerial Engagements of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) and Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC)
10 NOV 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal will visit San Francisco, United States of America, from 13th to 16th November 2023 to attend the various official engagements of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) and the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC). He will also interact with eminent business persons, prominent academics, US officials and industry leaders during the visit to further strengthen economic and commercial relations partnership between the two nations.
The Commerce and Industry Minister will participate in the third in-person IPEF Ministerial meeting from November 13-14, 2023, which is likely to see significant updates on the progress of negotiations. The Minister will also hold bilateral meetings with the US Secretary of Commerce, USTR and Ministers from other IPEF partner countries on the sidelines of the IPEF Ministerial.
The Minister would be representing India at the Partnership for Global Infrastructure and Investment (PGII) - IPEF Investor Forum meeting on November 16, 2023. The Minister would also be representing India at the APEC Economic Leaders Engagements from November 15-16, 2023. India has been invited to the 30th APEC Economic Leaders’ Meeting 2023 as a Guest Economy.
During the visit, the Commerce and Industry Minister will have bilateral meetings with US Commerce Secretary, Ms. Gina Raimondo, USTR, Ms. Katherine Tai and representatives from various sectors and industries. These meetings will focus on addressing trade barriers, promoting investments, and fostering greater cooperation in areas such as technology and innovation.
One of the key focus of the visit will be the joint event, co-chaired with US Commerce Secretary, Ms. Gina Raimondo on “India-USA Innovation Handshake Initiative”, with the aim to lift up and connect the two sides’ dynamic startup ecosystems, address specific regulatory hurdles to cooperation, and promote further innovation and job growth, particularly in emerging technologies.
The Commerce and Industry Minister will also participate in the investors roundtable along with one-to-one meetings with CEOs. He will also interact with various stakeholders such as students, entrepreneurs, venture capitalists and Indian diaspora etc. Shri Goyal is expected to interact with globally renowned technology, entrepreneurship, and academic communities in the Bay Area, specifically, in the Silicon Valley to undertake focused discussions with American companies looking to invest or expand in India across sectors - Electronics (including Semiconductor), Technology, FinTech etc.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the IPEF launch event along with President of the United States, Mr. Joe Biden; Prime Minister of Japan, Mr. Kishida Fumio; and other partner countries of the Indo-Pacific region on May 23, 2022 at Tokyo. In the first-ever in-person Ministerial meeting in September 2022, Pillar-wise Ministerial statements were issued outlining the broad contours of text-based negotiations. In December 2022, negotiations on all the four Pillar Agreements were launched and in May 2023, negotiations on the Pillar-II Agreement were substantially concluded.
The IPEF seeks to strengthen economic engagement among partner countries with the goal of advancing growth, peace and prosperity in the region. The framework is structured around four pillars relating to Trade (Pillar I); Supply Chains (Pillar II); Clean Economy (Pillar III); and Fair Economy (Pillar IV).
India is committed to a free, open and inclusive Indo Pacific Region and would work towards deepening economic cooperation among partners for growth and prosperity of the region. The framework is inclusive and allows flexibility to partner countries to associate with pillars based on their respective priorities.
Both India and USA are natural partners and have trade complementarities, long standing strategic and economic relationship, people to people contact, and both are vibrant democracies too. The two countries are also collaborating under other frameworks such as QUAD and I2U2 (India-Israel/ UAE-USA). Regular exchanges at the leadership-level have been an integral element of the expanding bilateral engagement. The visit reflects the determination to forge strong and mutually beneficial trade and investment relationships that will not only benefit the economies of both India and the USA but also contribute to the overall prosperity and welfare of their respective citizens.