NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog organised workshop on Green Development Pact for a Sustainable Future
09 NOV 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog organised a workshop on "Green Development Pact for a Sustainable Future" at hotel Le Meridien, New Delhi today. The workshop was structured around the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration (NDLD), which includes the Green Development Pact. The Green Development Pact provides pathways for nations in their journey towards achieving the energy, climate, environment and disaster resilience related objectives.
The workshop was aimed at discussing implementation strategies for the Green Development Pact in India, aligning with the G20 NDLD and encouraging India's leadership role for the global advancement of pathways laid out in the Green Development Pact. The event saw participation from stakeholders from across the country, including think tanks, educational institutions, industry, state governments and central government. Approximately, 4600 participants joined the event online.
Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power outlined the policy initiatives taken to advance green development in India such as Production Linked Incentives (PLI) scheme for high efficiency solar PV modules, Renewable Purchase Obligations and Carbon Credit Trading Scheme. He highlighted measures for strengthening the distribution sector like the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme and also highlighted the role of fossil-based energy in the context of rising electricity demand in particular months.
Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa, remarked that India overcame many challenges to evolve a consensus on the Green Development Pact. He emphasized that the Green Development Pact includes key ambitions such as tripling of global renewable capacity by 2030 and rapidly scaling up climate finance from billions to trillions of dollars. He remarked that India had set the agenda for the global discussions on energy transition and climate action.
Prof Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog said that the workshop reflects seriousness for implementation of the NDLD and India is leading by example in this regard. Further, he remarked that Green development is centered around nature and environment and while clean energy is important, there is also the need for affordable energy and promoting energy efficiency. He emphasized the need for changing lifestyles to find solutions for sustainability concerns.
During the workshop, three separate sessions were held for discussing wide range of issues.
The first session focused on Implementing Clean, Sustainable, Just, Affordable & Inclusive Energy Transition and included issues such as energy security, facilitating technology access, creating enabling environment and encouraging innovation. The participants discussed strategies to address issues such as facilitating low-cost finance and supporting reliable, diversified and responsible supply chains with effective policy instruments.
The second session was oriented on Restoring, Conserving and Sustainably Using Ecosystems and discussions were held on the issues such as mainstreaming lifestyles for sustainable development (LiFE), designing a circular economy and ending plastic pollution. The participants touched upon novel concepts including bio-circular-green economy, scaling up voluntary initiatives and breaking silos for a harmonized approach
The third session on Adaptation and Disaster Resilient Infrastructure was focused on building resilient infrastructure against the climate risks. Topics for discussion under this session included climate forecast, mainstreaming disaster risk and resilience, coastal states/ city-level preparation and financing climate resilience. The participants stressed on the need for data and capacity building, measuring and quantifying risk and the returns on investing in resilience.
NITI Aayog organised a series of ten thematic workshops on key agendas of New Delhi Leader's Declaration (NDLD) to devise actionable strategies and plans that can be implemented to provide impetus to growth and prosperity of the country.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے سبز ترقیاتی معاہدے پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
09 NOV 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے آج نئی دہلی کے ہوٹل لی میریڈین میں ’’پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے سبز ترقیاتی معاہدہ‘‘پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ کی تشکیل جی 20 نئی دہلی لیڈرز ڈیکلریشن (این ڈی ایل ڈی) کے اردگرد کی گئی تھی، جس میں سبز ترقیاتی معاہدہ بھی شامل ہے۔ سبز ترقیاتی معاہدہ ممالک کو توانائی، آب و ہوا، ماحولیات اور آفات سے متعلق لچکدار مقاصد حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں ان کے سفر کے لئے راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد ہندوستان میں سبز ترقیاتی معاہدہ کے لیے نفاذ کی حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا، جی 20 این ڈی ایل ڈی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونا اور سبز ترقیاتی معاہدہ میں طے شدہ راستوں کی عالمی ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کے قائدانہ کردار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا تھا۔ اس تقریب میں ملک بھر کے متعلقہ افراد بشمول تھنک ٹینک، تعلیمی ادارے، صنعت، ریاستی حکومتیں اور مرکزی حکومت نے شرکت کی۔ تقریباً 4600 شرکاء آن لائن اس تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔
بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج اگروال نے ہندوستان میں سبز ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کیے گئے پالیسی اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جیسے کہ اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے شمسی پی وی ماڈیولز کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک مراعات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم، قابل تجدید خریداری کی ذمہ داریاں اور کاربن کریڈٹ ٹریڈنگ اسکیم۔ انہوں نے ازسر نو تعمیر شدہ تقسیم کاری شعبے کی اسکیم جیسے تقسیم کاری کے سیکٹر کو مضبوط کرنے کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی اور مخصوص مہینوں میں بجلی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ماند کے پس منظر میں غیر حیاتیاتی توانائی کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
جی 20 شیرپا جناب امیتابھ کانت نے تبصرہ کیا کہ ہندوستان نے سبز ترقیاتی معاہدہ پر اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے کے لیے بہت سے چیلنجوں پر قابو پایا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سبز ترقیاتی معاہدے میں 2030 تک عالمی قابل تجدید صلاحیت کو تین گنا کرنے اور موسمیاتی مالیات کو اربوں سے کھربوں ڈالر تک تیزی سے بڑھانے جیسی اہم امیدیں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے توانائی تبدیلی اور موسمیاتی کارروائی پر عالمی مذاکرات کا ایجنڈا طے کیا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر پروفیسر رمیش چند نے کہا کہ یہ ورکشاپ این ڈی ایل ڈی کے نفاذ کے لیے سنجیدگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور ہندوستان اس سلسلے میں مثال کے طور پر آگے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انھوں نے کہا کہ سبز ترقی فطرت اور ماحولیات کے گرد مرکوز ہے اور جہاں صاف توانائی اہم ہے، وہیں سستی توانائی اور توانائی کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے پائیداری کے خدشات کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے طرز زندگی کو تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران مختلف مسائل پر بحث کے لیے تین الگ الگ سیشن ہوئے۔
پہلے سیشن میں صاف، پائیدار، منصفانہ، سستی اور جامع توانائی کی منتقلی کو نافذ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور اس میں توانائی کی حفاظت، ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی کی سہولت، کارگر ماحول بنانے اور اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی جیسے مسائل شامل تھے۔ شرکاء نے کم لاگت مالیات کی سہولت فراہم کرنے اور موثر پالیسی آلات کے ساتھ قابل اعتماد، متنوع اور ذمہ دار سپلائی چین کی حمایت جیسے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دوسرا سیشن ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی، تحفظ اور پائیدار استعمال پر مبنی تھا اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے لائف اسٹائل کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانا، ایک سرکلر اکانومی ڈیزائن کرنا اور پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کے خاتمے جیسے مسائل پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ شرکاء نے بائیو سرکلر-گرین اکانومی، رضاکارانہ اقدامات کو بڑھانے اور ہم آہنگی کے نقطہ نظر کے لیے سائلو کو توڑنے سمیت نئے تصورات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
موافقت اور آفات کے لچکدار انفراسٹرکچر پر تیسرا سیشن موسمیاتی خطرات کے خلاف لچکدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر پر مرکوز تھا۔ اس سیشن کے تحت بحث کے موضوعات میں آب و ہوا کی پیشن گوئی، تباہی کے خطرات اور لچیلے پن کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانا، ساحلی ریاستیں/شہر کی سطح کی تیاری اور موسمیاتی لچک کی مالی اعانت شامل ہیں۔ شرکاء نے ڈیٹا اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر، خطرے کی پیمائش اور مقدار درست کرنے اور لچک میں سرمایہ کاری کے منافع کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
نیتی آیوگ نے نئی دہلی لیڈرز ڈیکلریشن (این ڈی ایل ڈی) کے کلیدی ایجنڈوں پر دس موضوعاتی ورکشاپ کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا، تاکہ قابل عمل حکمت عملیوں اور منصوبوں کو وضع کیا جا سکے، جنھیں ملک کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کو رفتار دینے کے لیے نافذ کیا جا سکے۔